Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 09:54:04 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: ripping a streamed news show to HD?  (Read 3203 times)

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
ripping a streamed news show to HD?
« on: March 29, 2008, 06:31:18 AM »
Hi,

on http://broadband.bnn.ca/bnn/?id=4446 there's a show from 03-11-08 (see right hand side navigation). Do you see a way for me to download that show/rip it to HD? Hopefully without having to install tons of software. :D

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: ripping a streamed news show to HD?
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2008, 11:19:08 AM »
have you tried URL Snooper? btw, i presume that the HD stands for "hard-disk" not "high definition". :)

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: ripping a streamed news show to HD?
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2008, 03:15:51 PM »
have you tried URL Snooper? btw, i presume that the HD stands for "hard-disk" not "high definition". :)
No, I did not try it, because their interface looks so elaborate that I doubt I will get some kind of result I can do anything with... 8)

And yes, you presumed correctly. ;)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: ripping a streamed news show to HD?
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2008, 08:16:16 PM »
actually i too have never URL Snooper because i hardly view videos due to bandwidth limit. btw, i can't access the website's menu that you mentioned because it wants me to install a plug-in which i don't feel like doing right now. anyway, hang in there someone will come up a better solution. :)

Quote
Firefox users need to install the following ActiveX compatibility plug-in:

Windows Media Player ActveX plug-in

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,335
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: ripping a streamed news show to HD?
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2008, 03:48:12 AM »
... it wants me to install a plug-in which i don't feel like doing right now. anyway, hang in there someone will come up a better solution. :)

Quote
Firefox users need to install the following ActiveX compatibility plug-in:

Windows Media Player ActveX plug-in

veering off-topic (apologies BrotherS)
seen requests for this plugin -
when this plug-in is requested would that mean one needs Windows media player installed as well?
Tom