Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 02:20:35 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Always reset  (Read 10254 times)

happyhelios

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Always reset
« on: March 18, 2008, 11:53:57 PM »
My os is vista. When i use desktopcoral, I must reset it everytime.  :(

I love this program. Can anyone help me? Thx a lot! :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2008, 12:21:31 AM »
if you run it, configure it, then exit it manually, then restart.
does it remember it's settings then?

there is a known issue where settings are forgotten at time of reboot -- which is why manually exiting once can solve the problem.

happyhelios

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2008, 08:30:30 AM »
 I have try this before, but it is still what it was. I opened the .ini before and after doing that, but it is not diiferent.   :( 
         [Dock]
Left=244
Top=142
Right=598
Bottom=262
WindowState=0
Always on Top=1
Auto Hide=0
Placement=4
TaskIcon=0
Docking Enabled=1
Docking Width=32
Docking Height=32
Docking MaxWidth=1000
Docking MaxHeight=1000
Docking MinWidth=0
Docking MinHeight=0
Sizing Enabled=1
Sizing Horizontal Increment=1
Sizing Vertical Increment=1
Sliding Enabled=0
Sliding Time=200
[Settings]
TransparentMode=1
PreserveIcons=0
ImageFileName=
TransparencyTrackBar=52
UseImage=1
ImageTileMode=1
ImageStretchMode=0
ImageCenterMode=0
ImageZigzagMode=0
DockingPlace=3
LastDockingPlace=4
 
« Last Edit: March 19, 2008, 08:34:35 AM by happyhelios »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2008, 08:38:02 AM »
can you try this:
exit program
copy all files from desktopcoral directory into a directory in your own MyDocuments area
run it from there, try changing settings and exiting.
see if it saves the ini file then and remembers settings.

Dark-Shot666

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2008, 04:36:32 PM »
Ive tried a bunch of these things.

DesktopCoral is a sweet program, but it won't stop resetting itself.

Any new ideas??

btw Im using Home Premium with SP1 installed, if that helps.
« Last Edit: April 28, 2008, 04:38:03 PM by Dark-Shot666 »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2008, 04:44:27 PM »
there will be a new update in the next two weeks and this will be fixed.

Dark-Shot666

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2008, 07:25:47 PM »
Sweetness. thats music to my ears.


And by the way: Good program. the idea behind it is pretty cool.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2008, 01:57:23 PM »
I've posted a new version which hopefully fixes this problem.
See here for more info: http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=13238.0

vitsanou

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2008, 06:05:47 PM »
I have the same problem, and unfortunately for me the new version still doesn't solve it. I've tried the methods you suggested mouser and still no luck. Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this issue? I'm running Vista Home Premium SP1, it works perfectly fine on my other computer with the same OS.  :)

arkha

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2009, 07:54:23 AM »
I think I know how to make it remember... Its a vista protection...
Try:
Select the folder where Desktop Corel is installed and right click.
Click properties and then security. select your name/users and authorize all.
It worked for me...

jacquesrober

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2009, 09:48:30 AM »
I had this problem before and also tried many things to try and resolve it. You might try the following: open the .ini file in the desktop coral file in "Program files" or wherever it is, with a text editor and enter the parameters you want to AND SAVE these edited parameters. This worked for me and except for a problem that was resolved by Mouser (.exe/autotun), I have been fully enjoying this neat software.
Hope this works for you.
jacques.
JR

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2009, 09:50:39 AM »
anyone still having this problem on vista?

movemaine

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #12 on: August 26, 2009, 03:44:39 PM »
keeps resetting for me as well...on vista

deq11

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Always reset
« Reply #13 on: January 14, 2011, 12:55:11 PM »
all you have to do just close the .exe first...and than edit your desktopcoral.ini especialy the "width" section with your desired value and save it...after that..run the .exe again..

its work for me