Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 17, 2014, 10:41:07 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2014! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: MiniReview of Linkman URL Organizer and Search Tool  (Read 111770 times)
Innuendo
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,847

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #225 on: March 25, 2010, 01:24:32 PM »

if I click on one of the four Linkman icons on Firefox when Linkman isn't open, clicking on any of these icons will also automatically open Linkman.

Thanks for this! I didn't know this behavior had changed. I don't use LinkMan every day, but I had resigned myself having it start at startup just so it would work when I needed it. Now, thanks to your news, I can go turn off it's auto-starting setting.
Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #226 on: April 12, 2010, 09:03:21 AM »

Linkman 7.9.0.30 is available for download.

Changes since 7.9.0.0
  • Firefox 3 Import converts tags to Linkman keywords (this was not trivial to implement, as Firefox stores tags in a weird and inefficient way)

  • Firefox integration will now load Linkman on demand (if not already loaded)

  • Added Modified (Date) column to Query areas in main window, search window and Desktop Toolbar

  • Closing the search window with the Escape key will restore focus to browser

  • Improved support for less known browsers such as Avant

  • Keyword list window trims leading and trailing spaces from keywords

  • You can add tabulators to comment text by pressing shift + tab

  • All reported bugs have been fixed
Shareware Version (Linkman Pro, $25, 30 day trial):

Homepage: http://linkmanpro.outertech.com
Download: http://download.outertech.com/linkmanpro.exe

Freeware version (Linkman Lite):

Homepage: http://linkmanlite.outertech.com
Download: http://download.outertech.com/linkmanlite.exe

--

Tutorial video (Linkman 7.60): http://linkmanvideo.outertech.com

PDF Manual: http://www.outertech.com/files/linkman.pdf
« Last Edit: April 12, 2010, 09:06:14 AM by Outertech Support » Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #227 on: April 22, 2010, 04:24:34 PM »

After the release of Build 30 we have received (linkman[at]outertech.com) more than 10 mails from users suggesting that a "Page changed" column should be also added to the query and search window. So we have a new build (7.9.0.32) with this feature added.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,655



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #228 on: April 22, 2010, 07:30:01 PM »

 Thmbsup Thmbsup
Logged
TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,093


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #229 on: April 23, 2010, 02:19:27 AM »

Firefox can now be configured to launch links into existing tabs. (Tools | Settings | Launch URLs)
I can't get this to work... I've got this setting in Linkman Lite 7.9.0.30 but launching URLs always opens a new tab in Firefox (3.6.3). Is there some special setting in Firefox I need to change? I've tried several options in the about:config configuration (the ones you get when searching for 'browser.link') but to no avail. Any help much appreciated!
Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #230 on: April 23, 2010, 07:54:13 AM »

One other user reported this problem, but after a quick look it could be proved to be a firefox issue.

At first check if firefox is configured to launch external links into new tabs.

about:config
search for open_external
browser.link.open_external should be set to 1

if it's set to 1, then go to start menu and type:

http://www.google.com

Firefox should launch Google in the existing tab. If it opens a new tab then there is some problem with Firefox on your system (maybe an addon?).

A clean install of Windows 7 and Firefox 3.6.3 or 3.6.4 does not open a new tab with browser.link.open_external set to 1.


Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,519


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #231 on: April 23, 2010, 01:08:07 PM »

Firefox can now be configured to launch links into existing tabs. (Tools | Settings | Launch URLs)
I can't get this to work... I've got this setting in Linkman Lite 7.9.0.30 but launching URLs always opens a new tab in Firefox (3.6.3). Is there some special setting in Firefox I need to change? I've tried several options in the about:config configuration (the ones you get when searching for 'browser.link') but to no avail. Any help much appreciated!
That user would be me!  Yes, I still haven't fixed this on my home computer.  It was working fine until I had to do a clean reinstall of Firefox.  Now I can't get it to work.  Maybe I'll try rebooting also, since I haven't rebooted in a month or so.
Logged

TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,093


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #232 on: April 23, 2010, 01:19:13 PM »

Hmmm... not sure I'm understanding this correctly. I was under the impression that Linkman could launch URLs in existing tab even if other external links launches in new tabs, which is what I would like. I remember Opere worked like this with Linkman. I already had this working when all external links would open in existing tab, but I'd rather not keep doing that, only for Linkman.

Did I misunderstand something?
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,519


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #233 on: April 23, 2010, 01:24:59 PM »

Hmmm... not sure I'm understanding this correctly. I was under the impression that Linkman could launch URLs in existing tab even if other external links launches in new tabs, which is what I would like. I remember Opere worked like this with Linkman. I already had this working when all external links would open in existing tab, but I'd rather not keep doing that, only for Linkman.

Did I misunderstand something?
Actually, that's a good question.  Outertech will need to answer that.  Can FF be setup so other applications open in a new tab, but Linkman opens in an existing one?
Logged

TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,093


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #234 on: April 23, 2010, 01:37:41 PM »

That user would be me!  Yes, I still haven't fixed this on my home computer.  It was working fine until I had to do a clean reinstall of Firefox.  Now I can't get it to work.  Maybe I'll try rebooting also, since I haven't rebooted in a month or so.
You might want to look at browser.link.open_newwindow in about:config
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,519


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #235 on: April 23, 2010, 07:30:44 PM »

That user would be me!  Yes, I still haven't fixed this on my home computer.  It was working fine until I had to do a clean reinstall of Firefox.  Now I can't get it to work.  Maybe I'll try rebooting also, since I haven't rebooted in a month or so.
You might want to look at browser.link.open_newwindow in about:config
Bingo!  TucknDar for the win!  thumbs up

Outertech, this solved the problem for me.  If this helps you guys with your settings, please keep it in mind.
Logged

Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #236 on: April 24, 2010, 08:39:36 PM »

Hmmm... not sure I'm understanding this correctly. I was under the impression that Linkman could launch URLs in existing tab even if other external links launches in new tabs, which is what I would like. I remember Opere worked like this with Linkman. I already had this working when all external links would open in existing tab, but I'd rather not keep doing that, only for Linkman.

Did I misunderstand something?
Actually, that's a good question.  Outertech will need to answer that.  Can FF be setup so other applications open in a new tab, but Linkman opens in an existing one?

There is an old windows tech called DDE. It was used a lot with Windows 95. Applications can communicate with DDE. Unfortunately DDE is slow and has also some limitations, e.g. the data length (e.g. a URL path) is limited to 255 chars. The Netscape browser has supported DDE. When Mozilla and Firefox 1.0 came to life from the Netscape codebase the DDE support was still there. You could send a URL to the active firefox window using DDE. With the convertion from version 2.0 to 3.0 the DDE implementation in Firefox became very buggy and unreliable. This is the reason why many URL managers had trouble implementing Firefox 3 support. Since DDE is an outdated technology that remains with Windows only for compatibility reasons, nobody at Mozilla has the motivation to fix the DDE problems.
Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #237 on: April 24, 2010, 08:55:11 PM »

That user would be me!  Yes, I still haven't fixed this on my home computer.  It was working fine until I had to do a clean reinstall of Firefox.  Now I can't get it to work.  Maybe I'll try rebooting also, since I haven't rebooted in a month or so.
You might want to look at browser.link.open_newwindow in about:config
Bingo!  TucknDar for the win!  thumbs up

Outertech, this solved the problem for me.  If this helps you guys with your settings, please keep it in mind.

How have you changed this value?
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,519


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #238 on: April 24, 2010, 09:11:23 PM »

That user would be me!  Yes, I still haven't fixed this on my home computer.  It was working fine until I had to do a clean reinstall of Firefox.  Now I can't get it to work.  Maybe I'll try rebooting also, since I haven't rebooted in a month or so.
You might want to look at browser.link.open_newwindow in about:config
Bingo!  TucknDar for the win!  thumbs up

Outertech, this solved the problem for me.  If this helps you guys with your settings, please keep it in mind.

How have you changed this value?
Yes I have.  I changed it to 1.  now everything opens up in the existing tab.  i don't like that very much because even when I click on links in a forum, it opens up in the same tab, which is not my preference.  but I use Linkman so much now, that I can live with that.
Logged

TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,093


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #239 on: April 25, 2010, 03:40:51 AM »

There is an old windows tech called DDE. It was used a lot with Windows 95. Applications can communicate with DDE. Unfortunately DDE is slow and has also some limitations, e.g. the data length (e.g. a URL path) is limited to 255 chars. The Netscape browser has supported DDE. When Mozilla and Firefox 1.0 came to life from the Netscape codebase the DDE support was still there. You could send a URL to the active firefox window using DDE. With the convertion from version 2.0 to 3.0 the DDE implementation in Firefox became very buggy and unreliable. This is the reason why many URL managers had trouble implementing Firefox 3 support. Since DDE is an outdated technology that remains with Windows only for compatibility reasons, nobody at Mozilla has the motivation to fix the DDE problems.
So the Linkman feature of opening in current Firefox tab isn't actually a Linkman feature? Too bad, but no deal breaker Wink
Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #240 on: April 25, 2010, 07:26:22 AM »

It's not a Linkman feature, but Linkman 7.90 is always able to open a new tab if the user desires so, also if browser.link.open_external is set to 1 (Linkman 7.80 would open always in the current tab with open_external set to 1).
Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #241 on: April 27, 2010, 06:57:44 AM »

Yes I have.  I changed it to 1.  now everything opens up in the existing tab.  i don't like that very much because even when I click on links in a forum, it opens up in the same tab, which is not my preference.  but I use Linkman so much now, that I can live with that.

This is really not a good solution and I wonder why it works on all our systems without changing browser.link.open_newwindow, as long as browser.link.open_external is set to 1.
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,519


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #242 on: April 27, 2010, 08:49:06 AM »

Yes I have.  I changed it to 1.  now everything opens up in the existing tab.  i don't like that very much because even when I click on links in a forum, it opens up in the same tab, which is not my preference.  but I use Linkman so much now, that I can live with that.

This is really not a good solution and I wonder why it works on all our systems without changing browser.link.open_newwindow, as long as browser.link.open_external is set to 1.
I don't know.  If you have suggestions, please let me know.  I just am looking for some way to make it work!
Logged

Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #243 on: April 27, 2010, 08:56:16 AM »

The only solution I can think of is that Linkman could patch Firefox to always get the desired functionality without messing up browser.link.open_newwindow. We have to do some internal testing first.
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,519


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #244 on: April 27, 2010, 09:16:41 AM »

The only solution I can think of is that Linkman could patch Firefox to always get the desired functionality without messing up browser.link.open_newwindow. We have to do some internal testing first.
Sounds good.
I know I've mentioned it before, but somehow Roboform can always get the bookmark to open in an existing tab.  And it can install/remove the toolbar while firefox is still running, which is pretty neat.
Logged

Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #245 on: April 27, 2010, 10:42:29 AM »

All Addons can do that, the problem is that external application (as Linkman.exe ) can't, since this API was removed from Firefox last year. I mean unless they use DDE and live with the 255 chars URL limit and some bugs.
Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #246 on: April 28, 2010, 04:07:12 PM »

Linkman 7.9.0.44 is available for download.

Linkman is now able to launch links into existing Firefox tabs with browser.link.open_newwindow untouched.
URL Validation can be started from the search window.
Improved Error Messages.
Also several minor bugs have been fixed.

Shareware Version (Linkman Pro, $25, 30 day trial):

Homepage: http://linkmanpro.outertech.com
Download: http://download.outertech.com/linkmanpro.exe

Freeware version (Linkman Lite):

Homepage: http://linkmanlite.outertech.com
Download: http://download.outertech.com/linkmanlite.exe
« Last Edit: May 11, 2010, 05:21:04 AM by Outertech Support » Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #247 on: May 11, 2010, 02:20:27 AM »

We have Build 50 with further improvements to Firefox launching. Linkman is now able to launch into existing tab/new tab/new window, without touching prefs.js at all (browser.link.open_external etc).
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,519


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #248 on: May 11, 2010, 08:49:44 AM »

We have Build 50 with further improvements to Firefox launching. Linkman is now able to launch into existing tab/new tab/new window, without touching prefs.js at all (browser.link.open_external etc).

Nice!  Thanks for the fix.  I can confirm that it's working very well.
Logged

TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,093


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #249 on: May 14, 2010, 03:58:12 AM »

We have Build 50 with further improvements to Firefox launching. Linkman is now able to launch into existing tab/new tab/new window, without touching prefs.js at all (browser.link.open_external etc).

Nice!  Thanks for the fix.  I can confirm that it's working very well.
Confirmation from me as well! Thank you, thank you! Btw, just purchased the Pro version Wink

I have a question regarding the folders in Linkman. Is it possible to automatically move bookmarks to folders, based on criteria such as URLs and keywords? My link collection is a mess and eventually I'd like to clean it up. Some sort of auto-cleaning would be very nice.

thanks
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.054s | Server load: 0.18 ]