Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 16, 2014, 10:33:39 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the Practical Guide to DonationCoder.com Forum Search Features
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: MiniReview of Linkman URL Organizer and Search Tool  (Read 119899 times)
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,672


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #150 on: January 09, 2009, 06:07:11 PM »

One word - Dropbox. It works.  smiley

Jim
Thanks, sounds pretty cool.  2 GB for free!
Logged

Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #151 on: January 09, 2009, 07:51:52 PM »

Linkman 7.71 is out:
  • Improved Powermarks import
  • Added Shortnames to Separated Value File import
  • Internet Explorer Toolbar allows to disable Linkman entries in IE's context menu
  • Improved launching of multiple URLs at once
  • Fixed a graphical glitch when batch assigning ratings
  • When changing font size (Tools | Settings | Interface | GUI Font) the text size of comments and descriptions will also change
  • Many other smaller tweaks and fixes
Web: http://linkman.outertech.com

Tutorial video: http://linkmanvideo.outertech.com
Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,864


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #152 on: January 09, 2009, 08:53:29 PM »

Excellent!

Thanks!

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,672


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #153 on: January 15, 2009, 10:23:13 AM »

bug:
(Using 7.71)
When pressing Esc once to clear the query in the search in Linkman window, the results don't clear.  when i close the windwo and come back, it is cleared.  Also, if the query is already cleared, and then I type something in and the results list shortens, and then I press esc, it works fin.

Only when the window is opened with a query already in it, esc doesn't clear it.
Logged

Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #154 on: January 16, 2009, 04:27:21 AM »

Cannot reproduce so far.

What I've tried:

Opened search window from IE
Entered query text
Closed window
Reopened Window
Pressed Esc
query text was cleared
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,672


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #155 on: January 18, 2009, 07:47:56 PM »

Cannot reproduce so far.

What I've tried:

Opened search window from IE
Entered query text
Closed window
Reopened Window
Pressed Esc
query text was cleared
It's doing it on both my work and home computer.  The only difference I can see is that I'm using Firefox instead of IE.
Logged

J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,864


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #156 on: January 18, 2009, 10:20:17 PM »

In Firefox 3.0.5 when I open the Query dialog from the right-click menu, after a query - (hey, can I say "Search" instead? I don’t like "Query") - pressing Esc clears the search box; pressing Esc again dismisses the dialog.

Expected behavior for me. Perhaps a setting or extension affecting it, SB?

Jim

Edit:  Oops! Forgot to state that after dismissing the search dialog, if I open it again via the right-click menu the search field is empty.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2009, 10:21:54 PM by J-Mac » Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
rpiz
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 7


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #157 on: January 22, 2009, 01:32:49 PM »

Speaking of behavior i keep getting a pop-up from my software firewall, 'Online Armor',
that 'Linkman' program is showing as a keylogger??  Perhaps someone can clear this up
for me especially Jim, the Outertech Support person.  I appreciate the help.
rpiz
Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,864


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #158 on: January 22, 2009, 01:46:15 PM »

Hey - Wait a minute!  I'm Jim but I'm not Outertech Support!

Also, I haven't seen any warnings like that, though I'm not running Online Armor either.

Hopefully the real Outertech Support guy will reply.   Wink

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #159 on: January 22, 2009, 04:34:28 PM »

This report is wrong. I guess Online Armor checks which API functions Linkman uses and because of Global Hotkey Handler Linkman implements (to allow user defined hotkeys to work outside of Linkman) this nonsense is displayed. I'll check it out next week.

Because of the gross number of functions Linkman implements we get such false positives quite a lot. Just last week a problem with PC-Tools, because Linkman supports (optional) network dialup.

It's like a war against bad (too sensitive) scanning engines.
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,672


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #160 on: January 26, 2009, 01:51:07 AM »

launch count still does not import into Linkman in version 7.71.

Also, it seems as though I'm the only one having the problem with the Esc key not clearing the display list?  I just installed linkman on my brand new computer and it's doing the same thing.  Maybe I'm not explaining it correctly.  Let me try again.

Open the search window
Type something in the query...the display list should shorten as each letter is typed
Now, press Esc
the query box is cleared.  Yes, that is true.  But the display list still shows the shortened list from whatever query you had before pressing Esc.

The display list should immediately show the full list as soon as Esc is pressed.  So when Esc is pressed, the query box should be cleared (this works) AND the display should be expanded to full (this doesn't work).  I'm having this behavior on every computer I've tried.
« Last Edit: January 26, 2009, 01:54:45 AM by superboyac » Logged

J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,864


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #161 on: January 26, 2009, 02:12:56 AM »

launch count still does not import into Linkman in version 7.71.

Also, it seems as though I'm the only one having the problem with the Esc key not clearing the display list?  I just installed linkman on my brand new computer and it's doing the same thing.  Maybe I'm not explaining it correctly.  Let me try again.

Open the search window
Type something in the query...the display list should shorten as each letter is typed
Now, press Esc
the query box is cleared.  Yes, that is true.  But the display list still shows the shortened list from whatever query you had before pressing Esc.

The display list should immediately show the full list as soon as Esc is pressed.  So when Esc is pressed, the query box should be cleared (this works) AND the display should be expanded to full (this doesn't work).  I'm having this behavior on every computer I've tried.

Well that is not how you described your problem before. List-shortening and full list showing/not showing?

When I search using the "Search in Linkman" context menu item in Firefox 3, typing the search term brings a list of results (or not, if none exist). Then pressing Exc once clears the query box - ddoesn’tdo anything to the results list. Pressing Esc a second time makes the search dialog disappear.  That's it.

Why should the "...display list should immediately show the full list as soon as Esc is pressed"? Is this a feature listed somewhere? Or is this how your other bookmark application worked?

It doesn’t seem like you will be even a little bit happy with Linkman unless it becomes an exact clone of what you were previously using. True?

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,672


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #162 on: January 26, 2009, 01:36:50 PM »

Why should the "...display list should immediately show the full list as soon as Esc is pressed"? Is this a feature listed somewhere? Or is this how your other bookmark application worked?

It doesn’t seem like you will be even a little bit happy with Linkman unless it becomes an exact clone of what you were previously using. True?
J-Mac, you totally misinterpreted my tone.  I'm not trying to bash the program.  If I didn't think it was a great program, I wouldn't spend all this effort coming up with suggestions.  I hope Outertech doesn't interpret my comments as such.

More so than Linkman becoming a clone of Powermarks, my comment addresses the proper (or what I think is proper) behavior of any search-as-you-type feature.  In this case, as each character is typed in the search box, the results list gets filtered accordingly.  So, when you press Esc, in essence, that is something that you type, so the list should also respond to that by showing the full list.  This is the way most search-as-you-type boxes behave, and I think it makes sense intuitively.
Logged

Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #163 on: January 26, 2009, 02:26:32 PM »

launch count still does not import into Linkman in version 7.71.

It does on my system. Please send me your Powermarks database.

As to the other problem. You have described it differently before, I'll check it out.
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,672


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #164 on: January 26, 2009, 03:44:18 PM »

launch count still does not import into Linkman in version 7.71.

It does on my system. Please send me your Powermarks database.

As to the other problem. You have described it differently before, I'll check it out.

My bad, it's working, sorry.
Logged

superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,672


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #165 on: January 26, 2009, 04:01:29 PM »

Hmm...the sort is not working as expected.  What am I doing wrong?  I've set the sort settings in the dialog for sort order 1 and 2, and the little column arrow is on launch count in the window, but it's not sorting by launch count.  In fact, I can't tell how it's sorting at all.  See the pictures below:





Also, feature request:
I know we can already tweak all the colors of the main Linkman window.  Could you also extend the color tweaking options to the search window colors?
« Last Edit: January 26, 2009, 04:12:07 PM by superboyac » Logged

Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #166 on: January 26, 2009, 04:15:57 PM »

Looks like a bug, it's sorting by the first digit.

As to the search window. Which particular colors there?
Logged
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,672


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #167 on: January 26, 2009, 04:23:04 PM »

As to the search window. Which particular colors there?
Well, you know how in the options interface section, there are all the options to change treeview this and that?  It would be nice to change all those for the search window colors also.  For example, I've set the treeview inactive selection to a light blue color, but in the search window, the inactive selection remains a light gray color.  And I don't see any way to change it.
Logged

rpiz
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 7


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #168 on: January 29, 2009, 06:27:00 PM »

Outertech Support person,

In post #159 you indicated that you would check-out may question regarding the 'pop-up'
I get from Online Armor software firewall in reference to 'Linkman'?  Have you had the
opportunity to dig into this issue and what are your findings?  Thanks.
Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #169 on: February 01, 2009, 11:19:07 PM »

We are waiting for the answer from Tallemu.

Which exact version of Online Armor are you using? Can you send a screenshot to linkman(at)outertech.com?

We have tested both the Shareware and Free versions of Online Armor, on a Fresh XP SP3 with Linkman 7.71 and no error popups showed up.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2009, 02:52:31 AM by Outertech Support » Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #170 on: March 13, 2009, 02:43:24 AM »

Linkman Pro 7.80 is out:

  • Added more Buttons to Firefox integration

  • Improved Printing: QueryPrint, Userdef fields, configurable margins

  • Query option to search for whole words only (default off)

  • Query option to autocomplete search terms (default off)

  • Added date support to Powermarks import

  • Query results can be exported using Templates (Pro version only)

  • Added <PARENT.KEYWORDS> and <PARENT.COMMENT> Tags to Export Templates (Pro version only)

  • Increased the size of keywords edit area in URL properties window

  • Ascending/Descending option in Autosort

  • When adding URLs you get the option to edit a URL if it already exists

  • Query Results font is now configurable (Tools | Settings | Interface)

  • Added more URL Launch options to context menus

  • If Linkman is hidden "Add and Edit to Linkman" will restore focus back to browser

  • New option to add browser links to the top of the database (Tools | Settings | Receive URLs)

  • Tools | Settings | Interface | Show Treeview lines turns also Query Results lines on/off
Shareware Version:

Web: http://linkman.outertech.com
Download: http://www.outertech.com/files/linkman.exe

Tutorial video: http://linkmanvideo.outertech.com

Freeware version will follow within this month (Linkman Free 7.71 will be replaced by Linkman Lite 7.80).
« Last Edit: March 15, 2009, 05:44:08 AM by Outertech Support » Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #171 on: March 18, 2009, 02:45:12 AM »

Linkman Lite 7.80 is a freeware bookmark management solution for private non-commercial use as well as for use in charity organizations and educational use.

Web: http://linkmanlite.outertech.com

Download: http://www.outertech.com/files/linkmanlite.exe

Tutorial video: http://linkmanvideo.outertech.com
Logged
TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,094


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #172 on: March 18, 2009, 09:59:58 AM »

Open the search window
Type something in the query...the display list should shorten as each letter is typed
Now, press Esc
the query box is cleared.  Yes, that is true.  But the display list still shows the shortened list from whatever query you had before pressing Esc.

The display list should immediately show the full list as soon as Esc is pressed.  So when Esc is pressed, the query box should be cleared (this works) AND the display should be expanded to full (this doesn't work).  I'm having this behavior on every computer I've tried.
Really liking Linkman Lite now that I've understood a bit more how things work, but the behaviour superboyac was talking about is a little annoying and I agree that ESC should just clear the query and as such have a full list (in preferred sort order).

I've looked if this has changed but couldn't find it, so if it's already added, then please point me in the right direction embarassed
Logged
Outertech Support
Member
**
Posts: 168


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #173 on: March 18, 2009, 10:12:57 AM »

I knew we forgot something! smiley It will be fixed in the next build.
Logged
TucknDar
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,094


Advanced coder of Nowt

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #174 on: March 18, 2009, 10:20:48 AM »

 Thmbsup
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.05s | Server load: 0.02 ]