Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 05, 2015, 09:21:06 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: [bug report] ? showmemo  (Read 3300 times)

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
[bug report] ? showmemo
« on: August 04, 2008, 04:58:49 PM »
hi mouser,

i noticed that  memo font is now red, is that normal ?

cheers ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug report] ? showmemo
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2008, 05:01:34 PM »
did you customize it in the font overide section of options and make it red?

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug report] ? showmemo
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2008, 02:45:31 AM »
nope...

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug report] ? showmemo
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2008, 10:31:42 PM »
i have slightly different (or it could be the same) problem. i have set a custom memo font (see pic). but if i use let's say 'Google Translate' plugin where the fonts showing the default settings are in red, the subsequent memo displays are in red (sort of inherits the font attribute).

ws-Farr-memo-font-1.png

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug report] ? showmemo
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2008, 03:39:39 AM »
i removed google translate, and now it works again, lanux you must be absolutly right ;)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: [bug report] ? showmemo
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2008, 06:52:05 AM »
yes, i've noticed this behaviour several times but i wish there was a way to make the font settings from different plugins to co-exist instead of overwriting one another. :)