Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 10:36:15 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: XPPro SP3  (Read 48571 times)

zridling

  • Friend of the Site
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 3,292
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #25 on: March 27, 2008, 01:28:05 AM »
Ha!  ;D  Hey, not fair — IE has had more new versions in two years than it had in the previous five! Here's the latest on this build and where they're at: "It also includes previously released updates to the latest versions of some system components, as well as functionality that make it easier for enterprises to co-manage both Windows XP SP3 and Windows Vista PCs within same corporate environment."

Makes sense now that Vista-SP1 is finished and released.

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,089
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #26 on: April 23, 2008, 01:42:50 PM »

Cuffy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #27 on: April 24, 2008, 04:23:02 PM »
I've been trying for two days to download this. Getting nowhere if I did get a connection and finally nothing but 404s.
About 1:30 PST here in Calif. I tried the last link at the bottom of the list at MajorGeeks and it came pumping down like I was the only man at the pump!
It just finished about 10 mins ago so if you couldn't get a connection previously give tail-end charlie a go.

-----

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #28 on: April 24, 2008, 08:04:20 PM »
they have also added a BitTorrent link, so everyone can try that and take some pressure off their servers.

ws-majorgeeks-sp3-1.png

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #29 on: April 24, 2008, 08:13:35 PM »
I managed to download it. Did a full backup and installed it fine. No problems that I am aware of - no drivers not recognised and my AV was fine and other startup items and software I have tried. Took about 15 minutes to install but went through without a hitch. I have checked various obvious things:

  • the TaskBar address Toolbar is still removed (as in the release candidates) - shame but I can live with it. You can always use Windows+R instead
  • TCPIP.SYS in SP3 is a different build to SP2 and has the 10 half connection limit as in SP2. The usual hack still works though. I have not noticed any issues using the tool with the new build (see http://www.lvllord.d...=downloads#4226patch)
  • There is a new tab in MSCONFIG called Tools which lists and gives access to lots of useful Windows Tools. Not sure but is this in Vista MSCONFIG (I haven't got Vista switched on at the mo to check)
  • Task Manager has a new Users tab showing currently logged in users. I presume this is new (not seen it before). Presumably if you use User Switching you can use this to logoff usrers that don't need to be logged in any longer without going through Logoff > Logon > Logoff > Login

Tha's all I have so far - haven't noticed anything else different.

Anything else I should be looking for?
« Last Edit: April 24, 2008, 08:15:59 PM by Carol Haynes »

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #30 on: April 24, 2008, 08:41:37 PM »
i'm interested in getting SP3 because of the so-called "black hole router" detection, which i hope would put an end to my constant disruption to the internet. i've created a thread about this somewhere here but can't recall the thread's url.

Lashiec

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,374
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #31 on: April 25, 2008, 07:59:59 AM »
There is a new tab in MSCONFIG called Tools which lists and gives access to lots of useful Windows Tools. Not sure but is this in Vista MSCONFIG (I haven't got Vista switched on at the mo to check)

Cool! That alone is worth the upgrade :)

Quote
Task Manager has a new Users tab showing currently logged in users. I presume this is new (not seen it before). Presumably if you use User Switching you can use this to logoff usrers that don't need to be logged in any longer without going through Logoff > Logon > Logoff > Login

Nah, I have that one too in SP2

justice

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,898
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #32 on: April 25, 2008, 08:16:43 AM »
vista's msconfig for comparison

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,089
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #33 on: April 25, 2008, 10:13:39 AM »
I haven't yet checked if SP3 already is available in Danish as well, because I am still more concerned if all of my programs will keep on working or not. Please tell if 'you' had any programs stop working, after you updated to SP3??

 :tellme:
« Last Edit: April 25, 2008, 10:18:26 AM by Curt »

nosh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #34 on: April 25, 2008, 10:46:29 AM »
TCPIP.SYS in SP3 is a different build to SP2 and has the 10 half connection limit as in SP2. The usual hack still works though. I have not noticed any issues using the tool with the new build (see http://www.lvllord.d...=downloads#4226patch)

Thanks for clarifying, I can finally go ahead and install it now.

Cuffy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 392
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #35 on: April 26, 2008, 11:57:07 PM »
Just ran across this..... slipstream SP3
http://tinyurl.com/5fud7a

I'm not sure the finished product is worth the effort but boys must have their toys.
It's a way to dump Movie-Maker and Messenger so maybe that will justify the time and effort it takes to put it together.

 :huh:

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #36 on: April 27, 2008, 05:28:46 AM »
I was reading an article that says MS Is going to be offering SP3 as a normal service pack download but also as a full Windows XP SP3 CD image. It may be worth waiting for the slipstream and save the hassle.

I haven't had any problems that I am aware of since installing SP3 final - but MajorGeeks (where I got it from) only has the English version. Typically MS releases the English versions first and then a while later other language versions.

mrainey

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 436
    • View Profile
    • Website
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #37 on: April 28, 2008, 11:49:49 AM »
I made a backup image of my fully-patched and very stable SP2 setup, then installed SP3.  It added about thirty seconds to my bootup time and didn't have any obvious beneficial effects, so it's gone now.
Software For Metalworking
http://closetolerancesoftware.com

edbro

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #38 on: April 28, 2008, 12:49:16 PM »
I did a full reinstall this weekend using a slipstreamed XP Pro with SP3. There were zero problems and it is running smoothly. I used Nlite to do the slipstream and I added all my device drivers to the cd so that the install found them.  I used the SP3 that MajorGeeks had last week for download.

After the install, I tweaked it just the way I like it, then I made a disk image using Acronis Trueimage 9. I always keep an image of a base install without any added software. That way I am only 5 minutes from a fresh install at any time. For that reason, I do not run a software firewall or antivirus. But, I've never had a virus anyway.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,315
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #39 on: April 28, 2008, 02:48:31 PM »
using a slipstreamed XP Pro with SP3.

what version of XP did you start with edbro - with SP2?
Tom

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,315
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #40 on: April 28, 2008, 02:57:44 PM »
I'm visiting a friend who is reconnecting to the netz after a long time
(a year and a half & they only had dial up before that)
I'm wondering in order to bring their XP uptodate do ye think that SP3 would be the best option?
Tom

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #41 on: April 28, 2008, 03:10:30 PM »
I would say if it hasn't been updated for a long time SP3 is the best and quickest solution.

I noticed a slowdown in reboot times when I installed it but that went away after the first reboot (I presume it was doing some sort of housekeeping after rebooting the first time). Not noticed any other issues.

nosh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 1,426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #42 on: April 28, 2008, 06:17:15 PM »
I've installed it on two PCs now and am not having any issues with startup time on either, the first reboot doesn't really count. No noticeable difference in performance either - what was that figure people were throwing around? 40%? Bwaha! ;D

Slightly inconsistent behaviour though, on one PC it gave me a screen offering to enable auto-updates and switched on the firewall/AV nags that I'd disabled years back. On the second PC it didn't do any of this but there's a little Messenger icon showing in the tray that I'll have to weed out tomorrow.

tomos, that's pretty much all it seems to be for - getting windows uptodate. Except, it's MS - so, backup!  :)

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #43 on: April 28, 2008, 06:21:38 PM »
I've installed it on two PCs now and am not having any issues with startup time on either, the first reboot doesn't really count. No noticeable difference in performance either - what was that figure people were throwing around? 40%? Bwaha! ;D
Wasn't that based almost exclusively on some very specific benchmark of MSXML? :)
- carpe noctem

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #44 on: April 28, 2008, 08:04:44 PM »
via gHacks.net: Official Windows XP Service Pack 3 Download Links. useful for off-line updates and slipstreaming.

edbro

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #45 on: April 28, 2008, 09:01:48 PM »
using a slipstreamed XP Pro with SP3.

what version of XP did you start with edbro - with SP2?
I used a base version of XP before any service packs. I do have another copy that is SP2 but I've heard it is cleaner to slipstream into a "Gold" disk.

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #46 on: April 28, 2008, 09:15:33 PM »
Installed it on one machine here, so far.

It's been on long enough for me to feel confident that nothing went amiss.

Drivers for fax and scanners and a bunch of USB odds and ends all work fine.
Some things that were problematic with SP2 are behaving themselves.

Backup software is working and verifying okay.

It 'feels' a touch slower on bootup but I didn't bother timing it.


cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,366
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #47 on: April 28, 2008, 10:31:29 PM »
I've been following the 'last time I fell face down in a plate of soup
my dodgy mouse came back to life'
approach to computer trouble-shooting.

The last time I applied a service pack to XP (SP2) my non-functioning
system restore came back to life.  So, when I applied SP3 I checked to
see if a similar piece of magic occurred.

It didn't.
Now, I need to wipe off this minestrone.

 :-[

             

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #48 on: April 29, 2008, 01:57:10 PM »
Hmmm http://blogs.zdnet.c...1368&tag=nl.e589

MS withholding the SP3 update because of a last minute 'glitch' - not that anyone will be affected by it!

edbro

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 426
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: XPPro SP3
« Reply #49 on: April 29, 2008, 02:24:37 PM »
  • the TaskBar address Toolbar is still removed (as in the release candidates) - shame but I can live with it. You can always use Windows+R instead
You can get it back here:
http://www.systemsab...ress-bar-go-missing/