Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 03:46:01 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Capturing Right-Click Menus  (Read 3704 times)

bfriesen

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Capturing Right-Click Menus
« on: October 14, 2005, 12:35:42 PM »
I can't figure out how to capture a screen shot that includes the right-click context menu.  I've done a search through this forum and can't find it discussed, so maybe I'm missing something that's right in front of my nose.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing Right-Click Menus
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2005, 12:52:45 PM »
what version of screenshot captor and what os are you using?

i dont have any problems capturing screenshots with right click context menu, but there was a change sometime last week or so that may have made this not work in previous versions.

i assume also you are capturing entire screen with hotkey, and not trying to initiate a screenshot capture by clicking on tray menu which would obviously close the context menu.


is what's happening on your machine that the screenshot gets taken but the context menu is mysteriously invisible?
that def. sounds like your problem is an older version of screenshot captor.

try the latest version (2.1.1) , available on release page
http://www.donationc...ftware/releases.html

bfriesen

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing Right-Click Menus
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2005, 12:59:10 PM »
I am using 2.01.06, which appears to be the latest version.  I just downloaded it this morning. 

I've realized that if I just use the Print Screen key, I can get the context menu.  I was trying to use the Ctrl+Printscreen, so that I would only have a shot of the active window, but I guess I'll just have to do some editting.

Thanks for your time.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing Right-Click Menus
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2005, 01:21:30 PM »
it's probably the ctrl key closing the menu -
set a custom hotkey to capture active window and it should work.

bfriesen

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capturing Right-Click Menus
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2005, 01:56:15 PM »
Oh, that's perfect! I set it up as F10 and it works great.   Thanks!