Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 20, 2014, 05:24:14 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Google Translation Plugin  (Read 46693 times)
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #25 on: February 08, 2008, 10:13:09 AM »

If someone of you would like to translate to chinese etc, then just open results.rtf and change font of "$$1" to Arial Unicode MS or Code2000.
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,674



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #26 on: February 08, 2008, 11:08:51 PM »

Thanks for the tip czechboy.
Any news of a new version of fscript.dll ? I'm still having issues with it... GT still not showing anything in my case. I can't imagine I'm the only one... Am I ? Sad
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #27 on: February 09, 2008, 04:55:36 AM »

ecaradec: I would like to suggest something. Is it possible to make javascript SDK plugin such way that all javascript plugins would be saved in folder like Fscript/jsplugins/myplugin and there would be only one fscript.dll for all javascript plugins. So that you would be able to update fscript yourself without us. Now I have to update all fscript.dll for my plugins manualy...
This was my first idea. I'm not sure how I could do it, because FARR expect a plugin to export only one alias or one regex. I could make it work for aliases by filtering queries, but I'm not sure how I could do that for regexes because I would need to handle them myself and it may be not 100% compatible with FARR regexes.
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #28 on: February 09, 2008, 03:59:48 PM »

I uploaded a new SDK with the correction for option dialog. A conflict between several instances of fscript.dll caused the problem. Download the last SDK from http://www.donationcoder....m/index.php?topic=11804.0 . The options should work now. It is now possible to open the dialog on demand by calling FARR.showOptions(). I did it in the last delicious plugin, the dialog open after the installation of the plugins if the options are not configured.

I just realized how big the problem could be if there was a lot of plugins based on the fscript.dll. A bug in the SDK would force all developers of plugins based on the buggy SDK to upload a correction. I could create a version that does not use the regexes of FARR and let the plugins developers use the javascript regexes to match requests instead. Would that be acceptable ? This would help in creating a dll that is used for all plugins.


Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #29 on: February 10, 2008, 03:15:50 AM »

Well, why not? Is there any reason why not to use javascript regex? So I am for Wink
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
ecaradec
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 408



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #30 on: February 10, 2008, 04:29:18 AM »

Well, why not? Is there any reason why not to use javascript regex? So I am for Wink
It may be slightly incompatible with FARR regexes, there would be no call to onRegexSearchMatch. It wouldn't be possible to change the regexes from the FARR dialogs.
It's ok for me, may be someone has an objection smiley
Logged

Blog & Projects : Blog | Qatapult | SwiffOut | FScript
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,674



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #31 on: February 10, 2008, 11:56:31 PM »

@czechboy

here is the code source of the google page

note: i tried the latest version with no luck

nitrix-ud : were you able to have the google translate plugin working?
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
nitrix-ud
Charter Member
***
Posts: 482

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #32 on: February 11, 2008, 02:15:15 AM »

@armando

Quote
nitrix-ud : were you able to have the google translate plugin working?

i just tried now and it seems to work as expected !

PS: je me suis un temps demandé si cela avait a voir avec le fait que nous soyons francais ! (je crois que tu l'es Wink)
mais mon windows xp est un windows anglais...
Logged
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,674



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #33 on: February 11, 2008, 02:21:35 AM »

Thanks nitrix-ud -- ahah, yes I do speak French, and... it still doesn't work for me. My Windows is in English too, so that's ruled out. I really wonder what the problem is on my side...
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 732



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #34 on: February 17, 2008, 04:48:18 PM »

This translation plugin looks great! It is quicke to use compared to having FARR opening a page in the browser. Has anyone thought about writing a similar plugin that replaces/supplements the default "define" action in FARR? Example: typing "df football" could trigger a plugin that shows the english definition for the english word football (="the greatest sport ever") in the FARR results field, similarly to how the translation plugin works. The definitions could be pulled from definr.com or from one of the site used in the current define action in FARR.
Logged
odyon
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #35 on: February 20, 2008, 07:07:43 AM »

i really like the idea behind this plugin (i'm new in the world of FARR), but i can't get it working properly.
I just get the screen (below), and nothing more happens Sad
any suggestions (i allready gave FARR full rights to the internet in my firewall, but that doesn't seems to be it)





edit by jgpaiva: fixed attachment tag
« Last Edit: February 20, 2008, 07:28:18 AM by jgpaiva » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,242



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #36 on: February 20, 2008, 07:21:21 AM »

try typing a period at the end to tell it to GO.
Logged
odyon
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #37 on: February 20, 2008, 07:44:51 AM »

cheers mouser, i thought it would be something simple, and there you go! great tool this is btw (FARR in general), starting to like this more and more  Thmbsup
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,242



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #38 on: February 20, 2008, 08:26:15 AM »

the real thanks go to ecaradec and czechboy for making this plugin possible  thumbs up thumbs up
Logged
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #39 on: February 22, 2008, 11:05:47 AM »

New version, now without any results.rtf (since it did not work properly)
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,674



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #40 on: February 22, 2008, 11:42:29 AM »

Thank you so much czechboy! Now everything is working!  Kiss
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,674



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #41 on: February 28, 2008, 08:56:31 PM »

Actually, I realize that others get a nice screen with all the codes for languages (see reply #35) : I don't. Is that normal?  embarassed
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #42 on: February 29, 2008, 02:47:35 AM »

Well... again it is loaded from a file. Where is your FARR installed? Since it seams like that you can not open any file?? tellme Ok I can avoid any loading of files but then it can get a little bit messy..
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,674



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #43 on: February 29, 2008, 09:49:55 AM »

Hi czechboy. Thanks.
farr is installed very normally in the program files folder. Here's the path : C:\Program Files\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\Google_Translate\
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #44 on: May 08, 2008, 11:40:19 AM »

New version. Google translate now supports 24 languages!
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,674



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #45 on: May 08, 2008, 12:01:22 PM »

BTW, I should note here that my previous problems with Google Translate were fixed with the reinstallation of Windows Script:
http://www.microsoft.com/...844D81&displaylang=en
thanks to czechboy's suggestion here.

Again : thanks!!!
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,674



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #46 on: May 15, 2008, 10:46:36 PM »

Hi czechboy,

I'm having some trouble updating to the new version through the DC updater. Here's what I wrote there... : "DcUpdater always says that my "Google translate" installed version is 1.01.02 and that version on the web is 1.01.04, even after several updates.
Any ideas?"

Also, after the update, the language numbers don't seem to match the actual languages aymore. e.g. : according to the list, French should now be 10, but I found that it's rather 5 and English is 4... So it seems that only the language "presentation page" has been updated in the process, but not the actual real number-language association.

(Hopefully, what I wrote is understandable...  smiley)
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
czb
Moderator
*****
Posts: 335



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #47 on: May 16, 2008, 02:36:48 AM »

I have checked the version on the web and it is all right. To me it seams as if DC updater tries to update your files but can not. Try to delete all files in the directory  manualy but dcupdate file and see if update goes smoothly.

Mouser: Is there any check in DC updater which would check if the instalation was succesful => I all files were overwriten corectly?
Logged

My open-source online piano game: http://musicope.com/
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,242



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #48 on: May 16, 2008, 02:45:46 AM »

I've checked the google translate plugin updating and like czb im not seeing any trouble.  its telling me that verstion 1.01.04 is installed and is on web.

I suspect that what might be happening is that you have google translate manually placed in a slightly different subdirectory than you should.

As czb says go look in your FARR plugin directory -- see if you dont have 2 dif subdirectories for it (maybe one double nested in like Plugins\Google_Translate\Google_Translate or something like that.. if so , delete it.

I suspect the problem is that the update from the web is installing, but you have an old copy in a dif location which is not being replaced.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,242



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #49 on: May 16, 2008, 02:47:57 AM »

It would probably be a good idea for adding a command in FARR to install a plugin, so as to avoid users having to manually unpack files in the FARR plugin directory themself.
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.043s | Server load: 0.09 ]