topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Tuesday March 19, 2024, 5:13 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Google Translation Plugin  (Read 103180 times)

s.newave

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #50 on: May 16, 2008, 02:54 PM »
Even better why not just do ALL plugin management through the updater. Any new plugin that is available would be listed in the "Available for Installation" tab minus any plugins you have already installed. The updater would handle all installing/uninstalling and updating ala quicksilver.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #51 on: May 16, 2008, 03:40 PM »
yes, that's been suggested, and i will add code to do that.  it's already done partly like that now, but not completely for all plugins.

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #52 on: May 16, 2008, 05:11 PM »
I suspect the problem is that the update from the web is installing, but you have an old copy in a dif location which is not being replaced.

That was it. Many thanks. I don't know that happened... but it did...  :-[

It would probably be a good idea for adding a command in FARR to install a plugin, so as to avoid users having to manually unpack files in the FARR plugin directory themself.

Good idea, yes. It would certainly help to avoid that kind of situation.

cansee

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #53 on: June 23, 2008, 04:22 AM »
Hi All.
Can I use this plugin for translate non-latin languages (for example, en-ru translation)? First try was failed... seems like cyrillic is not supported :((((

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #54 on: June 23, 2008, 04:36 AM »
Hi All.
Can I use this plugin for translate non-latin languages (for example, en-ru translation)? First try was failed... seems like cyrillic is not supported :((((

You can but you must have Arial Unicode MS font ;)
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

cansee

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #55 on: June 23, 2008, 04:38 AM »
Hi All.
Can I use this plugin for translate non-latin languages (for example, en-ru translation)? First try was failed... seems like cyrillic is not supported :((((

Uh... sorry. "gt en ru hello" does not work, but "gt 8 21 hello" working properly. Fine plugin :)

Nod5

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,169
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #56 on: June 23, 2008, 07:19 AM »
czechboy, some ideas:

- decrease fontsize for lang list from fs24 to fs20

- it would be good if a default input/output language could be locked if the user adds them to the plugin settings. Specifying other languages in the FARR input box would then only temporarily override the default.

- maybe let more than one space at the end of the searchphrase trigger toggling of output language.
example: "gt sunshine " translates from english to german, "gt sunshine  " (two spaces) translates from english to spanish, three spaces = french, and so on for some set default languages.

- put current input/output language name in status bar

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #57 on: June 23, 2008, 12:02 PM »
czechboy, some ideas:

- decrease fontsize for lang list from fs24 to fs20

- it would be good if a default input/output language could be locked if the user adds them to the plugin settings. Specifying other languages in the FARR input box would then only temporarily override the default.

- maybe let more than one space at the end of the searchphrase trigger toggling of output language.
example: "gt sunshine " translates from english to german, "gt sunshine  " (two spaces) translates from english to spanish, three spaces = french, and so on for some set default languages.

- put current input/output language name in status bar
Hi, I have released new version ;)
to your comments:
1) done
2) well for now you can modify it directly in fscript.js (first two lines) => I will add settings later
3) try ctrl+tab instead ;)
4) done :)

Now you can also use enter :Thmbsup:
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game
« Last Edit: June 23, 2008, 12:05 PM by czechboy »

Nod5

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,169
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #58 on: June 24, 2008, 05:39 AM »
Neat! :Thmbsup:

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #59 on: June 24, 2008, 06:19 AM »
just corrected small bug. When you typed "gt" and hit ctrl+tab an error occured. it should be fixed now ;)
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

Fruch

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #60 on: September 29, 2008, 08:06 AM »
Now that Google support Hebrew I've tried to change gt for my need.

var output, languages = new Array("ar","bg","zh-CN","zh-TW","hr","cs","da","nl","en","fi","fr","de","el","hi","it","ja","ko","no","pl","pt","ro","ru","es","sv","iw");
var lang_names = new Array("Arabic","Bulgarian","Chinese (Simplified)","Chinese (Traditional)","Croatian","Czech","Danish","Dutch","English","Finnish","French","German","Greek","Hindi","Italian","Japanese","Korean","Norwegian","Polish","Portuguese","Romanian","Russian","Spanish","Swedish","Hebrew");

like that, but it's not working, any idea what else need to be changed ? :(

czb

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 336
    • View Profile
    • My open-source online piano game
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #61 on: September 29, 2008, 11:58 AM »
I have uploaded new version, where you can find all languages, I have also modified way of fetching data and corrected a few small bugs :Thmbsup:
My open-source online piano game: https://github.com/musicope/game

gaiageek

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #62 on: March 27, 2009, 10:22 AM »
The original download link from the first post is not working. Is there an alternate location?

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,277
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #63 on: March 27, 2009, 10:55 AM »
try here, it has become part of CZB pack.

koro

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #64 on: December 12, 2009, 11:11 PM »
There's something wrong with some characters. It's weird, accented characters work fine when translating, for example, to french, but it seems to have a problem with apostrophes ("L'elephant" becomes "l&#39éléphant"):
greenshot_2009-12-13_02-54-18.png
« Last Edit: December 14, 2009, 11:14 AM by koro »

Sundog29

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #65 on: December 13, 2009, 07:53 PM »
The Client for Google Translate app has been working well for me lately by automagically translating highlighted text in various languages into English by clicking a pop-up icon. It works with Acrobat and Firefox, and has proven to be especially useful in translating plain text from Google Books. The translated text appears in a larger, scrollable pop-up box which can be saved to the clipboard. Freeware.

http://translateclient.com/

McX

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2010
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #66 on: February 07, 2010, 11:43 AM »
The "Download" link is dead. :down: Is there some other way to install this very usefull plug in?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #67 on: February 07, 2010, 02:27 PM »
It has become part of: CZB pack.

baiyq

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #68 on: March 18, 2010, 09:54 PM »
It has become part of: CZB pack.

why I  can't download this plugins of CZB pack ?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #69 on: March 18, 2010, 09:55 PM »

zircle

  • Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #70 on: December 09, 2011, 05:28 AM »
Updated Google Translate due to invalid Syntax. The CZB's Pack wouldn't load due to errors so I used the one available in this thread which is why i'm posted it here.

Essentially, google updated some of their html which in turn broke this plugin.

In addition, if you look in the screenshot, i've added some of the romaji/pinyin for various languages (chinese, japanese, korean). ATM since FARR doesn't support unicode(?), you can only translate from english to another language, at least that is what i've discovered (I think some posts here were trying a workaround). This might be pretty buggy but my tests succeeded.

@koro: late, but it appears that the reason why your apostrophe looks so weird is because you've converted it to its html code counterpart.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2011, 06:02 AM by zircle, Reason: @koro. »

IT_Fan

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #71 on: February 06, 2012, 04:24 PM »
I added Vietnamese as number 14 : http://www.box.com/s...1lqv0db0ueid3nefyc3d

asrjcb

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #72 on: March 19, 2014, 12:55 PM »
Hi - complete newbie.  Not a coder.  Installed the Google Translate Plugin and can't get it to work.  Any word I type in get the error "error: No translation found...". I invoke by typing gt and then a word.  i.e. gt hello    I get the error message.  The plugin is in C:\Program Files (x86)\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\Google_Translate and has the following files in the folder.  Appreciate any help.
favicon.ico
FScript.cfi
FScript.dll
fscript.js
fscript.rtf
fsubscript.js
Google_Translate.dcupdate
icon.ico
options.xml
results.rtf

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 11,958
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #73 on: March 19, 2014, 02:12 PM »
hi asrjcb
I dont know if this one works any more - check out this thread/post:

Since CZB's Google Translate script doesn't work anymore (because of the Google Api changes) I thought I'd make a script that loads the GoogleTranslate page in FARR with a given word.
Tom

asrjcb

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Google Translation Plugin
« Reply #74 on: March 19, 2014, 04:26 PM »
Got it.  Too bad & thanks so much.  I was going crazy.