Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 03, 2015, 08:32:22 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?  (Read 6691 times)

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« on: January 27, 2008, 10:41:29 PM »
A couple of hopefully easy questions:

  • How can I quickly open or show the CH+S full window from the systray icon?  I can always right-click on the icon and then click on "Show...", but that isn't quick at all! Double-clicking the left mouse button does open CH+S but it also two separate but identical popup menus appearing, which I don't need.  Is there a way to quickly and cleanly cause CH+S to show the full window? Lie maybe a hotkey, which brings me to...

  •   ...Hotkeys in CH+S. In "Options" on the Hotkey tab, there are five hotkeys shown.  Or actually two are shown and the rest have no keys assigned. "Capture/View/Spell" and "Quick Paste Menu" have hotkeys assigned, while "Quick Note Add", "Count Characters", and "Spell Windows Object" have none.  I understand that Spell Windows Object is not yet operative and so would naturally have no hotkey assigned to it.  But are the other two also not yet working?  I cannot edit/overwrite the "None" in the hotkey box.  For that matter I cannot change the hotkeys that are assigned for the first two shortcuts; the box is not editable - I can't highlight or type over the pre-assigned hotkey shortcuts there.

Any help is very much appreciated!

Jim

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,708
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2008, 02:07:30 AM »
what I do to call the main window : 1st call the quickpaste menu, and just press w -->  there you have your window!

(Main hotkey for the quick paste menu : Options --> startup / hotkeysmenu -->  quickpaste menu --> ctrl + Alt + q ?? )

You could also write a little AHK script to bring up the main window.

Something like :
Code: [Select]
#S::
send, ^!q
Sleep 400
send, w
return

this is basically : win+S to invoque CH+spell main window if ctrl+alt+q was your shortcut for the quick paste menu.
The sleep command is not the best way though... But I didn't give it much thought... The best would be to use something like "WinWait," but I 'm not sure...  :)

But of course other built in CH+S hotkey would be better...  ;)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2008, 02:32:14 AM »
Win+x hotkeys couldn't come soon enough. :)

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2008, 02:51:01 AM »
what I do to call the main window : 1st call the quickpaste menu, and just press w -->  there you have your window!

That sounds good!

Quote
You could also write a little AHK script to bring up the main window.

Something like :
Code: [Select]
#S::
send, ^!q
Sleep 400
send, w
return

I haven't used AHK - never could get the hang of writing scripts!

Quote
this is basically : win+S to invoque CH+spell main window if ctrl+alt+q was your shortcut for the quick paste menu.
The sleep command is not the best way though... But I didn't give it much thought... The best would be to use something like "WinWait," but I 'm not sure...  :)

But of course other built in CH+S hotkey would be better...  ;)

Yikes!  I once tried Phrase Express and had fits with it. It took over the Win + S key and made it the Sleep key. But I use MS OneNote 2007, which uses the Win + S key for screen grabs - and Phrase Express does not allow their hotkeys to be disabled or modified. The developer's response to my query about this was to tell me to close all other programs that used Hotkeys whenever I used Phrase Express!!

I never used Phrase Express again!

Thanks.

Jim

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2008, 08:30:19 AM »
kind of embarassing that there isn't a hotkey in chs to just show main form isnt it.. :(
ok i'll add.

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,708
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2008, 11:13:02 AM »

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2008, 03:54:22 PM »
kind of embarassing that there isn't a hotkey in chs to just show main form isnt it.. :(
ok i'll add.

Not embarrassing!  Actually I figured there was probably an easy way to do this staring atme and waiting to jump up and bite me!!  Guess not.  Whew!

Thanks!

Jim

Tekzel

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #7 on: April 23, 2008, 03:26:47 PM »
kind of embarassing that there isn't a hotkey in chs to just show main form isnt it.. :(
ok i'll add.

I dunno, to me its nice to have it as an option, but for me it would just be a wasted hotkey.  I changed my quickpaste hotkey to CONT+Q and just press that then W to bring up the main window, since its right next to the Q its a split second operation.

(I know this is an old thread, but what the heck! haha)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2008, 03:34:31 PM »
Well i think it would actually improve things if there was a hotkey that:
1) brought up the main window
2) focused cursor in the search window
3) cleared any existing search text.
4) closed when you double click a clip item to paste into your last application.

The idea being that this hotkey would be used to facilitate quick search+paste.

Tekzel

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2008, 03:37:26 PM »
Well i think it would actually improve things if there was a hotkey that:
1) brought up the main window
2) focused cursor in the search window
3) cleared any existing search text.
4) closed when you double click a clip item to paste into your last application.

The idea being that this hotkey would be used to facilitate quick search+paste.

That does sound nice.  I saw a suggestion a few minutes ago on another thread from a while back about some sort of cooperation between CHS and FARR, that would be awesome!  A CHS plugin for Farr, allowing you to use the Farr search mechanism on CHS clips.  Is this even a reasonable possibility?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,012
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2008, 03:38:54 PM »
It is a reasonable possibility, I am thinking about it.

Tekzel

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 228
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Opening CH+S From Systray? Hotkeys?
« Reply #11 on: April 23, 2008, 03:53:08 PM »
It is a reasonable possibility, I am thinking about it.

Ideally, you could press enter on the FARR result and paste it as normal, or right click it in FARR, choose edit, and that would open up CHS with the selected entry active and the cursor in the body.