Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 11:45:09 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Process Tamer Setup says not a Win32 program  (Read 4596 times)

scrutin

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Process Tamer Setup says not a Win32 program
« on: January 19, 2008, 02:26:39 PM »
I can't install Process Tamer as it says it is not a Win32 program.  I have Windows XP SP2 running on a Dell 8200.  The Clip and Spell program runs just fine on my computer. Any suggestions?

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer Setup says not a Win32 program
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2008, 04:45:05 PM »
This is a known problem, it is originated by internet explorer.
Check this helpdesk article.

scrutin

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer Setup says not a Win32 program
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2008, 05:45:13 PM »
Thanks for such a prompt and absolutely accurate response.  I downloaded Process Tamer with Firefox and now it works perfectly.  This answer also solves another mystery I encountered some time ago.  I was trying upgrade a previous version of Omnipage, but the upgrade just would not work.  Omnipage insisted that the upgrade be downloaed by Internet Explorer which now I believe just did not fully download the upgrade.  Of course the upgrade became unnecessary with the latest version of Omnipage, but I hope that other programs will not limit their downloads to Internet Explorer.  Incidentally, changing the default browser to Firefox did not help; Omnipage upgrade would only come up in Internet Explorer.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer Setup says not a Win32 program
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2008, 05:48:24 PM »
Yeah, we're not exacly sure why this happens, but apparently it only happens with ie (which get us to blame them ;) ).

With omnipage, you couldn't copy the address and paste it in firefox?

Yeah, i think windows update also can only run in ie, it's sad when people do that, specially because it doesn't allow me to use my beloved opera ;)