Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 05:52:30 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: You need to make a selection first?  (Read 3113 times)

pl5bnsf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
You need to make a selection first?
« on: October 12, 2005, 12:37:36 PM »
Hello,

When I do a screen print, either with Print Screen or if I use the task bar right click, I get a message box saying "You need to make a selection first", the box is titled "Information". Screenshot Captor comes up (and does the beep for a capture) but nothing was captured. Is it something I am doing or do I not have SC setup correctly?

Thanks!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: You need to make a selection first?
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2005, 01:00:59 PM »
i was just about to say this is crazy,
BUT
i'll bet i know the problem..

i'll bet you have some automatic action selection in the "on capture" tab of options that requires a selection -
a new change i made, and its causing the error!

let me play around and find which one might be doing it and repost. and then upload a fix.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: You need to make a selection first?
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2005, 01:02:50 PM »
do you have "auto zoom to selection" checked in your "on capture" tab of options by any chance?

i'll fix it so it doesnt complain in an update tonight.

pl5bnsf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: You need to make a selection first?
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2005, 12:29:08 PM »
Sorry for not checking for any replies after posting my question  :-[

Right after I posted I thought I had it narrowed down to only happening when a certain Java application was running, which was the main thing I was taking screen shots of. I now can't repeat it and captures are working OK. I am as of right now running 2.01.06. Not sure what version I was on before, I update as soon as I notice an update available (usually by seeing it on BetaNews). Yes, I do have the zoom option on still, but it's all working great right now. If you made a change, thank you.

I often use SC during conference calls via NetMeeting to take snapshots of what the meeting is looking at, really helps a lot to remember and reference things later. Much better than trying to take notes.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: You need to make a selection first?
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2005, 12:49:45 PM »
no problem - you had indeed found a bug, and it's been fixed.

ps.
always nice to hear how people are using the program :)