Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 11:58:32 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Anyone use details mode view? wanting to replace the thumbnail display code ..  (Read 3890 times)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
does anyone use the view -> details mode of screenshot captor?
i want to replace the thumbnail display code but it will probably eliminate the ability to change modes to details view.
anyone use this and would really miss it?

zridling

  • Friend of the Site
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 3,292
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I don't use it. I just use names, since I'm capturing to one or two folders at any given time.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Thanks for asking.
Details view is nifty, but i could use Explorer for that issue.

But I just see
 that "File | Explore at Screenshot Directory"
opens an Explorer with view of C:\
instead to show my screenshot folder
"C:\Documents and Settings\internet\My Documents\ScreenShotCaptor\Screenshots\".
(Path taken from current settings dialog box)

Is this an bug or didn't i understand this function?

Oooh, and i get just an error: "Error! Can not find "NAME OF SHOT" in Folder C:\"
if i try to open the context menu over the thumpnails.

Did i just try to many on my disk or have others the same issue ?
« Last Edit: October 12, 2005, 05:53:17 AM by Stefan »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
brotherS reported same problem - it is because of that damn thumbnail browser.
i have decided to replace it right away it is a never ending battle trying to make it work right.
i am going to fix it.  we will lose details mode, but we will gain speed and stability.