Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 05, 2016, 10:38:23 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Bug?  (Read 4830 times)

dluby

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 220
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Bug?
« on: December 31, 2007, 07:25:27 AM »
Hi,

I'd like to report a minor:

If you go into preferences and paste or type an icon location and tab or click outside of the the text box, the 'Save Changes' command button doesn't get enabled.  See attachment to explain this better.

Have a good new Year

Damian

PS Is there an easy way to move Nodes up and down or sort alphabetically?
« Last Edit: December 31, 2007, 07:30:09 AM by dluby »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug?
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2007, 12:54:13 PM »
thanks for the bug report, ill fix it, i know exactly what you mean.

as for moving items up down, you can drag and drop, just drag node to the far right hand side of the item to make sure it drops above or below (youll see a visual indicator).

i should add a keyboard shortcut to move it up or down.

as for sorting alphabetically.. not a bad idea, ill put that on my todo list.

Nelson Carvalho

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug?
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2008, 10:27:43 AM »
Hi,
Excuse my English.
I am with a similar problem. 
The icon of the tree (left panel) is not the same of the preferences. 
This error happened recently. 
Some icons are correct, other icons the program placed by it self.
Thank you.
Nelson Carvalho

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug?
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2008, 10:34:12 AM »
FIRST: BACKUP your file now in a safe place so you have a copy of it as it is now.
THEN: Go to Tools menu -> Maintenance Operations ->
and do "Cleanup unused.." and then "Remove all but.."
and do "Cleanup unused.." and then "Remove all but.." again (only because i dont remember if one depends on the other for maximum cleaning!).
and then "Refill tree icons.."

then save (save as new file if you want to be safe) and then exit and restart and see if its fixed.
please don't skip the backup step before you do any of this -- because it woudl help me if you sent me the bad file so i could see what might have caused it.

Nelson Carvalho

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug?
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2008, 05:04:54 PM »
Hi,
Thank you for your answer.
I tried three times, but I didn't obtain success, because there was not alteration.
I am sending the backup file.
Thank you.
Nelson Carvalho.

Nelson Carvalho

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug?
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2008, 10:42:54 AM »
Hi,
I do not know how, why and when, but it's working fine now.
A hug.
Nelson Carvalho
Brasil

Nelson Carvalho

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Bug?
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2008, 03:03:04 PM »
Hi,
I think the problem began when I used drag and drop from an icon in the desktop.
This week I did this and the icon on LaunchBar TREE did not appear.
A hug
Nelson Carvalho
Brasil