Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 04:20:29 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Request: fixes for geshi syntax formatter  (Read 3984 times)

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Request: fixes for geshi syntax formatter
« on: December 28, 2007, 07:39:03 PM »
The code syntax highlighter used on DC is very nice, but: copy-pasting from it is hell because of line numbering. A "place contents in clipboard" button for code blocks would be nice. And an option to specify number of spaces per tab would also be nice, if it's not already available...

Yeah I know, should probably be a request somewhere on SMF forum/mod page somewhere, but I can't be arsed to sign up for yet another forum :)
- carpe noctem

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: fixes for geshi syntax formatter
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2008, 12:14:28 PM »
+1

Lashiec

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,374
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: fixes for geshi syntax formatter
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2008, 12:17:09 PM »
Use Opera, it does not have that problem ;D

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: fixes for geshi syntax formatter
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2008, 06:33:54 PM »
Use Opera, it does not have that problem ;D
Opera doesn't copy line-numbers?

I wonder if that's a bug or a feature or correct handling of the HTML :)
- carpe noctem

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: fixes for geshi syntax formatter
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2008, 07:19:50 PM »
No, selection on opera is done correcly, one space after the number.

For example, line numbers look nice, but when you go to select the code in your browser to copy it? You got the line numbers too! Not such a good thing, but thankfully this issue is now solved.
From the above quote, i think it means this is the correct behaviour ;)

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: fixes for geshi syntax formatter
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2008, 07:16:29 AM »
Hm.

If I only select part of some code (ie, I make sure that I don't select "above" or "below" the code, as you're almost 100% guaranteed to do if you don't stop selection at second-last char (when selection down) or second char (when selection up), I don't get line numbers, but I get #-signs.
- carpe noctem

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,409
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Request: fixes for geshi syntax formatter
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2009, 12:55:02 PM »
i'd like to fix this now.. looking into it.