Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 01:00:00 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: "Capture an object" behaviour  (Read 7326 times)

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
"Capture an object" behaviour
« on: October 09, 2005, 03:11:06 PM »
I want to capture an pull-down menu
but instead that
SC (2.01.01) captured the area behind the menu.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,431
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Capture an object" behaviour
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2005, 03:28:20 PM »
that could be the new code designed to capture transparent windows and tooltips..
did it work in older versions?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,431
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Capture an object" behaviour
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2005, 03:30:15 PM »
i'm not sure what the pictures are showing..  what exactly is the problem?

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Capture an object" behaviour
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2005, 03:47:28 PM »
The first pic is captured with the "capture current screen" mode for demonstration


All the other pics are tests to capture the pull-down object,
marked in the first pic with the red circle,
with the "capture windows object" mode.

But SC captured no the menu but the object behind the menu,
dependig where the cursor was.
(shots may from diff tests)


> did it work in older versions?
 i will try.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2005, 04:16:24 PM by Stefan »

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Capture an object" behaviour
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2005, 03:54:43 PM »
Another behaviour:

the captures from "capture an object"
are sorted as second last thumpnail,
and not as last thumpnail.

The capture with "current screen"
are sorted as last thumpnail.

Pls see pic and shooting times:

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Capture an object" behaviour
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2005, 03:59:50 PM »
Screenshot Captor
v2.00.09

the same behaviour as seen with newest build.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Capture an object" behaviour
« Reply #6 on: October 09, 2005, 04:05:55 PM »
Screenshot Captor
v1.02.06

the same.

I want to capture the pull-down menu only:

SC captures the object behind the pull-down menu
AND the corresponting part of the pull-down menu
in front of the back object.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Capture an object" behaviour
« Reply #7 on: October 09, 2005, 04:11:50 PM »
"Capture an selected region" works

but the shot is sorted as second last thumpnail, too.
« Last Edit: October 09, 2005, 04:13:31 PM by Stefan »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,431
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Capture an object" behaviour
« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2005, 10:11:56 PM »
ok thanks stefan.
looks like capturing menus is problematic (and always was) and something to put on todo list.
i'll look into why the shell browser component isnt sorting properly.