topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • Tuesday March 19, 2024, 6:03 am
  • Proudly celebrating 15+ years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: DONE - IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard  (Read 9907 times)

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,260
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
DONE - IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard
« on: October 09, 2005, 12:07 PM »
Hi!

I'd like a tiny script that would do this when I hit Ctrl-Shift-i

Startup the IE, paste the content from the clipboard in the address field and hit Enter

Also, a second script would be cool with a slighty different hotkey. It should 'click' Ctrl-C to copy what I marked to the clipboard and then just do what the other script does.

I would especially like this since I can't click links - something broke in my Windows months ago... :( Repair-install didn't work, and I don't want to install every program again, setting everything up again would take ages...

« Last Edit: November 21, 2005, 01:05 AM by mouser »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 40,896
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2005, 01:00 PM »
there are actually a variety of tools to do this even if your internet browser is not broken
.. and its quite useful especially for visiting urls that aren't actually links.

i'll try to think of some names in a minute if no one else posts links.



I can't click links - something broke in my Windows months ago...


whats very sad..
did you try installing different browsers, like firefox, that might be able to recreate the proper links?

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 933
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2005, 02:35 PM »
 :) This should do it, I think. Ctrl-Shift-i opens url on the clipboard, Ctrl-Shift-j copies selection before opening.

Download and install AutoHotkey from www.autohotkey.com. Save the script as OpenURL.ahk and doubleclick to run.

Skrommel

;OpenURL.ahk
#SingleInstance,Force

^+i::
Run,IExplore.exe %Clipboard%
Return

^+j::
Clipboard=
Send,^c
ClipWait,1
Run,IExplore.exe %Clipboard%
Return

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,260
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2005, 04:23 PM »
I can't click links - something broke in my Windows months ago...

whats very sad..
did you try installing different browsers, like firefox, that might be able to recreate the proper links?
Yes, I installed Firefox again, IE again and another browser too... no luck at all... the relevant filetype(s) broke and I have no idea of how to repair that :(

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,260
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2005, 04:25 PM »
:) This should do it, I think. Ctrl-Shift-i opens url on the clipboard, Ctrl-Shift-j copies selection before opening.
Wow, works perfectly! :) Thanks!!

If you want to put it in your list of scripts you might want to call it URL2IE or URLtoIE - I'm not able to come up with a better name just now ;)

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,260
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2005, 05:54 AM »
@Skrommel:
Is it possible to let the script excute an ESC (to close the window) if the title contains "PopTray" somewhere in its name, before it opens the IE window? Maybe with titletext?

This has become one of my most often used scripts already! :D

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 933
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2005, 06:51 AM »
 :huh: I'm not quite shure if I know what you mean, but here's two attempts.


1: Closes the active window if it's title contains PopTray
#SingleInstace,Force
WinGetActiveTitle,title
IfInString,title,PopTray
  Send,{Esc}
Sleep,100


2: Closes all windows with title containing PopTray
#SingleInstace,Force
SetTitleMatchMode,2
Loop
{
  IfWinExist,PopTray
    WinClose,PopTray
  Sleep,100
}

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,260
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2005, 08:18 AM »
:huh: I'm not quite shure if I know what you mean, but here's two attempts.
Great work again!! https://www.donation...n0/Small/BIGGRIN.GIF

It now looks like this and works just as it should:
;OpenURL.ahk
;by Skrommel 2005-10-12
#SingleInstance,Force

^+i::
Run,IExplore.exe %Clipboard%
Return

^+j::
Clipboard=
Send,^c
ClipWait,1
WinGetActiveTitle,title
IfInString,title,PopTray
  Send,{Esc}
Sleep,100
Run,IExplore.exe %Clipboard%
Return
;OpenURL.ahk

hkm

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DONE - IDEA: open IE with the URL from the clipboard
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2005, 02:59 AM »
This may not be help now, but several freeware browsers have this capability. One I often use is Maxthon. To open the url pasted to the clipboard, while in Maxthon you simply press CNTRL-SHIFT-N and the link will open in a new tab. [Tabs are set up in the Options > Maxthon Options config.