Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 11:59:48 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: strange bug: load/display last image  (Read 12439 times)

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
strange bug: load/display last image
« on: October 07, 2005, 01:03:07 PM »
I found a very strange bug in the latest version. To reproduce,
  • start Screenshot Captor (maybe you need to make sure to have about 20 images in the screenshot folder, that's the amount I have)
  • notice that no image is loaded by default
  • now click ONCE on the last image that's shown in the buttom left as a thumbnail
It will not display that image :(

I first thought it was related to the name/size/whatever of the image, but the same happened when I removed that... you can click all other images after you start Screenshot Captor, just not the last one.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2005, 01:12:37 PM »
i'm afraid this is probably the result of the new code i added which is supposed to detect the sitation when you delete the current image and its trying to change to a blank image..  must be a bad side effect of this i'm afraid.  let me try to recreate and study.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2005, 01:15:27 PM »
im not sure exactly what is going on but here is what i think:
1) it THINKS it is already displaying the last image, but its not.
2) so when you click on it, its refusing to *redisplay* it.
3) so if you click on another, and then back on last, it displays it, is that right?

if so then i think i can fix it asap.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #3 on: October 07, 2005, 01:18:31 PM »
if this bug happens reliably for you brotherS, please don't do anything like delete any files or change any settings -

can you try the new version i just uploaded (normal download link) and see if the problem is still there?
« Last Edit: October 07, 2005, 01:23:41 PM by mouser »

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2005, 03:00:21 AM »
Quote
3) so if you click on another, and then back on last, it displays it, is that right?
that's right!

Quote
if this bug happens reliably for you brotherS, please don't do anything like delete any files or change any settings -

can you try the new version i just uploaded (normal download link) and see if the problem is still there?
I tried - but that installer was *exactly* the same size as the installer I downloaded yesterday and has the same problem.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2005, 03:12:40 AM »
ok, let me finish some more changes and then reupload a new version to test.

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2005, 03:30:41 AM »
ok, let me finish some more changes and then reupload a new version to test.
Great!  :up:

Btw, the download page says the latest version is "Screenshot Captor 2.00.14", the "about" info says it's .16 - a bit confusing...  ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2005, 03:53:36 AM »
can you try the latest version and see if it still happens:
http://www.donationc...ScreenshotCaptor.exe

if it does then we can try a version where i disable this new code and see if that fixes it.

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2005, 04:04:52 AM »
Btw, the download page says the latest version is "Screenshot Captor 2.00.14", the "about" info says it's .16 - a bit confusing...  ;)
I understand why you don't want to change "Screenshot Captor 2.00.14" on the download page.

Idea: use .1400, .1401, .1402 etc. in the "about" info instead of .14, .15, .16 etc.

if it does then we can try a version where i disable this new code and see if that fixes it.
The new version didn't fix it, lets try with disabled new code.
« Last Edit: October 08, 2005, 04:06:27 AM by brotherS »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2005, 04:27:06 AM »
i should increase middle version occasionally and use last version for builds instead of every update.
the reason i dont update the release page when doing tests is that
it gets picked up by sites like fileforum and announced.

ok new version up, see if it works.  if so then i still need help testing why the old code wasnt working.. if it doesnt work then its a dif bug we need to fix.  ps check your about box, it should say 2.00.18 now (i think previous version should have said 2.00.17 btw unless i messed up).

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #10 on: October 08, 2005, 04:44:39 AM »
i should increase middle version occasionally and use last version for builds instead of every update.
the reason i dont update the release page when doing tests is that
it gets picked up by sites like fileforum and announced.
Ah, ok! You should release 2.1 as soon as this bug is fixed :)

Quote
ok new version up, see if it works.  if so then i still need help testing why the old code wasnt working.. if it doesnt work then its a dif bug we need to fix.  ps check your about box, it should say 2.00.18 now (i think previous version should have said 2.00.17 btw unless i messed up).
It shows .18 but it's still not working :(

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #11 on: October 08, 2005, 04:52:09 AM »
ok i guess its something else then..
hmm.. trying to think what it could be..

so on startup the window is blank.
if you then adjust the zoom, does it suddenly display?

do you have your screenshot captor set to start minimized or not?

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #12 on: October 08, 2005, 04:59:25 AM »
so on startup the window is blank.
Yes - and I also just noticed that it DOES show the name of the last image beneath the empty space, so it seems it really tries to load that image but fails.

Quote
if you then adjust the zoom, does it suddenly display?
Quote
No.

Quote
do you have your screenshot captor set to start minimized or not?
Quote
Yes, I have.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #13 on: October 08, 2005, 05:21:08 AM »
ok, let's try again with 2.00.19 , same download url.

ps. i appreciate all the testing - i'm really going to have to have some kind of rewards for all you people who help so much with the testing..  any ideas?

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #14 on: October 08, 2005, 05:32:07 AM »
ok, let's try again with 2.00.19 , same download url.
Same problem there...

Quote
ps. i appreciate all the testing - i'm really going to have to have some kind of rewards for all you people who help so much with the testing..  any ideas?
Err, no idea right now... but that may change ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #15 on: October 08, 2005, 05:42:17 AM »
does the name and comments box show info for the file?
and in the status bar, it says "Loaded xxxxxx"?

if you change screenshot captor to not start minimized, does it still happen?

can you also try this, while it is still showing blank, go to File menu and select "discard all changes to file", see if that causes it to display or else give an error in status bar.
« Last Edit: October 08, 2005, 05:48:15 AM by mouser »

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #16 on: October 08, 2005, 09:18:48 AM »
does the name and comments box show info for the file?
and in the status bar, it says "Loaded xxxxxx"?
No, nothing in there on startup.

Quote
if you change screenshot captor to not start minimized, does it still happen?
Yes.

Quote
can you also try this, while it is still showing blank, go to File menu and select "discard all changes to file", see if that causes it to display or else give an error in status bar.
Err... should that really be there?  :huh:

http://img281.imageshack.us/img281/1836/captor8fx.png
strange bug: load/display last image

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #17 on: October 08, 2005, 09:28:33 AM »
i guess you're right, thats a bad place for it..
where would be better?

still remaining question:
while it is still showing blank, go to File menu and select "discard all changes to file", see if that causes it to display or else give an error in status bar?

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #18 on: October 08, 2005, 09:50:25 AM »
Err, what I meant with that screenshot was: Do you see "discard all changes to file" in that screenshot? Me neither...  :redface:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #19 on: October 08, 2005, 10:55:36 AM »
sorry my bad, i disabled that function.
actually it doesnt matter anyway, i realized it should be trying to reload the file when you click on it in thumbnail anyway.

this is really strange.

can you tell me 1) the format of the file.
2) what is shown on statusbar when you click on it (after program loads)
3) anything unusual about the file? does it have objects?

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #20 on: October 08, 2005, 11:31:45 AM »
can you tell me 1) the format of the file.
It's that ~1 MB big PNG. But the same happened when I tried another snapshot and again just now when I captured the image below. It just WON'T load the last one...

Quote
2) what is shown on statusbar when you click on it (after program loads)
Nothing (tried several times) - but as soon as I click another image there will be "Loaded 'image'.png" displayed.

Btw: why does it say 'image'.png instead of 'image.png' or just image.png there?

Quote
3) anything unusual about the file? does it have objects?
No, see above... but when I accidently right-clicked between two thumbnails I got this:

http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/2/menubugwhenclickingbetweenthum.png
strange bug: load/display last image


And when I clicked there some more times I got an "Access violation at address 41001F96. Read of address 41001F96." GUI was still visible but non-reactive after that.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #21 on: October 08, 2005, 12:06:52 PM »
ok im fixing those other problems..

if you change to saving a dif file format, and the last file is a dif file format does the problem go away?

if so, then here's what im thinking, there is something about those png it doesnt like - once another file is loaded, it sets some parameters and after that the pngs can be loaded ok.  can you compress and send me one of your evil png files?

(mouser@donationcoder.com)..
« Last Edit: October 08, 2005, 12:08:25 PM by mouser »

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #22 on: October 08, 2005, 12:15:05 PM »
Same problem when I saved another screenshot as JPG instead of PNG :(

I'm beginning to think it's somehow my PC causing that? Maybe others could confirm or not confirm this? I'm using Windows 2000 Pro, latest SP.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #23 on: October 08, 2005, 12:26:12 PM »
well -
it's not really the kind of bug that can be blamed on your computer i don't think..
though it would be nice to see if a reboot fixed it..

i am really curious what could be causing this though..

when you click on the last image, and nothing happens.
what does the status bar show?

does it say anything about "loading, loaded, etc.?"

once you remind me the answer to this i think i may be able to narrow down the problem.

will be quite interesting to hear what this turns out to be..  :-[
« Last Edit: October 08, 2005, 12:28:20 PM by mouser »

brotherS

  • Master of Good Ideas
  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • **
  • Posts: 2,136
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: strange bug: load/display last image
« Reply #24 on: October 08, 2005, 12:42:17 PM »
:)

Quote
2) what is shown on statusbar when you click on it (after program loads)
Nothing (tried several times) - but as soon as I click another image there will be "Loaded 'image'.png" displayed.