Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 09, 2016, 03:47:17 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: can i control a program to use CPU by the proceess tamer ?  (Read 2680 times)

huyaowen

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
can i control a program to use CPU by the proceess tamer ?
« on: December 06, 2007, 11:11:34 AM »
can i control a program to use CPU by the proceess tamer ?


for example:i control the IE within 10%CPU to use, can i?


huyaowen

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: can i control a program to use CPU by the proceess tamer ?
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2007, 10:46:32 AM »
hi!
up again

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: can i control a program to use CPU by the proceess tamer ?
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2007, 12:21:31 PM »
welcome to the site huyaowen,
you can't do this with Process Tamer currently.
What you will be able to do *soon* though is tell process tamer that a specific program should be set to low priority as soon as it starts using 10% of cpu.  But this is not available yet.

fickletrick

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Another question about Process Tamer (for gaming)
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2007, 07:53:19 PM »
Process tamer does what it advertises wonderfully. However, I have an idea to potentially add to productivity of the program when playing process intensive games. If the program can already do this in a different way please let me know. What it says to do for games is simply toggle the program off. The idea to improve on this would be to have a different setting, that forces a game to normal priority while playing, but when you switch to a new window in the foreground, to automatically lower the priority of the game. Any ideas?

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,105
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: can i control a program to use CPU by the proceess tamer ?
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2007, 04:55:00 AM »
welcome to the site huyaowen,
you can't do this with Process Tamer currently.
What you will be able to do *soon* though is tell process tamer that a specific program should be set to low priority as soon as it starts using 10% of cpu.  But this is not available yet.
This would be a wonderful feature!

I also like the suggestion by fickletrick, btw :)

huyaowen

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: can i control a program to use CPU by the proceess tamer ?
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2008, 03:10:43 AM »
thanks for your reply。

waiting for the function!!! :D :D :D