Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 24, 2014, 02:53:28 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: New C# FARR Plugin: FARRAltTab  (Read 47419 times)
nitrix-ud
Charter Member
***
Posts: 482

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #25 on: November 27, 2007, 09:09:54 AM »

Quote
Fixed the bug that was found by nitrix-ud. DCUpdate it up!


great ! ... i thought Wink

still the same behavior for me  embarassed

Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #26 on: November 27, 2007, 09:20:51 AM »

This may be a FARR bug.. because the text in the statusbar shows that basically it's not still "searching", so i think what's happened is that the plugin is returning no results so the result should be blank, but farr is still showing the results from the previous search for "tab do".
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #27 on: November 27, 2007, 11:46:32 AM »

Quote
Fixed the bug that was found by nitrix-ud. DCUpdate it up!


great ! ... i thought Wink

still the same behavior for me  embarassed
 (see attachment in previous post)

That's really strange. That is the bug I fixed.
Are you sure it is the latest version? Does it say 1.11 in version manager?

Mouser: It might be a FARR bug in a way too but it should be fixed from the in the latest version.
This occurs when the SearchState says "Items" but the Count is 0.

Even though I tell that the search "Stopped", FARR still shows as it is still searching.
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #28 on: November 27, 2007, 11:54:05 AM »

I can't install this plugin on Vista 64-bit Sad
I have a folder \FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\FARRAltTab\ and 4 files in it

The file list looks fine. Anyone else has Vista 64 and has the plugin working or not working?

Could it be a .NET framework issue? How to check if you have .NET framework
Do you see inside of Framework directory a folder named v2.0.50727? Link to get .NET 2
Do you get any error message boxes when you start FARR?

It sounds strange to me Sad
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #29 on: November 27, 2007, 01:27:00 PM »

New version 1.15: Now shows all the Windows, including those that were previously skipped (liked iTunes) also, shows all the open Windows and does not limit to 9 as before
I think by now it is completely viable windows alt+Tab replacement.

If you notice any window that doesn't show on AltTab but should (or hidden window that shouldn't), let me know - it might happen.
Logged
nitrix-ud
Charter Member
***
Posts: 482

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #30 on: November 27, 2007, 01:47:54 PM »

same bug with 1.15   embarassed
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #31 on: November 27, 2007, 05:47:46 PM »

That's really.... What's your FARR version?
I guess you were able to upgrade to the latest version and you see more than 9 items?

Something is really wrong here.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #32 on: November 27, 2007, 07:05:20 PM »

it happens to me too.. same effect.
i suspect it's a FARR bug, i'll try to fix it in a new release this week.
Logged
zajc
Participant
*
Posts: 22

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #33 on: November 28, 2007, 12:51:08 AM »

I can't install this plugin on Vista 64-bit Sad
I have a folder \FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\FARRAltTab\ and 4 files in it

The file list looks fine. Anyone else has Vista 64 and has the plugin working or not working?

Could it be a .NET framework issue? How to check if you have .NET framework
Do you see inside of Framework directory a folder named v2.0.50727? Link to get .NET 2
Do you get any error message boxes when you start FARR?

It sounds strange to me Sad

Yes, I have v2.0.50727  Cool

Now, the situation is even more complicated  tellme I have installed the plugin to another computer and it work fine. The only difference is that the computer which doesn't work is on network with domain (I'm logged as user with administrator privilegies) and the other doesn't.

I also reinstall FARR and remove all plugins and configuration folders, but it still doesn't work  undecided


* farralttab1.jpg (10.58 KB, 633x64 - viewed 379 times.)

* farralttab2.jpg (16.39 KB, 594x192 - viewed 387 times.)
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #34 on: November 28, 2007, 01:44:31 AM »

Hmm. At work I have a computer connected to the network with a domain and still it works fine.
The other thing you say though - lack of administrator permissions. That could be the problem. I'll have to check it on another computer with regular user account.

Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #35 on: November 28, 2007, 01:56:12 AM »

try installing other plugins .. do none of them show up?
that will help us know if its a general problem or only with farralttab
Logged
zajc
Participant
*
Posts: 22

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #36 on: November 28, 2007, 02:15:29 AM »

try installing other plugins .. do none of them show up?
that will help us know if its a general problem or only with farralttab

Other plugins works OK  Thmbsup
See pictures. I also attached picture with FARRAltTab plugin files.


* farralttab3.jpg (26.53 KB, 556x291 - viewed 405 times.)

* farralttab4.jpg (19.65 KB, 411x124 - viewed 391 times.)
Logged
zajc
Participant
*
Posts: 22

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #37 on: November 28, 2007, 02:31:34 AM »

Hmm. At work I have a computer connected to the network with a domain and still it works fine.
The other thing you say though - lack of administrator permissions. That could be the problem. I'll have to check it on another computer with regular user account.

I am running computer with administrator permission.
I also have turned off User Account Control (UAC).

It shows every installed plug-ins except this.

It is really huh
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,581



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #38 on: November 28, 2007, 04:28:29 AM »

ok well if it shows all but farralttab then i'm guessing it has to do with farralttab being .net.. but still dont know why.
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #39 on: November 28, 2007, 09:47:18 AM »

zajc: What about .net security configuration?
In .NET you can restrict access of managed code to certain places.
Can you run .NET application under your computer? Is FARR on your local disc?

I wish I could remote debug over internet =\
Logged
zajc
Participant
*
Posts: 22

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #40 on: November 29, 2007, 01:02:21 AM »

zajc: What about .net security configuration?
In .NET you can restrict access of managed code to certain places.
Can you run .NET application under your computer? Is FARR on your local disc?

I wish I could remote debug over internet =\

I am able to run Paint.net (http://www.getpaint.net/) which is using .NET Framework 2.0 according to their site.

I attached picture to show my .NET folders (32 & 64-bit folders).


* farralttab1.png (40.02 KB, 795x420 - viewed 402 times.)
Logged
zajc
Participant
*
Posts: 22

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #41 on: December 01, 2007, 02:55:48 AM »

Don't bother. I switch back to XP, Vista is too much for me.
In XP it works very well, I  Kiss this plugin  Thmbsup
Logged
zajc
Participant
*
Posts: 22

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #42 on: December 07, 2007, 04:26:06 AM »

In XP it works very well Thmbsup


Well embarassed it doesn't work well in XP also (.net framework v2.0.50727_32).
When I log my computer into company's domain it doesn't work ohmy

I suspect it has something with "group policy"  (mmc->Group Policy Object...) which is inherited from the server machine when I log in. The only question is which security rule tellme
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #43 on: December 07, 2007, 06:26:58 AM »

Woah.
That stinks man.

Are there any event logs in the Application/Security log?
Logged
zajc
Participant
*
Posts: 22

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #44 on: December 07, 2007, 07:53:16 AM »

Are there any event logs in the Application/Security log?

NULL, 0  undecided

I check everything, I also monitored FindAndRunRobot.exe with Filemon.exe, and the result was NULL (everything FindAndRunRobot.exe accessed was OK)... I really wonder what kind of security rule applied to my system  tellme

I also checked FARRAltTab.dll and FARRPluginRCW.dll (I attached printscreen) and everything almost looks OK (except NOT FOUND messages).


* farr 01.png (38.37 KB, 1260x339 - viewed 390 times.)

* farr 02.png (44.6 KB, 1260x339 - viewed 380 times.)
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #45 on: December 09, 2007, 11:54:55 AM »

Sorry dude, it does look fine Sad
I really have no idea.

Are you able to debug it? I could assist you there.
Logged
Akkuma
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #46 on: January 08, 2008, 10:36:17 PM »

I had to install Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86) (http://www.microsoft.com/...F85647&displaylang=en) because I had this error appearing in my event viewer:

Resolve Partial Assembly failed for Microsoft.VC80.MFC. Reference error message: The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.
Dependent Assembly Microsoft.VC80.MFC could not be found and Last Error was The referenced assembly is not installed on your system.

I have according to my Add/Remove Programs .Net 2 and .Net 3 installed on my computer on a freshly installed xp system, which was modified with nLite.
Logged
vitalyb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 141



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #47 on: January 09, 2008, 05:34:12 AM »

Hmm. That sounds the right direction.

Did it help? Everything works now?
Logged
Akkuma
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #48 on: January 09, 2008, 06:03:03 PM »

Hmm. That sounds the right direction.

Did it help? Everything works now?
Yep everything is working fine now. Forgot to add this is the other error in the event viewer that I had prior to installing the package: Generate Activation Context failed for D:\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\FARRAltTab\FARRPluginRCW.dll. Reference error message: The operation completed successfully.
Logged
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,608



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #49 on: January 10, 2008, 03:37:03 AM »

I have according to my Add/Remove Programs .Net 2 and .Net 3 installed on my computer on a freshly installed xp system, which was modified with nLite.

me too, but dont think I did anything major with nlite
dont get any errors either but no plugin either
so
maybe I should try this
I had to install Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86) (http://www.microsoft.com/...F85647&displaylang=en)
says there:
for "a computer that does not have Visual C++ 2005 installed." - I didnt install it so guess it's not there - just did a search - no visual so will try that...

[edit] just checked my mail vitaly - you recommending the same  cheesy
« Last Edit: January 10, 2008, 03:42:51 AM by tomos » Logged

Tom
Pages: Prev 1 [2] 3 4 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.047s | Server load: 0.08 ]