Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 30, 2014, 04:16:25 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Auto refresh - thumbnail view  (Read 6702 times)
hubi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 37

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: November 20, 2007, 06:17:05 AM »

I love Screenshot Captor but the refresh problem is a real pain if you are attempting to rename a file because when it refreshes it aborts what you have typed so far. The latest release (23.37.03) still has it.

Done an un-install/delete folder then re-install and still present. Points to note

1) Yes, I use a non-standard folder for my files
2) No, it only has capture files (.png) and the objects files (.png.objects)
Logged
CmputrAce
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2008, 03:49:46 PM »

Same here.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,183



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2008, 07:25:33 PM »

i will try to fix -- can you tell me a little clearer the best way to reproduce the problem?
Logged
hubi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 37

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2008, 07:13:49 PM »

Thanks for the reply. Don't know what to say as to reproducing as it still does it to me. I have tried

1) Re-installing

2) Changing the folder back to default one (and copied all my files in there)

Still does it. This implies something on my configuration causes the problem. Can you tell us what triggers a refresh of the thumbnail view from within Screenshot Captor.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,183



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2008, 07:39:24 PM »

if it detects a file system change in the screenshot image directory it will refresh. (ie file deletion, rename, creation, etc.).
Logged
hubi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 37

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2008, 07:30:34 AM »

Well, the "bug" lies with the program as far as I can see  Sad. To prove this I

1) Started Process Monitor from System Internals and set a filter to include the screen shot folder.

2) Waited for several seconds and no captured events (there were 50,000+ events which were ignored /filtered out).

3) Opened Screenshot Captor from minimised state in the system tray and with no other activity / action from me Process Monitor captured 133,000+ events all from Screenshot Captor and the vast majority 'QueryOpen' on the files.

If I filter for this QueryOpen I find it did this 133,376 times in 23 seconds and there were only 380 other events. That seems like a hell of a lot of times it is looking at the files when nothing else is being done. Now as other people aren't seeing this the "bug" seems to be invoked by a configuration related item. Any ideas.

If you are interested the attached ZIP has the Process Explorer log file and the Screenshot Captor configuration files. System is XP Pro SP3 with Screenshot Captor 2.42.01



* SSC-refresh.zip (6851.23 KB - downloaded 192 times.)
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2008, 09:01:26 AM »

mouser, this seems to be a slightly different version of the problem i once had but as of version 2.36.03, it was resolved and no longer appeared.

hubi, try assigning the custom folder to a newly-created/empty folder and see if the problem persists.
Logged

hubi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 37

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2008, 08:00:28 PM »

Seems good so far as follows

1) Created new folder and changed setting, exited & re-opened program as I run it resident. Looked good but then there are no files

2) Copied in a couple of existing files, seemed OK, exited & re-opened program

3) Copied in a whole heap more files, seemed OK, exited & re-opened program

Many thanks and very happy smiley at the moment. Will keep you advised.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,087



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: August 06, 2008, 08:34:36 PM »

glad to see you finally tame the 'beast'. smiley

but seriously, assigning custom folders with existing images do strange things to SC. tellme
Logged

hubi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 37

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: August 16, 2008, 02:16:26 AM »

Well the bug is not really fixed but it is intermittent  undecided. I'm not aware of what triggers the behaviour but what I have observed is

1) Sometimes it does a few refreshes and then stops

2) SC is seems to rescanning the folder, can see the CPU usage of SC spiking in Process Explorer and these coincide with the refresh

Latest version of SC seems to handle this better than the previous version which use to transfer the focus away from whatever dialog I had open e.g. file rename or options.

Would it be at influenced by the fact that I have a lot of files in the folder, over 1600 ?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,183



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2008, 05:00:32 AM »

Quote
Would it be at influenced by the fact that I have a lot of files in the folder, over 1600 ?

most likely.

you might try configuring some MoveTo folders in options and move your screenshots into subdirectories so there aren't so many in the main screenshot window.

addendum:
what do you have your thumbnail size set to? i just set mine to "96x96 (fastest)" and i got the never-ending refresh bug!!!!
try a different setting if you have it set to this.
Logged
hubi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 37

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: August 17, 2008, 01:28:49 AM »

It was on "autosize" so have tried '160 x 120'.

I have been keeping all my screen shots as a "history" so may look at using 'Move To'.

Small note - help file does not line up with menus at the moment e.g. help indicates this is in 'General Settings' but under 2.42.01 it is now under 'Interface Options'.

Update: Setting to the fixed size seems to settle it down a fair bit. At times it still goes silly refreshing but mostly it seems to fix it.
« Last Edit: August 27, 2008, 06:59:58 AM by hubi » Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.036s | Server load: 0.16 ]