Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 04:08:30 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(  (Read 7479 times)

jl

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(
« on: October 05, 2005, 06:47:58 AM »
I really like ShowDialogs - tried it with two programs and it doesn't work for me - FireFox 1.0.7 and SecureCRT 4.x. Haven't noticed it working for anything else (there's definitely a check by the Enabled option - I haven't done anything else if anything else is required?)

Would be _great_ to find those annoying hidden dialogs, especially with firefox when you right click and Close Group with multiple windows open.

Cheers!

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2005, 07:21:08 AM »
 :huh: I can't reproduce that error in XP SP2. Does the Tools - Options window appear?

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

jl

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2005, 07:52:34 AM »
Tools > Options in Firefox does. The ShowDialogsToo.exe program just puts an icon in the sys tray which has right click options ShowDialogsToo, Enabled, About, Quit

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2005, 07:58:16 AM »
is jl asking for something more than showdialogs is supposed to do?

showdialogs shows the FILE PROPERTIES dialog for me - but i don't think its meant to show other options dialog for Firefox, SecureCrt, etc.

maybe skrommel can add these as well, but i don't think this is a bug is it?

jl

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2005, 08:06:25 AM »
Eep, sorry, it is working! It's just putting the extra window in the same Group as the application itself - I was expecting to see a whole new item appear in the task bar for the dialog.

For me anyway, it would be much more useful if it put each dialog as a completely separate item in the task bar (i.e. so it looked like a different application). As it is now I'd still have to hunt around to find where a dialog might be (at the moment I have 10 applications in the task bar, and 7 of them have multiple grouped-windows in them).

Thanks :)

jl


jl

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2005, 08:07:34 AM »
P.S. it does work for Firefox, SecureCRT, etc. but as I described previously, not how I was expecting.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2005, 08:18:14 AM »
ah i see, my mistake; it does it for lots of different windows that dont appear on taskbar normally.
my mistake.

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
Re: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2005, 11:08:51 AM »
 :huh: Do you have Grouping enabled in the task bar's Properties? In that case, the dialog box will show up on the same tab as it's parent. I could of course change the parent, but I can't stand the grouping of the task bar buttons anyway, so I say disable it! And just move the taskbar to the right edge of the screen to make room for more buttons.

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.

jl

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2005, 11:23:02 AM »
I kinda like the task bar at the bottom and have to have grouping on - I think both those things are pretty big personal preferences.

I have to have grouping on because I'm lazy with closing windows and like to keep emails and browser windows open for reading later, and that's not going to change any time soon. Currently I have 17 windows open in Outlook, 8 in notepad, and 9 in Firefox. (and a total of 11 applications open)

If it's simple to program the parent to be a new taskbar item maybe it could be added as an option when you right click the systray icon?

Cheers :)

jl