Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 21, 2014, 09:49:51 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
View the new Member Awards and Badges page.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: ShowDialogs - great idea but doesn't work for me :(  (Read 6538 times)
jl
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: October 05, 2005, 06:47:58 AM »

I really like ShowDialogs - tried it with two programs and it doesn't work for me - FireFox 1.0.7 and SecureCRT 4.x. Haven't noticed it working for anything else (there's definitely a check by the Enabled option - I haven't done anything else if anything else is required?)

Would be _great_ to find those annoying hidden dialogs, especially with firefox when you right click and Close Group with multiple windows open.

Cheers!
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2005, 07:21:08 AM »

 huh I can't reproduce that error in XP SP2. Does the Tools - Options window appear?

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
jl
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2005, 07:52:34 AM »

Tools > Options in Firefox does. The ShowDialogsToo.exe program just puts an icon in the sys tray which has right click options ShowDialogsToo, Enabled, About, Quit
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,678



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2005, 07:58:16 AM »

is jl asking for something more than showdialogs is supposed to do?

showdialogs shows the FILE PROPERTIES dialog for me - but i don't think its meant to show other options dialog for Firefox, SecureCrt, etc.

maybe skrommel can add these as well, but i don't think this is a bug is it?
Logged
jl
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2005, 08:06:25 AM »

Eep, sorry, it is working! It's just putting the extra window in the same Group as the application itself - I was expecting to see a whole new item appear in the task bar for the dialog.

For me anyway, it would be much more useful if it put each dialog as a completely separate item in the task bar (i.e. so it looked like a different application). As it is now I'd still have to hunt around to find where a dialog might be (at the moment I have 10 applications in the task bar, and 7 of them have multiple grouped-windows in them).

Thanks smiley

jl

Logged
jl
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2005, 08:07:34 AM »

P.S. it does work for Firefox, SecureCRT, etc. but as I described previously, not how I was expecting.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,678



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2005, 08:18:14 AM »

ah i see, my mistake; it does it for lots of different windows that dont appear on taskbar normally.
my mistake.
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2005, 11:08:51 AM »

 huh Do you have Grouping enabled in the task bar's Properties? In that case, the dialog box will show up on the same tab as it's parent. I could of course change the parent, but I can't stand the grouping of the task bar buttons anyway, so I say disable it! And just move the taskbar to the right edge of the screen to make room for more buttons.

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
jl
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2005, 11:23:02 AM »

I kinda like the task bar at the bottom and have to have grouping on - I think both those things are pretty big personal preferences.

I have to have grouping on because I'm lazy with closing windows and like to keep emails and browser windows open for reading later, and that's not going to change any time soon. Currently I have 17 windows open in Outlook, 8 in notepad, and 9 in Firefox. (and a total of 11 applications open)

If it's simple to program the parent to be a new taskbar item maybe it could be added as an option when you right click the systray icon?

Cheers smiley

jl
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.029s | Server load: 0.04 ]