Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 12:53:30 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.  (Read 13833 times)

foolios

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« on: November 15, 2007, 08:15:26 AM »
Something like this:
start iexplore "http://www.google.com/search?q=whatever"

But that only works for a page like that one.

I was hoping for one that would work on all pages. Opens a browser window, directs to a page and then fills a form field with a word.

For example something similar doesn't work on the following page:

http://www.crissangel.com/login
where the form field is named: account[email]

start iexplore "http://www.crissangel.com/login?account[email]=whatever"

Thanks in advance

app103

  • That scary taskbar girl
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,666
    • View Profile
    • App's Apps
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2007, 08:31:22 AM »
I am pretty sure that FARR can do this for the type of example that you gave with the Google one, and for sites other than Google.

Now if you mean opening a browser and going to a page and filling in a login form and submitting it for you, I don't know of any application that can do that.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2007, 08:38:10 AM »
hi foolios!

It's impossible to have something create a link like the one you asked for, that kind of stuff is a webdesigner's (or webprogrammer or whatever) choice, if the person that made the site chooses to use the POST or the GET method. (in the case of the site you showed for example, it's neither, as it is a flash website). If the person who made the site chose the GET method (which is the default method, btw), it's possible to have such a link. If they chose the POST, there's no way.

For more info, check this w3.org article on submit forms.


The other option would be to have something like roboform do it for you, and as soon as you entered that site, the program would fill the form for you. (at least, that's how i think it works)

foolios

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2007, 08:46:11 AM »
Well, I don't want the script to submit the page.
That's not a big deal for me.

But what I would like is that a field in the form on the page gets a word put in for me so that I don't have to manually type it.

I was hoping for a script. That way I wouldn't have to use any special software, just be able to go to any system with a batch file on my usb stick, double click my batch file, and walla the webpage that opens up will have my name or whatever in a particular field already. Then I can continue filling in the rest of the form and afterwards submitting it manually.

So far the script I have opens a web browser, directs to the page, but only at certain pages like google that accept string addendiums(sp?) does it work. I was hoping for a way to do it on any web page.

But if it's not possible this way, does autohotkey create exe's? Or does autohotkey have to be installed on the system that I use their custom scripts for.

I was hoping for something general, every kind of case thing.

Thanks for the replies.

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2007, 08:47:09 AM »
And there's a DC thread on Roboform (one of several, I think - lots of people here really like it) here

It's now payware, but you can find older free versions around the Web if you look.  Here's one, from an old post in alt.comp.freeware:

Quote

Program: AI RoboForm (v 4.6.8 )
Company: Siber Systems
W: LFW
Ware: (Freeware) LFW (v 4.6.8 ) last uncrippled version Note: disable
auto-update
http://www.321download.com/LastFreeware/
http://www.321downlo...tFreeware/page7.html
http://www.321downlo...files/AiRoboForm.zip


rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2007, 08:52:05 AM »
But what I would like is that a field in the form on the page gets a word put in for me so that I don't have to manually type it. [...]
I was hoping for something general, every kind of case thing.

I think it's very hard to do that, which is why Roboform's technology is proprietary.  By contrast, KeePass, a very good freeware password manager, can type long custom text for you, but you have to set the starting location for the cursor.  That is, if you set the URL, it will load the default browser with that page, but you have to locate the cursor in the starting field before it can type the text.  Same thing with (payware) LinkStash bookmarks manager.




foolios

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2007, 08:55:25 AM »
Thanks so much for your knowledge. I wasn't aware of the difficulties.
I had hoped there was a way to do this, mainly so that I could share it with people that I work with.
But being that I would need a proprietary piece of software to have a similar kind of functionality, that won't do for the idea.
I didn't want everyone I meet to buy/install software.
So, for now it looks like I'll have to put this on the back burner until I have a better understanding of the limitations to the idea and what else I would rather do with it.

Thanks again for the help!

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2007, 09:09:13 AM »
I'm not sure, but i'd say that not even roboform would work on the chrisangel site you mentioned...
That's why people shouldn't make sites in flash, it goes agains every website rule there is :(

foolios

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2007, 09:39:09 AM »
I just used that as an example. Maybe that's a bad example.

Hmm, I should try my code on a couple different sites to see what happens. I just don't know why google's page will put it into the form field but a different one wouldn't. But maybe like you said, maybe it's because it uses flash. I did notice that the name field had an odd name account[email]. I 'll try a different page.

foolios

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2007, 09:42:54 AM »
Nope didn't work for this site for example.
start iexplore "http://www.donationc...#new?search=whatever"


so the result was the page:
http://www.donationc...#new?search=whatever

but the search box remained empty.

So I guess google is a special case.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #10 on: November 15, 2007, 02:34:16 PM »
Yes, it doesn't work in every page, and it doesn't work exactly like you're thinking it works.

It's a bit more complex than that. For our site, it'd be something like this:
http://www.donationc...search2;search=hello

What i meant was that with flash sites, i think it really is impossible. With other sites, there is a chance that the programmer chose the GET method.

foolios

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Auto browser open, form field fill batch script.
« Reply #11 on: November 15, 2007, 04:13:44 PM »
Thank you for showing how the post action can work.
I am going to go with a different idea, one that I believe will more likely be possible. I'll post that separately.

Thanks for all the input.