Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 22, 2014, 03:09:08 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2014! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone else with this issue?  (Read 6264 times)
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: April 14, 2005, 09:06:22 PM »

got a report that the open file dialog that pops up when you click the "Open File" button, on very top right (to right of "Tool Menu Caption") of configuration tab on Process Tamer 2 options form, dissapears or never shows up at all.

anyone else find that pushing this button has no effect or somehow shows the open file dialog off screen or something?
Logged
tenseiken
Columnist
***
Posts: 136


View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2005, 11:23:31 PM »

It works fine for me.  I'm using beta 10 on Win2k SP4, if that helps.
Logged

-John
Scott
Resident Googler
Charter Member
***
Posts: 377


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2005, 11:41:39 PM »

I figured out what is wrong, thanks to Sysinternals Filemon.  The problem has to do with the quotation mark issue that I mentioned before in passing, though I didn't know this would happen.

When I have this as the path for the "Optional 3rd party tool":

C:\Program Files\Process Explorer\procexp.exe /p:n

And then click the browse button, ProcessTamerConfigurator.exe does a query on the full contents of the text box, and gets a "path not found" error.  It's getting an error because it's trying to resolve the path and the command line parameter, not just the path.  If I put this in the "Optional 3rd party tool" text box:

C:\Program Files\Process Explorer\procexp.exe

The browse button works fine (that is, the Open dialog appears correctly).
Logged

« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2005, 12:11:41 AM »

ah that makes a lot of sense - i will fix.
Logged
VaMPiRiC_CRoW
Charter Member
***
Posts: 28


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2005, 10:02:53 PM »

got a report that the open file dialog that pops up when you click the "Open File" button, on very top right (to right of "Tool Menu Caption") of configuration tab on Process Tamer 2 options form, dissapears or never shows up at all.

anyone else find that pushing this button has no effect or somehow shows the open file dialog off screen or something?
I don't have this problem...
Logged
Scott
Resident Googler
Charter Member
***
Posts: 377


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2005, 10:06:29 PM »

The problem has been duly diagnosed.  Only a nutjob like me would ever encounter it.  smiley
Logged

« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,573



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2005, 10:23:59 PM »

Quote
Only a nutjob like me would ever encounter it.

absolutely not - being able to provide commandline arguments in this field is important, and the browse dialog should not be affected by this; it's one of these bugs that makes me so grateful to have real beta testers here who are willing to help find these issues, and it is my pleasure to be able to fix them.

I will try to upload new version of Process Tamer and Desktop Coral tonight fixing some recently found issues like this one.
Logged
Scott
Resident Googler
Charter Member
***
Posts: 377


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2005, 11:03:04 AM »

 
it's one of these bugs that makes me so grateful to have real beta testers here who are willing to help find these issues, and it is my pleasure to be able to fix them.
Cool, because I'm really, really good at breaking stuff, as you've found!
 
Logged

« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.02 ]