Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 06:14:05 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Anyone else with this issue?  (Read 6650 times)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Anyone else with this issue?
« on: April 14, 2005, 09:06:22 PM »
got a report that the open file dialog that pops up when you click the "Open File" button, on very top right (to right of "Tool Menu Caption") of configuration tab on Process Tamer 2 options form, dissapears or never shows up at all.

anyone else find that pushing this button has no effect or somehow shows the open file dialog off screen or something?

tenseiken

  • Columnist
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
    • Boredom Solutions
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone else with this issue?
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2005, 11:23:31 PM »
It works fine for me.  I'm using beta 10 on Win2k SP4, if that helps.
-John

Scott

  • Resident Googler
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone else with this issue?
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2005, 11:41:39 PM »
I figured out what is wrong, thanks to Sysinternals Filemon.  The problem has to do with the quotation mark issue that I mentioned before in passing, though I didn't know this would happen.

When I have this as the path for the "Optional 3rd party tool":

C:\Program Files\Process Explorer\procexp.exe /p:n

And then click the browse button, ProcessTamerConfigurator.exe does a query on the full contents of the text box, and gets a "path not found" error.  It's getting an error because it's trying to resolve the path and the command line parameter, not just the path.  If I put this in the "Optional 3rd party tool" text box:

C:\Program Files\Process Explorer\procexp.exe

The browse button works fine (that is, the Open dialog appears correctly).
« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone else with this issue?
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2005, 12:11:41 AM »
ah that makes a lot of sense - i will fix.

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone else with this issue?
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2005, 10:02:53 PM »
got a report that the open file dialog that pops up when you click the "Open File" button, on very top right (to right of "Tool Menu Caption") of configuration tab on Process Tamer 2 options form, dissapears or never shows up at all.

anyone else find that pushing this button has no effect or somehow shows the open file dialog off screen or something?
I don't have this problem...

Scott

  • Resident Googler
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone else with this issue?
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2005, 10:06:29 PM »
The problem has been duly diagnosed.  Only a nutjob like me would ever encounter it.  :)
« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone else with this issue?
« Reply #6 on: April 17, 2005, 10:23:59 PM »
Quote
Only a nutjob like me would ever encounter it.

absolutely not - being able to provide commandline arguments in this field is important, and the browse dialog should not be affected by this; it's one of these bugs that makes me so grateful to have real beta testers here who are willing to help find these issues, and it is my pleasure to be able to fix them.

I will try to upload new version of Process Tamer and Desktop Coral tonight fixing some recently found issues like this one.

Scott

  • Resident Googler
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone else with this issue?
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2005, 11:03:04 AM »
 
it's one of these bugs that makes me so grateful to have real beta testers here who are willing to help find these issues, and it is my pleasure to be able to fix them.
Cool, because I'm really, really good at breaking stuff, as you've found!
 
« Next Edit: Tomorrow at 12:13:47 AM by Scott »