Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 24, 2014, 06:08:33 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 ... 22 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Latest FARR Release v2.213.01 - Nov 29, 2013  (Read 220729 times)
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,112


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #225 on: May 15, 2009, 08:17:50 AM »

2.56.02 mouser.

I seem to have a version that isn't on site!  Grin
« Last Edit: May 15, 2009, 08:23:28 AM by CleverCat » Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,112


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #226 on: May 15, 2009, 08:19:30 AM »

All my 'get versions' fail on updater?
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #227 on: May 15, 2009, 09:28:40 AM »

Exit farr and delete that file "D:\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\FarrFox\advoptions.cfg.tmp" and "D:\FindAndRunRobot\Plugins\FarrFox\advoptions.cfg" and restart.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,048



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #228 on: May 15, 2009, 10:22:28 AM »

I get this message every boot up since latest version....

curiously enough i had the same error in Windows 7 RC but it went away after i installed Firefox.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #229 on: May 15, 2009, 10:32:22 AM »

CC do you also not have firefox installed?
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,048



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #230 on: May 15, 2009, 11:08:05 AM »

i noticed that in another thread, CC reported that KlipKeeper is also showing some error msg on startup. maybe this is a case of Farr's settings being corrupted due to improper shutdown e.g. hard reboot or power failure..
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #231 on: May 16, 2009, 12:22:43 AM »

released:

Version 2.59.01 - May 15, 2009
  • [Feature] - Added launch command "appcapappendmemo" to show console tool output as it runs instead of at end.
  • [Feature] - Added launch command "tempmemofont" to temporarily switch memo font to fixed font (useful for some console tools which use spacing/tabs).
  • [MinorFeature] - Added $$h1 available in aliases like $$u1, for useful encoding for curl commandline.
  • [BugFix] - Folder icons were not being displayed properly since v. 2.57.01.
  • [Feature] - Added troubleshooting log in options dialog -- can be used to log debug/troubleshooting info.
  • [Feature] - Plugins that crash the program on load are now auto-detected and temporarily disabled.
  • [BugFix] - Large icon results sometimes resulted in too small window during autosizing.
  • [MinorFeature] - You can now choose how to handle large 48x48 icons when the windows system is configured to use Large Icons, and these will display properly.
Logged
kartal
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,529


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #232 on: May 16, 2009, 12:34:22 AM »

mouser, it looks like console output is never cleared out. My console memo keeps getting longer and longer everytime I invoke an alias via appcapappendmemo

edit: I was using  the alias the wrong way. It works fine now after your example in other post.
« Last Edit: May 16, 2009, 12:40:29 AM by kartal » Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,048



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #233 on: May 16, 2009, 12:45:21 AM »

Version 2.59.01 - May 15, 2009
  • [MinorFeature] - Added $$h1 available in aliases like $$u1, for useful encoding for curl commandline.
  • [BugFix] - Folder icons were not being displayed properly since v. 2.57.01.

thanks mouser for these two.. smiley
Logged

CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,112


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #234 on: May 16, 2009, 01:19:58 AM »

CC do you also not have firefox installed?

I do and since reinstalling KlipKeeper to fix bug I haven't had the FarrFox error and the FarrFox\advoptions.cfg.tmp file is gone  huh

We'll see what happens when I update FARR... Wink BTW is it too soon for updater to see new version?
« Last Edit: May 16, 2009, 01:24:53 AM by CleverCat » Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #235 on: May 19, 2009, 03:43:00 PM »

new release:
Version 2.60.01 - May 19, 2009
  • [Feature] - Now appcap launched tools will be terminated if user triggers a new search or cancels search.
  • [Feature] - Added "appcapnowait" launch command to launch an app to capture its output, but continue running launch strings without waiting for it to finish.
  • [Feature] - Added "appwait" launch command to launch an app, NOT capture its output, and wait for completion before continuing.
  • [Feature] - Apps run through "appcapappendmemo" and associated functions that write into memo live are now terminated if user starts a new search.
  • [Feature] - Added display of extra info in statusbar as appcap and related functions are running.
  • [BugFix] - Hiding slide numbers was messing up display.
  • [Feature] - Added keyword -history to temporarly disable, on the current search, the use of and scoring modifications from the launch history list.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #236 on: May 19, 2009, 10:14:28 PM »

hopefully i didn't break anything in this update -- i heard a report from dc member JoTo that somehow since version 2.56.02 the czb plugin pack plugins (jscalc in particular) are crashing his farr, so i'm looking into that.

the new appcap stuff (especially appcappappendmemo) should make it easier to run commandline tools and see their output in FARR window.
Logged
Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 716



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #237 on: May 20, 2009, 01:21:35 AM »

with v2.60.01 I now get no icon at all when disabling SlideNum, regardless if I have large or small icon mode on.
(I'm posting this to the other thread too -- just needed a post here to get notified when the thread is updated in the future  smiley)
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #238 on: May 20, 2009, 01:24:20 AM »

hahah you know what the sad thing is -- that was on purpose.. somehow i got it into my head that i was supposed to remove both the big number and the icon.. damn it sometimes i don't know how you guys put up with me  Sad
Logged
CleverCat
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,112


Cat's Are Fun!

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #239 on: May 20, 2009, 01:34:50 AM »

 Kiss What would we do without you!
Logged

If you need help - JUST ASK!
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #240 on: May 20, 2009, 02:18:35 AM »

v2.60.02 is on the server as a silent update (i.e. wont show up as an update on the updater) and should fix the slide number issue.
so just right click on farr and say to update even though same version, and it should fix it.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,048



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #241 on: May 20, 2009, 09:43:36 AM »

going to download v2.60.02, hopefully Nod5's problems will be fixed with this release. smiley

also mouser, a working example on the usage of appcap and appcappappendmemo would be nice.
Logged

Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 716



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #242 on: May 20, 2009, 11:13:55 AM »

hahah you know what the sad thing is -- that was on purpose.. somehow i got it into my head that i was supposed to remove both the big number and the icon
Grin

Problem solved in v2.60.02! I appreciate the great work you do on FARR.  Thmbsup
I'm also interested to hear more about the appcapp commands. Can they be used to integrate FARR and Everything easier for example?
Logged
djbobo
Participant
*
Posts: 19

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #243 on: May 20, 2009, 02:12:42 PM »

I believe not, as for what I know it only works versus console commands/programs (cmd, ping, ipconfig and etc.)

Mouser, if accidentally I type
[copy or print]
ping google.com -t
FARR won't search any further untill I kill the ping process.
Killing the process when hitting ESC, would be an option here, wouldn't you think?

Besides that, great update.  thumbs up
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #244 on: May 20, 2009, 02:33:37 PM »

can you explain how you are launching that command?
Logged
Nod5
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 716



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #245 on: May 20, 2009, 03:51:54 PM »

I found an appcap example here (must have missed that thread earlier):
http://www.donationcoder....18325.msg164396#msg164396
here's a sample alias:
pingtest | tempmemofont fixed;;;showmemo Output of Ping:;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe donationcoder.com

Here's an example alias that uses es.exe to command-line search Everything and output 10 results in memomode
[copy or print]
1000>>>zzz2>->test | showmemo Everything search: $$1;;;appcapappendmemo C:\Program\Everything\es.exe -n 10 "$$1">+>zzz (.*)
« Last Edit: May 20, 2009, 03:55:16 PM by Nod5 » Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,048



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #246 on: May 20, 2009, 08:27:30 PM »

is there a way to run appcap commands from Farr's address bar without creating an alias? it'd be faster that way if i want to check the output from a console app.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #247 on: May 20, 2009, 08:35:53 PM »

you can use the included core run alias to do anything you would do from an alias, but perhaps it would be useful to include one just for appcap.
so for example you can do currently:

run showmemo Pinging;;;appcapappendmemo c:\windows\system32\ping.exe www.donationcoder.com

but perhaps a new alias would be better like:

runcap (.*)
which did
showmemo Running $$1;;;appcapappendmemo $$1

Here is is for you to import, but i think ill add it to defaults since it seems pretty useful:
1000>>>runcap>->Run and Capture $$1|showmemo Running $$1;;;appcapappendmemo $$1>+>runcap (.*)

with that alias you could just type: runcap ping.exe donationcoder.com

which would have same effect of typing run ping.exe donationcoder.com *except* that with runcap the output is shown in farr window.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2009, 08:40:11 PM by mouser » Logged
CatamountJack
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 56


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #248 on: May 20, 2009, 09:08:02 PM »

Mouser, I've got a couple of TrueCrypt volumes listed in my Search Folders list - drives  M:\ and N:\.  In the last couple of versions (I finally just figured it out today though) I keep losing them...  they all turn into C:\.  Didn't used to happen - but it seems to be an issue now every time I turn off my computer (or maybe just unmount the volumes?  I haven't explored further).

Becoming a real pain to have to re-configure my search folders every time I start my computer...  I'm hoping it'd be an easy fix?

Let me know if you need any more specific information about it.  I'm running 2.60.01 on WinXP SP3 and I think it was happening at least in the version immediately prior to this as well.

Thanks!

UPDATE:  Just figured it out.  Happens not when the volumes become unmounted, but on restart when FARR launches before the TrueCrypt volumes are mounted the first time.  So apparently when FARR launches it looks for the drive letters in Search Folders and if doesn't find them it resets them back to C:\.  Hope that helps.  Thanks again!
« Last Edit: May 20, 2009, 09:13:09 PM by CatamountJack » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,699



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #249 on: May 20, 2009, 09:13:47 PM »

i know why it's happening -- i added some more advanced folder drive auto-fixing suitable for people with removable drives.
what i can do is add an option to disable this.

question:
in the search directory entries, do you actually have them listed as "N:\"
or is it more like "N:\Program Files\" , i.e. specifies a directory which also exists on C:.

the reason i ask is that i thought i coded it so that it never reassigned just a plain drive letter.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2009, 09:15:38 PM by mouser » Logged
Pages: Prev 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 [10] 11 12 13 14 15 ... 22 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.043s | Server load: 0.09 ]