Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 08:11:54 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke  (Read 70894 times)

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« on: September 23, 2007, 08:19:34 AM »
The first version of the plugin is now released :)

The plugin will be available through dcupdater soon but for now here is the link for people want to play with it:

http://okke.dcmember...e32/FarrLocate32.zip

Let me know if you run into any problems. Since it's the first time I've written a plugin for FARR and the Delphi
framework itself is new as well there could be some small issues. Sofar I haven't had any problems with it myself
but you never know how people are going to use it :)

I'm looking into how I can add some useful scoring and other more complex stuff. Right now it just lists the results
in the FARR results window. If anyone has an idea on how to best add the scoring......;)

Good luck!

And Mouser, thanks for the webspace/email! You rock!

Okke

[edited to correct url -- mouser]
« Last Edit: April 08, 2009, 06:30:39 PM by mouser »

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2007, 09:21:39 AM »
i just had a FARR exception error when specifying the locate.exe folder, after a FARR restart it seems to work very nicely  :Thmbsup:

i think i will have to get to know locate a bit more now that you've released this plugin

Thanks again  :D !

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2007, 09:30:30 AM »
@mouser
is there a way to use Okke's plugin to update "my music dosearch alias" :
Code: [Select]
Music album search $$1 | dosearch -alias +folder_music +open_winamp +\ $$1
the real issue i guess is the action keyword +open_winamp....

it would be really really powerful to combine this plugins with dosearch commands AND with action keyword, is it possible ?

Cheers, Nitrix

Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,983
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2007, 09:37:17 AM »
Great Okke! Thanks for posting this and welcome to Donationcoder! I'm downloading it now and will give it a spin  :Thmbsup:
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2007, 09:39:28 AM »
Thanks for being the first to try it nitrix-ud ;). You like being on dangerous ground? :P

The exception is strange though. I quickly tried some different situations but can't reproduce the exception error.

If anyone else has gets the exception error as well let me know. Let me know what windows version,
where locate is located and such. Maybe I'll be able to reproduce it then. Hate exception errors :)

Let me know if there are any other strange problems.

Lol, just wanted to post the above and you beat me with another reply nitrix :)

If you can mail me with some ways you use or like to use FARR that would be great! (okke@dcmembers.com).
I'm very new to FARR, the way aliases work and other more complex things like that so any help would be appreciated.
Your suggestion sounds very interesting so I'd love to help out if I can. Good way to learn some more about FARR as well.
If I'm stuck I can always "bother" Mouser, hehe.

Regards,

Okke

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2007, 11:01:26 AM »
I've just tested this and i have to say: This is amazing!
It works beautifully, and locate is soooo configurable, makes a perfect combination with farr :D
The only problem i see is that i use the icon view and thus, can't see the 25 results, only 10, because the +sall action doesn't work.
Other than that... I'm in love!  :-*

Some credits are definitely heading your way, Okke!!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2007, 11:45:24 AM »
i think +sall isnt working because the plugin uses a regular expression to trigger..
we may be able to configure a separate optional way to trigger the plugin so that +sall can work and farr can do the sorting/scoring of results.
« Last Edit: September 23, 2007, 11:47:44 AM by mouser »

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2007, 01:23:55 PM »
Mouser, do you think that one day it will be possible to combine this plugin (or others) with (POWERFUL) dosearch commands and action keyword modifiers ?

it would be quite amazing, somehow we would be able to "specify" within an alias if we want to use an INDEX or not ! which is some kind of Graal, isn't it ?

  • find a music album on a network (or not ;)) drive instantly... and enqueue it in your favorite music player
  • search among thousands of files using powerful locate options
  • ...

i SO really hope it will be possible one day !!!

Keep up the good work  :Thmbsup:


Darwin

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,983
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2007, 01:33:02 PM »
Quote
The only problem i see is that i use the icon view and thus, can't see the 25 results, only 10, because the +sall action doesn't work.

I just went into options - Plugins, Updates, and Fonts, Click to Examine and Configure Plugins, selected Locate32 and then selected Configure Advanced Plugin Options. Once in there it's easy to change the maximum number of files found to 10... Don't know if this addresses your problem or not?
"Some people have a way with words, other people,... oh... have not way" - Steve Martin

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2007, 01:35:39 PM »
I just went into options - Plugins, Updates, and Fonts, Click to Examine and Configure Plugins, selected Locate32 and then selected Configure Advanced Plugin Options. Once in there it's easy to change the maximum number of files found to 10... Don't know if this addresses your problem or not?
Well... My problem is that i'd like to see all the 25 results, by typing +sall, or by configuring this plugin to show results in list mode (instead of the 10-icon view i usually use)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2007, 02:06:19 PM »
its very easy for Okke to let you tell farr to display as many results as locate finds, up to some maximum you configure in the plugin options -- i just need to tell him what command to issue, so this is not going to be a problem -- you wont even have to type +sall, you can just configure it in the plugin options.

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #11 on: September 23, 2007, 05:19:42 PM »
Hehe, just let me know the option and I'll implement it as soon as I can. Still have a lot to learn
about the options and everything in the plugin api. Might take a while but I'll get there ;)
Probably going to need a lot of help from Mouser and other pluginmakers though hehe.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #12 on: September 23, 2007, 05:24:46 PM »
please no one tell Okke that he is among the top FARR plugin developers in the world.  :-\

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #13 on: September 23, 2007, 05:32:43 PM »
ROFL! (I didn't read that Mouser, honestly  :D)

Wait till I bombard you with tons of questions about the api and the options!

Armando

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,708
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #14 on: September 23, 2007, 05:35:44 PM »
It works perfectly well here (and I've specified 37 results in the farr window -- nice)! Thanks a lot Okke.

This plug in is really adding power to an already very powerful app. Now all I have to do is get out my laziness and learn locate’s syntax! i do use locate a lot when searching my C drive and other folders I haven't set farr to look into.

PS : Assigning locate + parameters to a hotkey (with farr’s hotkey system) is one quick way I'm looking into to find stuff without typing too much…

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #15 on: September 23, 2007, 05:43:27 PM »
I have one suggestion for this plugin:
Make it so that when we type "loc /?", it'll show the help entries (currently, it does display them, but in a very bad fashion :S)

This would allow us to not have to memorize locate's syntax ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,013
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #16 on: September 23, 2007, 05:56:27 PM »
ps. in the long run:

there is no reason i shouldnt be able to eventually hook into locate's databases and use it to ALWAYS do a quick index-enabled search of files in conjunction with and simultaneously as a real disk search.

in other words there is no reason that core farr functionality shouldn't be able to eventually include searching locate databases as part of normal everyday search.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #17 on: September 23, 2007, 07:20:45 PM »
this is great! thanks a lot, Okke. this is a major leap for Farr in term of functionality.. :)

and also to Armando: thanks, that's what i did in the end.. i added another alias with a space after the ^loc so that i can use the keywords independently.. :)

nitrix-ud

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 483
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #18 on: September 24, 2007, 02:53:59 AM »
i'm sad, mouser don't read me anymore  :huh:

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #19 on: September 24, 2007, 05:06:18 AM »
jgpaiva, that's a great suggestion about the /? option. It does look rather crappy :)

I already implemented the change and will upload it soon. I have to make it work with dcupdater
as well so I'll do that too.

You'll be able to to type "loc /?" "loc -h" or "loc help" and a new window will popup with the help text (the output
of locate /? isn't neat enough to get decently in the resultswindow).

justice

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,896
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #20 on: September 24, 2007, 05:50:39 AM »
Wow things have come a long way. Congrats to everyone involved!  :Thmbsup:

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #21 on: September 24, 2007, 06:43:44 AM »
The next version will also contain the option of showing all results as was requested!

It will be enabled by default but if you don't like it you can disable it in de advanced configuration.

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #22 on: September 24, 2007, 06:55:09 AM »
Ok, I found out I can use the richedit mode to show the helptext, so no new window will popup when
using loc /?, loc -h or loc help. It will just show in the resultswindow as normal text :)

justice

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,896
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #23 on: September 24, 2007, 07:00:23 AM »
Could you add or verify the option -u or -U to run a database update? I'm not sure if it's working, perhaps you'll want to add something less cryptic to make sure the dbinfo is current.

Okke

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Locate32 Plugin for FARR by Okke
« Reply #24 on: September 24, 2007, 07:14:21 AM »
The -u or -U option probably won't work. I'm using locate.exe to return the results and if you use locate /? it doesn't show those options.
It seems only the graphical client has those options.

Maybe I can add another way to update the database. I'll put it on the todo list :)