Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 04, 2015, 11:38:53 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: DragKing vs Remote Desktop  (Read 8099 times)

floortap

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
DragKing vs Remote Desktop
« on: October 19, 2007, 09:57:09 PM »
it seems like remote desktop is causing problems with dragking.

is there any way to have dragking ignore remote desktop windows?

thanks
andy--

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: DragKing vs Remote Desktop
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2007, 06:23:22 AM »
I can make that fix, actually i have it almost ready.
The only thing missing, is the window class of the remote desktop windows which i can't fill out because i have no computer to remote desktop to.
So, you can just fill that out on the modified script i've made from DragKing. Currently, it ignores Opera windows, so, you have to replace opera's Window Class with Remote Desktop's Window Class. Here's what you should do:

  • Install autohotkey.
  • Run DragKingModified.
  • Run the remote desktop application.
  • Focus the RD application and select "window spy" from the tray menu of dragkingmodified.
  • Click the RD application, and read the 3rd line in window spy. It must say "ahk_class " followed by the window class. You'll need that window class.
  • Open DragKingModified with notepad, and search for "OpWindow". It should have 3 hits. Just replace those with the right window class and save the file.
You're done! :D

PS:if you'd like to change the tray menu back to the normal dragking menu, go to line 188 and remove the initial ';' from ";Menu,Tray,NoStandard".

floortap

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DragKing vs Remote Desktop
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2007, 03:23:29 PM »
thanks jgpaiva

i'm going to try to have it ignore both trillian and remote desktop windows. i'll let you know how it turns out :P

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: DragKing vs Remote Desktop
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2007, 03:52:38 PM »
i'm going to try to have it ignore both trillian and remote desktop windows. i'll let you know how it turns out :P
Ok!
If you have any troubles, just post the window classes here and i'll change it for you ;)

kronhead

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DragKing vs Remote Desktop
« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2007, 08:24:34 AM »
I think I am having a similar problem with a program called SplashID from Splashdata. When I double click on a record to open it, Dragking is injecting a "C" which causes a change in my data. Can you make the same change for that - or point me the right point in the source code to add the addl window types? But I guess I need source code that is not yet released? Should I download the version you attached to your first reply, and follow those instructions?

The other weird thing that happens - but its not as serious - is: I use an alternative to windows explorer called xplorer2. When I double click on a directory to open it, it opens, but the name also gets copied to the clipboard. Same problem?

I should add that I *love* dragking - been looking for this capability for a while. But I wonder if maybe it ought to be more of an explicitly invoked function - like, only if you hold down shift or control or alt, or something like that. I am not sure that works with selecting text via the mouse - particularly with a laptop, which already needs 2 hands to move mouse and hold down the left button. My point was just that dragkind is almost TOO powerful - god-like, sort of! <g>

Anyway, let me know what I can do to help with my SplashID problem.

Dan

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: DragKing vs Remote Desktop
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2007, 05:27:51 PM »
kronhead: If you'd like dragking to ignore SplashID, just follow the procedure i mentioned above (using the .zip file i attached to my post).

As for the other problems, if you'd like, i could help you have DragKing ignore xplorer2 too, but i can't really solve any problem with dragking or modify it's behaviour since it's Skrommel's code, not mine.

kronhead

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DragKing vs Remote Desktop
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2007, 06:34:59 PM »
kronhead: If you'd like dragking to ignore SplashID, just follow the procedure i mentioned above (using the .zip file i attached to my post).

As for the other problems, if you'd like, i could help you have DragKing ignore xplorer2 too, but i can't really solve any problem with dragking or modify it's behaviour since it's Skrommel's code, not mine.

Actually, I modified dragking to work ONLY on some specific windows, based on searching the window title for specific strings (openoffice writer, my favorite text editor, firefox, thunderbird, etc). Not the best coding job, perhaps, but it works!

I remember YEARS ago seeing some Mac programmer cutting and pasting text repeatedly with just a few mouse swipes and clicks, and being very impressed. Now I can do the same thing!

Dan

LeHoff

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2011
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: DragKing vs Remote Desktop
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2011, 05:52:19 AM »
Hi,

I had a similar issue with MobaXterm and Virtual Box, but I went in and changed the code for COPY and PASTE so that they sent ^{Insert} and +{Insert} instead of ^c and ^v.

It works really well - no unexpected Ctrl-C interrupts of my builds any more.

Cheers,
Torben