Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 25, 2014, 05:17:30 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the full one-year retrospective report on DonationCoder.com.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 ... 47 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: SQLNotes...what is it exactly?  (Read 388906 times)
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,347



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #425 on: January 15, 2008, 04:50:13 PM »

or toggle the filter (left of the filter edit box)
  Sad
when I do that I loose all the sub-items (of the only item with sub-items) and when I click it again
they dont comeback (tried F5) ...
ok,
when I closed programme I got
---------------------------
Sql-notes
---------------------------
Access violation at address 7C901010 in module 'ntdll.dll'. Read of address 0000004C.
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
but when I restarted the missing sub-items are there
Logged

Tom
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,615


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #426 on: January 15, 2008, 05:44:19 PM »

1- Export to Excel works fine here. Writes to the same folder as the database, name=gridname.xls. We can examine why it doesn't work for you.
2- To print with the HTML pane info, best is to do a template based HTML export. See this link:
http://sqlnotes.wikispaces.com/Invoices
OK, the excel is working fine now.

I have to be honest, I'm not really able to follow that wiki article about the invoices.  For one thing, what is the fieldname for the HTML pane?  In the Word template, how do I make it automatically construct the item I have selected and automatically include the children?

Basically, here is what I want to do:  I want to create a generic export template where whatever I have selected in the grid of SQLNotes, the exported document will show that selected item and all of it's child items (properly indented) and also include any html pane text next to it.  SO, I just select an item, export it, and the whole outline is reconstructed in word.

By the way, I am getting the grey box bug that Armando was talking about earlier again.  it happens because my properties pane is on auto-hide, then when I mouse over to show it, and then it rolls back in, but the grey box still shows.
Logged

PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #427 on: January 15, 2008, 06:25:58 PM »

For a quick and easy printout with the HTML pane info, best is to:
1- Add the HTML field to the grid (right-click on column heading, check ItemHTML field
2- Select items to print
3- HTML export, use the settings tab
4- There are numerous options. Play around with them.

As for the grey panel, it is a bug in the menu toolkit I'm using. Update have been published. I'll update my version for the next release (0.9.22).
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #428 on: January 15, 2008, 08:23:55 PM »

Access violation at address 7C901010 in module 'ntdll.dll'. Read of address 0000004C.
I don't use that dll directly, but it is used by IE and the HTML Edit is also based on IE. Googling shows that many things can cause such errors, including
- Windows XP without SP2
- IE add-ons

I'll keep an eye open for this.
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,673



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #429 on: January 15, 2008, 09:32:46 PM »

@Armando:
Using MSWord as the HTML Editor is an excellent idea. Thmbsup Making a full featured editor is a big job which I'd like to postpone if I can. Preliminary test seem good. I can create a word document in a window and load text into it. Menus are OK too. Main thing left to fix: docked toolbars do not show.

fast pace!  smiley

I got this idea thinking of how Outlook 2003 offers the choice of using word as the email editor.

Will your "version" integrate MS Word's "engine" inside SQLNotes' interface (like SQLNotes original html' UI is part of SQLNotes, or like MS Word can be Outlook's email word processor) ? Or will Word and SQLNotes' UI and engine remain 2 very distinct  BUT communicating entities?

(You don't have to answer... I'm thinking out loud.)
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #430 on: January 15, 2008, 09:34:56 PM »

It is fully integrated. Instead of the HTML IE based editor, it is Word in the window. Word is not seen as a running app in the taskbar (but visible in the processed of course)
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,673



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #431 on: January 15, 2008, 09:47:55 PM »

A-MA-ZING. Very exciting.

Pierre, it seems like it's going to be *really* powerful... + no redundancy (well, in my case, since I'm using Word as my main Word Processor).

(Aren't there any restrictions with MS licenses, etc.?)

Also, for the above mentioned bug (Access violation at address 7C901010 in module 'ntdll.dll'. Read of address 0000004C).  Could it be related to the Trident/IE engine? And so, would the gecko engine make a difference and... could it be used (unless that would involve licensing complexities + huge rewrites...)? I'm by no means an expert, of course...
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #432 on: January 15, 2008, 09:51:29 PM »

Using IE or Gecko is messy stuff. I'm using a wrapper to isolate me from that. I would not want to write such a wrapper for the Gecko engine  Sad. So it will be IE or Word (or a third party)

re: licences: If word is installed, anybody can call it
« Last Edit: January 15, 2008, 09:53:26 PM by PPLandry » Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,673



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #433 on: January 15, 2008, 10:02:39 PM »

Using IE or Gecko is messy stuff. I'm using a wrapper to isolate me from that. I would not want to write such a wrapper for the Gecko engine  Sad. So it will be IE or Word (or a third party)

I see...  smiley

re: licences: If word is installed, anybody can call it

Convenient.


OK. SQLNotes date filter related question : there's something I don't quite get with the "date filter". I'm probably missing something.

Why is this item still showing when the date filter is set to : "Due < 12 janvier 2008 ....... 0 days"



Edit : BTW : When the filter is set to "11 janvier 2008", the item finally disappears.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2008, 10:05:13 PM by Armando » Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,673



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #434 on: January 15, 2008, 10:05:30 PM »

Just edited my post
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #435 on: January 15, 2008, 10:11:58 PM »

You probably have week view or month view set. Read Todo < week of xx jan 2008
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,673



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #436 on: January 15, 2008, 10:18:09 PM »

Day view ([1]) is selected.
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #437 on: January 15, 2008, 10:24:19 PM »

I think this is a small bug. 12 jan + 1 day duration does give 13 jan but it should be < 13 jan, I use <=13 jan.

It is now fixed.
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,673



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #438 on: January 15, 2008, 10:27:08 PM »

Nice.
(Going to bed now... trying to get back some sleep...  Cry )
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,615


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #439 on: January 16, 2008, 11:13:02 AM »

I updated my SQL with the latest build, then I opened up my transcript grid and the information is not showing and I'm getting the following message:


As far as I can tell, I have the correct filters and everything shown.  In fact, I didn't change anything from the last time I had it working, so I don't know what I did.
Logged

PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #440 on: January 16, 2008, 11:58:13 AM »

I'll check it, did you try a repair ?
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,615


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #441 on: January 16, 2008, 12:09:38 PM »

I'll check it, did you try a repair ?
Yes, but it didn't fix it.
Logged

tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,347



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #442 on: January 16, 2008, 12:17:31 PM »

I updated my SQL with the latest build, then I opened up my transcript grid and the information is not showing and I'm getting the following message: (see attachment in previous post)
As far as I can tell, I have the correct filters and everything shown.  In fact, I didn't change anything from the last time I had it working, so I don't know what I did.
I changed the daily build last night, started okay,
but I got that message on starting today & programme didnt open - on second attempt it opened with everything there
Logged

Tom
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #443 on: January 16, 2008, 12:18:16 PM »

OK, I did some changes to the field parsing and you need to include the source with [  ] due to the underscore in the field name. I'll fix that issue.
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #444 on: January 16, 2008, 12:49:50 PM »

OK, I did some changes to the field parsing and you need to include the source with [  ] due to the underscore in the field name. I'll fix that issue.
Fixed in the latest build
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,615


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #445 on: January 16, 2008, 04:20:12 PM »

OK, thanks.  By the way, if I rename the grid, does the field name (the field with the check box) for it get automatically updated also?
Logged

PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #446 on: January 16, 2008, 04:22:36 PM »

OK, thanks.  By the way, if I rename the grid, does the field name (the field with the check box) for it get automatically updated also?
No. There is no connection between field name and grid name (this is by design)
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,615


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #447 on: January 16, 2008, 04:34:11 PM »

OK, thanks.  By the way, if I rename the grid, does the field name (the field with the check box) for it get automatically updated also?
No. There is no connection between field name and grid name (this is by design)
Then, when I rename a grid, how do I know which checkbox is associated with that grid in cases where I want to include that grid's data into another grid?

Also, a weird thing has been happening with my HTML Pane content the last few days.  The text inside appears in random places.  Like, just now, I got the pane content I wrote in another grid show up in one of the items of my transcript grid.  Something is buggy about it.
Logged

PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #448 on: January 16, 2008, 05:27:52 PM »

Then, when I rename a grid, how do I know which checkbox is associated with that grid in cases where I want to include that grid's data into another grid?
If you show the grid source bar, you'll see the source criteria. If it is a single field, then it's easy, you see items in that field, otherwise, it is all items which meet those criteria. From http://sqlnotes.wikispaces.com/Filtering :
---------
Source takes more than just an Property name, in fact its a filter also. Its the query that indicates what items are selected for the current Grid. For example, instead of just AddressBook you could put AddressBook and Archived is null to only show unarchived contacts.
The reason why Source and Filter are kept separate is so you can keep the Source constant as you tweak the Filter as described above
---------

Also, a weird thing has been happening with my HTML Pane content the last few days.  The text inside appears in random places.  Like, just now, I got the pane content I wrote in another grid show up in one of the items of my transcript grid.  Something is buggy about it.
I'll check it some more
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,673



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #449 on: January 16, 2008, 05:35:15 PM »

Also, a weird thing has been happening with my HTML Pane content the last few days.  The text inside appears in random places.  Like, just now, I got the pane content I wrote in another grid show up in one of the items of my transcript grid.  Something is buggy about it.

This seems very much like the "bug" I previously mentioned about the html pane (in one of my long posts).
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
Pages: Prev 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 ... 47 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.048s | Server load: 0.08 ]