Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 27, 2014, 02:55:57 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 ... 47 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: SQLNotes...what is it exactly?  (Read 412281 times)
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #525 on: February 06, 2008, 04:38:57 PM »

I still think a good feature would be to save grid "states" I should add it to the list (I'll do it at home).

"Grid > Save item state" doesn't do what you want ?
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 08:47:35 AM by PPLandry » Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,683



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #526 on: February 06, 2008, 04:50:12 PM »

Forget about my last post Pierre, I didn't realize you updated the download page with a link to the latest build...  embarassed
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #527 on: February 07, 2008, 07:18:27 AM »

help...lost a few items from ToDo list -
I deselected box in inbox column
F5 gone

"ToDo or due or FollowUp or inbox"
cause they werent selected as done, I presumed they'd not dissapear!
There wasnt much but I cant remember what exactly they were so cant search..


speaking of ToDo, I'll bump this idea:
As part of the GTD implementation, new quick Add Item form is now available. CTRL-N to open it. A system-wide shortcut is also available to open it from anywhere (CTRL-ALT-N): (see attachment in previous post)

You can enter item text, decide into which folder to put it in (normally, the inbox) and put a due date if required

I'm trying to figure out what they are in the drop down list - are they all yes/no fields maybe/I think - yes, apart from "Adress" undecided
You call them folders (thought there wasnt any of them in SQL tongue)

What I would love to see:-
want to organise my ToDo by Projects & maybe a couple of miscellaneous or whatever
If (in this Crtl+Alt+N box) I could save stuff in ToDo grid - but also choose an item (Project) and make the note a sub-item of this item

So then when I go in to ToDo I can look at a particular project or two, or naturally I can sort in some other way if preferred

Then, even better, if I could number them in some way that if I drag an item up the line the number changes
I suspect that's not likely possible - I'm trying to think of some way that I can easily change the order of the items - in order to make them show in order of importance. eg. new item that I want to slot into place three in a list of ten items
Then I could hopefuly show the top few from each project by filtering
Logged

Tom
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #528 on: February 07, 2008, 07:27:27 AM »

help...lost a few items from ToDo list -
I deselected box in inbox column
F5 gone

"ToDo or due or FollowUp or inbox"
cause they werent selected as done, I presumed they'd not dissapear!
There wasnt much but I cant remember what exactly they were so cant search..

There is a number of ways to find your items. One way is to use the journal feature (You can do this in any grid, even a new one, which you would conveniently call Journal) :
1- Activate the date filter
2- Set the date filter to ItemModified =
3- Set the date filter to display 1 day and click on Today
4- Set the grid source (Grid>Show source bar checked, the source is the left-most text box) to ItemModified
5- Press "Enter" or F5
6- You can then use the date filter toolbar to view items modified for each day/week of your choice
7- Once you've located the items, re-check Inbox.

Yoyu can also use CTRL-F (find), CTRL-Q (Quick-find) or if you know that some other field was filled, open that field (double-click on the properties pane. Many ways...
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 08:47:22 AM by PPLandry » Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #529 on: February 07, 2008, 07:41:20 AM »

THe "journal" idea sounds good Pierre (I hadnt any other fields filled except some html notes on one or two of them)
will go try
Logged

Tom
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #530 on: February 07, 2008, 08:24:03 AM »

THe "journal" idea sounds good Pierre (I hadnt any other fields filled except some html notes on one or two of them)
will go try

that didnt actually work
(maybe I not using the date filter correctly - no I double checked - followed your instructions exactly..)
but I found them via the IDItem number, they were all fairly recent so it wasnt too painful

I have another problem now - I've lost the three most recent entries in "Billing" too undecided so I tried the same thing
again without success - even though the missing things are visible in "Projects" (so they not "lost" as such..)
But my main problem right now is that I've changed the grid-source in Billing & want to change it back but didnt keep note of what it was...
Is one (=me!) supposed to keep track of that or is there some easy way to get back to last known or default source tellme
Logged

Tom
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #531 on: February 07, 2008, 08:41:47 AM »

There was a small bug with the date filter when there was no Done field defined. This is now fixed. The Journal should now work
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #532 on: February 07, 2008, 08:46:28 AM »

I have another problem now - I've lost the three most recent entries in "Billing" too undecided so I tried the same thing
again without success - even though the missing things are visible in "Projects" (so they not "lost" as such..)
But my main problem right now is that I've changed the grid-source in Billing & want to change it back but didnt keep note of what it was...
Is one (=me!) supposed to keep track of that or is there some easy way to get back to last known or default source tellme
It is right now "too" easy to change the grid source, and then the grid no longer displays what you want. I'll think of a better, safer way.

There is no Billing grid in the default template, so you created that one?. [edit] The Billing grid as renamed Work Done[/edit] What columns are shown, it can help determine what field(s) were used.
Also, if you find an item that belongs to the Billing grid, give me the filled fields. It will be easy to determine what the grid was based on.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 11:39:50 AM by PPLandry » Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #533 on: February 07, 2008, 09:01:17 AM »

hmm,
I thought it had been default -
was there maybe an estimate one and I just changed the name undecided
hey!
it must have been default at some stage - see screenshot here, same columns and name,
http://sqlnotes.wikispaces.com/Time+tracking
that one has "StartDate and enddate and Billing"
which doesnt work here..

gotta go now will try later or tomorrow
Logged

Tom
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #534 on: February 07, 2008, 09:09:06 AM »

that one has "StartDate and enddate and Billing"
which doesnt work here..

gotta go now will try later or tomorrow
You can try using StartDate as the grid source. Should be fine.
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #535 on: February 07, 2008, 03:07:20 PM »

hey, that worked
thumbs up thanks Pierre! thumbs up

also figured out why stuff was missing from Billing grid -
the filter was on:-
duration >= 0  and StartDate is not null and BillingNo is null
and I had added some items without start dates


Now, I'm curious -
there's some items here where the job is finished so I've added invoice number to Billing number column -
I wouldnt have thought they'd show with that filter, but they do -
I'm wondering why?

Also wondering is this filter-speak/language something that's unique to SQL or is it something more universal -
and if there's anywhere I can get a few tips with it!!
Logged

Tom
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #536 on: February 07, 2008, 03:25:01 PM »

Now, I'm curious -
there's some items here where the job is finished so I've added invoice number to Billing number column -
I wouldnt have thought they'd show with that filter, but they do -
I'm wondering why?

Also wondering is this filter-speak/language something that's unique to SQL or is it something more universal -
and if there's anywhere I can get a few tips with it!!
When you make the invoice, you need to set the BillingNo field for each item that make up the invoice.
- Select all items that make up the invoice and in the properties pane, enter the BillingNo. That way, if customers want to know what was done, simply search for the billingNo (CTRL-Q, or CTRL-F, or pivot, or ...  Wink )

As to the filter syntax, the software is called... SQLNotes... Any idea why?
Answer here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Where_%28SQL%29
Filter follows the WHERE clause syntax of SQL. Many references available. Also, CTRL-F generates filters for you (try it for all 4 data types) and it will help you determine the syntax.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 03:30:31 PM by PPLandry » Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #537 on: February 07, 2008, 03:50:17 PM »

you need to set the BillingNo field for each item that make up the invoice.
now they disappear as expected, logical as usual!  - not my strong point at times though Wink

As to the filter syntax, the software is called... SQLNotes... Any idea why?
Answer here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Where_%28SQL%29
I think I'll have to look at that again when I'm a bit fresher tongue

Logged

Tom
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #538 on: February 07, 2008, 03:57:53 PM »

you need to set the BillingNo field for each item that make up the invoice.
now they disappear as expected, logical as usual!  - not my strong point at times though Wink

There is a neat feature that can be real useful at times. When you organize the info under a main parent item (i.e. a customer, a project, etc). and you want to see task items you've done and billed which will normally be hidden because of the filter, you can:

1- Click the filter button to remove it, or
2- right-click on the parent and select "Show all sub-items". This will show under the parent, all its subs. You can then view/group and now even use the pivot table/chart (special thanks @superboyac for this idea). This is a temporary view, which will be removed as soon as a refresh is done (as it should)
« Last Edit: February 07, 2008, 03:59:37 PM by PPLandry » Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #539 on: February 07, 2008, 04:54:48 PM »

sounds good...works good too!

so, going back to that filter
this is maybe more an organisational question/thought than an SQL-Notes one...
-
I could really use the same grid for estimates and work-done/Billing
(kind-of what I was doing for the last while, but in a more chaotic uncomprehending kind of way smiley)
estimate items having no startdate
and work done having start/end dates
then,
simply use filter to remove one or the other as required...

doesnt work though cause source is "StartDate" (estimates having none)-
"StartDate or Duration" seems to work okay with filtering for estimates/work-done
any fundamental objections - shout, otherwise I'll try it for a while

off to dreamland, thanks again for help
Logged

Tom
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #540 on: February 07, 2008, 05:18:03 PM »

You can instead set the source to something that the parent item has. (project, some other common folder/field value) or else you could switch between 2 filters, one for estimates, one for work done.

What about if the source was duration or some other common field (common to both estimates and work done) ?
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
superboyac
Charter Member
***
Posts: 5,740


Is your software in my list?

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #541 on: February 07, 2008, 06:21:18 PM »

I still think a good feature would be to save grid "states" I should add it to the list (I'll do it at home).

"Grid > Save item state" doesn't do what you want ?
Not exactly.  I don't know if I described it before.  Save Item State means more of save "current" item state.  What I'm talking about is this:  let's say you have a big, complex grid.  There are several different "states" of the grids that is useful to me.  If there was an option to save multiple different "named states" of the grid, that would be very useful.

I realize there is some control over this with the filters, but it's a little different.  the filters don't control what's expanded/collapsed, etc.  ANyway, just a suggestion.  i got the idea from another program.
Logged

PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #542 on: February 07, 2008, 09:27:27 PM »

sounds good...works good too!

so, going back to that filter
this is maybe more an organisational question/thought than an SQL-Notes one...
-
I could really use the same grid for estimates and work-done/Billing
(kind-of what I was doing for the last while, but in a more chaotic uncomprehending kind of way smiley)
estimate items having no startdate
and work done having start/end dates
then,
simply use filter to remove one or the other as required...

doesnt work though cause source is "StartDate" (estimates having none)-
"StartDate or Duration" seems to work okay with filtering for estimates/work-done
any fundamental objections - shout, otherwise I'll try it for a while

off to dreamland, thanks again for help

There are many ways to handle this. I've proposed a few in another post.

Yet another way would be to arrange it this way
+ Project name
  • Estimates
  •     - Task 1
  •     - Task 2
  • Work done
  •     - Task 3
  •     - Task 4
+ Project 2
 ...
And you can simply expand/collapse the sections you want
Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
Armando
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,683



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #543 on: February 07, 2008, 11:57:13 PM »

There are several different "states" of the grids that is useful to me.  If there was an option to save multiple different "named states" of the grid, that would be very useful.

Would that be like outlook's "views" ? I'm asking because I believe I suggested that too during my mega posting phase.
Logged

"I suppose it can be said that I'm an absent-minded driver. It's true that I've driven through a number of red lights on occasion, but on the other hand, I've stopped at a lot of green ones but never gotten credit for it."
Glenn Gould
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #544 on: February 08, 2008, 05:48:43 AM »

It is right now "too" easy to change the grid source, and then the grid no longer displays what you want. I'll think of a better, safer way.

could you get it to remember?
if possible:-
something like a drop down thijingumy showing previous entries?
something like that would be good for filter too!
Logged

Tom
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #545 on: February 08, 2008, 05:55:31 AM »

Yet another way would be to arrange it this way
+ Project name
  • Estimates
  •     - Task 1
  •     - Task 2
  • Work done
  •     - Task 3
  •     - Task 4
+ Project 2

using that structure now with:-
source: Duration
Filter: BillingNo is null
Context Parents; Hierarchy; both on
Sort: by start date -

What does it mean when an item's text is blue?
I have a sub-item showing twice (once as a main item, blue)
I think this is because I had it settings different and the subitem showed as main item and I, without thinking, dragged it into it's parent item.
Something similar but different came up before, at the time, you said-

Your grid setting is to show context parents but not hierarchy. You also requested a sort by startdate.

Since Hierarchy is not set, the grid will display items in the sort order requested. Notice that if you omit the context parent shown, all items are perfectly sorted. This is exactly what you want...
So... Items must be shown in the correct order since you have specified a sort. Now, you also specified Context Parents, so these are added when required.
So,
I turn off Context Parents, refresh, but now the two sub-items of the "problem" subitem above show twice -
see screenshot



but no matter what I do I cant seem to get rid of those doubled items (tried a few different sorts, with/without context parents) -
It was with the "Work Done" item you see here I had the problems earlier with - showing in Blue -
Have I cloned them or something undecided

can you tell me how to sort it so it keeps the hierarchy, but sorts subitems by date "within" their respective parent items
I had it for a while but cant for the life of me figure it out again smiley
« Last Edit: February 08, 2008, 05:57:40 AM by tomos » Logged

Tom
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #546 on: February 08, 2008, 08:58:16 AM »

There are several different "states" of the grids that is useful to me.  If there was an option to save multiple different "named states" of the grid, that would be very useful.
Could you not handle this with separate grids ?

Is it only expand states that you want to remember, column configuration or grid source/filter/sort ?

@tomos: I'm checking that up today (blue items are context parents, they should not be displayed but shown for convenience, to give context)
« Last Edit: February 08, 2008, 09:00:07 AM by PPLandry » Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #547 on: February 08, 2008, 09:24:42 AM »

dunno will any of this help Pierre...

using that structure now with:-
source: Duration
Filter: BillingNo is null
Context Parents; Hierarchy; both on
Sort: by start date -

when I go back to these settings I get:
_

_
the Parent "Ardfert" and anything else in it are gone completely

with source as: "Duration or StartDate" (nothing else changed)
I get this:
_

_
Also, for some reason the Duration also isnt showing properly in Ardfert job
Work Done isnt showing any number and Parent is "0" - should be "4" hours there...

Equation for Duration is
[copy or print]
WorkTime( StartDate , EndDate , 8) - ( NonBillable )
« Last Edit: February 08, 2008, 09:28:29 AM by tomos » Logged

Tom
PPLandry
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 691


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #548 on: February 08, 2008, 09:28:44 AM »

>Also, for some reason the Duration also isnt showing properly in Ardfert job
"0" should be "4" hours there...

Ardfret has a start and end time, so the row equation calculates a duration. Conflict between the row and column equations. One of the two has to win. It seems that the row equation wins, I'll see if it is logical to have it that way. For now you can remove the start-end times for Ardfert

I would set the grid source to a yes/no field named "Projects" (and set it for Ardfert)
« Last Edit: February 08, 2008, 09:42:57 PM by PPLandry » Logged

Real generosity toward the future lies in giving all to the present -- Albert Camus -- www.InfoQube.biz
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,708



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #549 on: February 11, 2008, 04:18:45 AM »

I would set the grid source to a yes/no field named "Projects" (and set it for Ardfert)
ehh
a bit confused here..

  • There is a column called "Project" already - actually it doesnt seem to allow me to make one called "Projects" undecided
  • I dont understand exactly what you suggest - yes/no I can do, but what do you mean by "set it for.." - do you mean make it yes for current project(s) ?
  • - I do like being able to see all current projects

Ardfret has a start and end time, so the row equation calculates a duration. Conflict between the row and column equations. One of the two has to win. It seems that the row equation wins, I'll see if it is logical to have it that way. For now you can remove the start-end times for Ardfert
-
removed start/end dates -
it still isnt showing the Duration of subitems
This isn't a problem with the other projects... undecided
Logged

Tom
Pages: Prev 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 ... 47 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.057s | Server load: 0.24 ]