Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 06:24:15 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Stupid IE question  (Read 6995 times)

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Stupid IE question
« on: September 29, 2005, 11:16:12 AM »
OK, OK.  Enough banging head against keyboard.

If I'm at a Web page, how do I make IE open up another window so I can go and check something on some completely unrelated Web page?  If there's a link I can right-click, I can do that then edit the address, but if there isn't?

I must be missing something obvious  <grump>

wr975

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2005, 11:58:49 AM »
Eh... select File / New Window?

I'd recommend a IE frontend browser, like Slimbrowser (my favorite), Maxthon, etc... 100% IE compatibility and many new features. All of them with tabbed browsing...

Veign

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 993
    • View Profile
    • Veign - Where design meets development
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2005, 12:12:59 PM »
- Hold shift and click a link will open the link in a new window
- Ctrl-N will open a new window


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2005, 12:13:47 PM »
i agree with wr975 about using an improved front end.
(i use netcaptor - not free).

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2005, 12:17:12 PM »
I really like Maxthon (which I only discovered recently).

There are a few useful things they have hidden from the user (such as the File > Send to desktop link in IE) which are a bit frustrating but it is a much easier to use browser.

One thing I found took some getting used to is the way new windows open in the a new tab, but not in the foreground! It took me ages to realise the page was there -  just had to click on the new tab.

The other things is that not all IE toolbars are picked up. I use Canon Easy WebPrint a lot but Maxthon doesn't see it.

nudone

  • Cody's Creator
  • Columnist
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 4,117
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2005, 03:40:52 AM »
you've probably realised by now Carol but you can have the new tabs open up above the current page you are looking at instead of underneath (in Maxthon).

it's the kind of program you need to play around with pretty much every option in the config to get the most use out of.

i know it took me a while to finally get the settings just how i like them.

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2005, 04:01:27 AM »
Eh... select File / New Window?

I'd recommend a IE frontend browser, like Slimbrowser (my favorite), Maxthon, etc... 100% IE compatibility and many new features. All of them with tabbed browsing...

There isn't a New Window entry under the File menu...  This is IE 5.  On this computer I'm in a corporate environment and can't change it.  I installed Firefox, and that can't even find an Internet connection because it all goes through the heavily "security" conscious corporate network...

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2005, 04:02:32 AM »
- Hold shift and click a link will open the link in a new window
- Ctrl-N will open a new window

No, Ctrl-N doesn't work either.  <sigh>

Thanks anyway...

m_s

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 433
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2005, 04:08:48 AM »
I wonder if this link might be of relevance: http://support.micro...com/kb/281679/EN-US/

wr975

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2005, 04:50:59 AM »
> I installed Firefox, and that can't even find an Internet connection

Check Internet Options, Connections, LAN-settings in Internet Explorer. Probably you've a proxy server configured. If yes, configure the same proxy server in Firefox.

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2005, 05:19:42 AM »
you've probably realised by now Carol but you can have the new tabs open up above the current page you are looking at instead of underneath (in Maxthon).

it's the kind of program you need to play around with pretty much every option in the config to get the most use out of.

i know it took me a while to finally get the settings just how i like them.

I guess there is an option to do this somewhere but I haven't spent the time looking. I get really fed up with wading through pages and pages of options - I know it is nice that programs are customisable but life is too short ...

I think someone once said "there must be a better way of choosing options" .... can't imagine who :-[

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2005, 05:38:46 AM »
Quote
This is IE 5.  On this computer I'm in a corporate environment and can't change it. 


you might mention to your corporate person in charge of not letting you change it,
that running IE 5 is probably an excellent way to open your company to some security issues - i'm not sure but somehow i doubt that IE5 is very secure.

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #12 on: September 30, 2005, 05:57:13 AM »
The word sieve springs to mind with IE 5 !!

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #13 on: September 30, 2005, 05:59:57 AM »
Quote
This is IE 5.  On this computer I'm in a corporate environment and can't change it. 


you might mention to your corporate person in charge of not letting you change it,
that running IE 5 is probably an excellent way to open your company to some security issues - i'm not sure but somehow i doubt that IE5 is very secure.

You know that, I know that - but IT are infamous for non-cooperation   :(

m_s, wr975 - many thanks, will check.

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,925
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2005, 05:59:02 AM »
Probably you've a proxy server configured. If yes, configure the same proxy server in Firefox.

That was the one!  Many thanks!

jpfx

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #15 on: October 05, 2005, 01:39:33 PM »
For maxthon to open new windows in the foreground, you have to click one of the icons in the status bar. I'm not using it at work but I think it might be the page with arrow icon.
There's no menu item for this that I ever found.
       |\      _,,,---,,_         
ZZZzzz /,`.-'`'    -.  ;-;;, 
      |,4-  ) )-,_. ,\ (  `'-'    
     '---''(_/--'  `-'\_)

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Stupid IE question
« Reply #16 on: October 05, 2005, 02:09:28 PM »
There is an option I found when I took the trouble to look.

In Tools > Maxthon Options

Select Tab -> New Tab -> Activate New Tab