Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site August 27, 2014, 10:10:12 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: ahk script to open tabs by hovering  (Read 11065 times)
kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: October 15, 2007, 04:08:13 PM »

hello

can anyone make a script that will open a tab by hovering in mirc and opera?
also please make a template that we then can easily adjust to other programs as well

thanks
Logged
kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2007, 05:31:37 PM »

 Sad
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2007, 05:34:37 PM »

I hadn't seen this the first time around.
What do you mean by "by hovering"? By hovering where? And how can you open an empty tab in mirc?
Logged

kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2007, 08:01:09 AM »

I mean hover over an existing switchbar tab
I didnt say anything about opening an empty tab in mirc

maybe I wasnt clear enough, by 'tab' I mean the switchbar buttons or the buttons in opera of the different webpages that you click to view the webpage
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2007, 08:38:34 AM »

kalos: i understand what you mean by tab. Making it for opera should be fairly simple, but here's 2 questions:
If you want a new tab to be openened when you hover over the other tabs, how can you select the other tabs? If it works like this, everytime you change tabs, a new one will be opened.

As for mirc, imagine you have 2 tabs open: the status tab and the #DonationCoder tab. What will contain the new tab that is opened when you over each of those?
Logged

kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2007, 09:59:51 AM »

I never mentioned opening new tabs, I am talking about viewing/activating/bringing-to-foreground/focusing existing tabs

what I say is this:

lets say you have 3 websites in opera (or 3 channels in mirc) opened, so there are 3 existing tabs

to move/view a tab you need to move the mouse to the tab and then click the specific tab you want to view, right?

by the script I request, we wont have to click it, it will focus the tab after x miliseconds you have pointed the cursor over the tab, without having to click

you may see this thread for a similar script for taskbar buttons:
http://www.donationcoder....ic=9594.msg81807#msg81807
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2007, 11:04:42 AM »

Ok, now i understand!

I've made one script in ahk that does just that, but only for mIRC. I can't do it for opera, because opera's naming of controls depends on how many tabs are open and my script can't identify when you are hovering over the tab bar.

[edited script]

* FocusTabs.ahk (0.84 KB - downloaded 279 times.)
« Last Edit: October 20, 2007, 12:46:44 PM by jgpaiva » Logged

kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2007, 11:45:00 AM »

it works very nice! thanks!

1) is there any work around for opera?
2) how can I do this for other programs that have tabs? I mean, can you tell me what procedure you followed, some kind of pseudocode, etc
3) where do I specify the hover time?
4) can you make it not to click an already clicked tab and minimized it? it should only click background tabs, because otherwise it flashes the tab (clicks it multiple times)

thanks!
« Last Edit: October 20, 2007, 11:48:18 AM by kalos » Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2007, 12:02:56 PM »

1) i have no idea... i can't find any other way to do it Sad
2) if you'd like to make another script for another program, you'll need 2 pieces of information: the window class of the application, and the control id of the tab control. These can be found with "window spy" which comes with ahk. On the code itself, these are the 2 values between ". (mIRC and mIRC_SwitchBar1). Just replace those with the values for the other application.
3) where it says "sleep 200", replace with a higher number for more time (or lower number for less time) cheesy
4) the script isn't aware of the state of tabs (actually, it doesn't even know what exactly it is clicking), so, there's no way to avoid clicking the currently focused tab Sad

PS: the version i uploaded keeps clicking repeatedly when you hover the tabs?
Logged

kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2007, 12:32:05 PM »

PS: the version i uploaded keeps clicking repeatedly when you hover the tabs?

no, its doesnt do that, it just starts to count next hover time from the time it clicks a tab, and since I have set very low sleeptime, it clicks again

can you adjust the features from the previous script I pasted?
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: October 20, 2007, 12:45:37 PM »

Ok... Maybe this solves the other thread's problems.

[edit] check above for an edited version of "focus tabs", maybe it'll solve the problem with flashing tabs [/edit]
[edit2] updated script [/edit2]

* FocusApps.ahk (0.85 KB - downloaded 280 times.)
« Last Edit: October 20, 2007, 03:58:33 PM by jgpaiva » Logged

kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: October 20, 2007, 03:03:51 PM »

mm it doesnt work well

sometimes it doesnt activate the windows and some other times it produces the flashing
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: October 20, 2007, 04:00:20 PM »

Ok.. See the post above for an updated version, with a lower time setting.
Now it doesn't flash, but each time you hover over to select a button, you must take the mouse out of the startbar and then hover over the other button. (i hope you can understand what i mean..)
Logged

kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: October 20, 2007, 04:24:12 PM »

yes, I understand but its so inconvenient, the first version is better (even if it flashes)
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: October 20, 2007, 05:00:40 PM »

Unfortunatelly, i don't think i can improve the original script Sad
Maybe someone knows a way to solve those problems, or can access more information than i can with ahk..
Logged

sri
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 673


see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: October 20, 2007, 11:06:10 PM »

I've put together a small script for mIRC tab click on hovering. It's slightly buggy and works only if you have Macro Express (or its player) installed.

To avoid repetitive clicking when on the tab (actually anywhere on the tab bar), I wrote the line that will move the mouse away after clicking once.

Just posting the screenshot of the code:

« Last Edit: October 20, 2007, 11:08:12 PM by sri » Logged

kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: October 21, 2007, 08:50:02 PM »

thanks, but since its buggy (not to say that it needs having installed this app) its more unlikely to use this
Logged
kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: October 21, 2007, 10:34:29 PM »

jgpaiva your previous version seemed to work better, can you repost it please

thanks
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: October 22, 2007, 02:39:01 AM »

Do you mean the version attached to this post?

* FocusTabs.ahk (0.84 KB - downloaded 287 times.)
* FocusApps.ahk (0.85 KB - downloaded 270 times.)
Logged

kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: October 22, 2007, 02:48:46 AM »

I mean the very first version, this must be it, thanks
Logged
skrommel
Fastest code in the west
Developer
***
Posts: 882



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: February 20, 2008, 07:01:19 PM »

 smiley Have you tried MouseActivate?

Skrommel
Logged

Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: February 20, 2008, 11:40:02 PM »

yes, I have tried it, it is brilliant!

but I don't think it does exactly what I want it to do:

1) I want to activate-by-hovering the tabs in Opera, just like the "Tab Mix Plus" extension does in Firefox, and NOT to activate ALL the controls in ALL programs (just specific controls, like opera tabs, in specific programs, like opera)

2) I want to activate-by-hovering the buttons in WinXP taskbar (this shouldn't work with other controls)

3) also, it would be handy to activate the Start menu, by hovering over the Start button

I managed to do them with jgpaiva's scripts both, but the problems described in the above posts still exist
« Last Edit: February 20, 2008, 11:43:11 PM by kalos » Logged
iburger
Participant
*
Posts: 1


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #22 on: February 28, 2009, 03:10:42 PM »

yes, I have tried it, it is brilliant!

Tweakui can activate the current window.

Read more: google tweakui x mouse ( link )
Logged
kalos
Member
**
Posts: 999

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #23 on: February 28, 2009, 05:52:10 PM »

yes, I have tried it, it is brilliant!

Tweakui can activate the current window.

Read more: google tweakui x mouse ( link )


ok, but the thread refers to something else
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.039s | Server load: 0.1 ]