Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 02, 2015, 05:35:40 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does  (Read 5360 times)

hawkeyemommy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« on: October 08, 2007, 04:16:07 PM »
I get this error message when I start the program.    I've tried just re-installing, un-installing and then re-installing, and I always get this.   Help please. 

url screencap.JPG

[Edit - to include view of image without having to click attachment]
« Last Edit: October 08, 2007, 06:53:23 PM by Carol Haynes »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2007, 04:17:01 PM »
are you using the very latest version? did you try rebooting?

hawkeyemommy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2007, 04:18:06 PM »
I did try re-booting, and the version I'm using is from August of this year, I believe.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2007, 04:21:33 PM »
i'm not sure what it could be.  i run it on winxp sp2.
try exiting program and deleteing the urlsnooper.ini file in the program directory, see if that helps.

are you using a non-english version of windows?

hawkeyemommy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2007, 04:27:06 PM »
Using the English version.

Sorry, I don't see anything ending with .ini here.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2007, 05:26:46 PM »
sorry its the Settings file
(the .ini extension is being hidden from you).

hawkeyemommy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2007, 07:14:03 PM »
OK.  I'm not very savvy, so sorry to be so daft, but this is what's in the settings file, and I have no idea what I'm looking for.  I don't understand why this worked just fine for a week or so and then poof!  It won't even open.

[URL Snooper]
FileVersion=1
CreatedByVersion=2.20.01
SaveDate=9/22/2007
[Main.form]
Left=-4
Top=-4
Width=1032
Height=746
SplitterPosition=616
SplitterPositionToggled=0
SplitterToggle=1
CurrentPage=0
ViewPacketsCheckBox=0
RemoveDuplicates=1
QuickSearchString=
KeywordFilterEdit=
FilterComboBox=Multimedia URLs
ClearSearch=1
ComAdapter=Intel 8255x-based Integrated Fast Ethernet (Microsoft's Packet Scheduler)
SniffFilterIP=1
SniffingEngine_ComboBox=WinPcap
NondefaultBrowserEdit=
SaveUrlFilename=
DebugCheckBox=0
SimpleMode=0
AutoDetermineAdapter=1
[Misc]
MenuOnTop=0
CheckBoxManualBrowser=1
[FileSearch.form]
TimeFilter=
ExcludeSize=
IncludeFiles=
ExcludeFiles=
[Device]
LastDeviceSerialNumber=
BackgroundCompatibilityTest=0
EnableCustomRoku=0
IPEditCustomRoku=
EditCustomRokuName=
IgnoreUrlFromRoku=1
[PatternList.listView]
columnid.0=0
columnwidth.0=90
columntag.0=0
columnid.1=1
columnwidth.1=100
columntag.1=0
columnid.2=2
columnwidth.2=50
columntag.2=0
columnid.3=3
columnwidth.3=200
columntag.3=0
[linkList.listView]
columnid.0=0
columnwidth.0=160
columntag.0=0
columnid.1=1
columnwidth.1=325
columntag.1=0
columnid.2=2
columnwidth.2=100
columntag.2=0
[DirectoryList.listView]
columnid.0=0
columnwidth.0=399
columntag.0=0

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2007, 10:11:16 PM »
i meant to delete the entire file.

hawkeyemommy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2007, 12:57:13 PM »
I deleted the settings file, re-installed the program, and am still getting the same error message when I try to open UrlSnooper.

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,969
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #9 on: October 09, 2007, 01:17:26 PM »
Could it be related to the WinPcap installation?

Try uninstalling URLSnooper again and then uninstall WinPcap from Add/Remove programs.

Delete the folder C:\Program Files\URLSnooper2 (or wherever you previously installed it)

Now reinstall URLSnooper again (it will install a new copy of WinPcap automatically and start with a fresh copy of Settings.ini)

hawkeyemommy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #10 on: October 09, 2007, 08:25:58 PM »
Thanks, Carol.  I tried that and got the same error message.

I'm currently using NetTransport, so everything downloads via that, but I was using that program when I initially (successfully) downloaded UrlSnooper, as well. 

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,969
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #11 on: October 10, 2007, 03:29:08 AM »
Don't know then - you'll have to see if Mouser comes up with any other ideas. All I can say is that it should be a solvable problem as it works fine for me on XP Pro SP2 - but that doesn't help you much.

hawkeyemommy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2007, 09:17:27 PM »
Soooooo, we're all out of ideas?  This was a a really handy program, for the short time it worked.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,977
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does
« Reply #13 on: October 17, 2007, 11:02:12 PM »
the best idea i can think of is to uninstall winpcap and try different versions of it from the winpcap site.
if you could find another winpcap program that does work that would tell us a lot.