Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 26, 2014, 06:20:02 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: running XP SP2, worked at first, no longer does  (Read 5067 times)
hawkeyemommy
Participant
*
Posts: 7

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: October 08, 2007, 04:16:07 PM »

I get this error message when I start the program.    I've tried just re-installing, un-installing and then re-installing, and I always get this.   Help please. 



[Edit - to include view of image without having to click attachment]
« Last Edit: October 08, 2007, 06:53:23 PM by Carol Haynes » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,700



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2007, 04:17:01 PM »

are you using the very latest version? did you try rebooting?
Logged
hawkeyemommy
Participant
*
Posts: 7

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2007, 04:18:06 PM »

I did try re-booting, and the version I'm using is from August of this year, I believe.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,700



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2007, 04:21:33 PM »

i'm not sure what it could be.  i run it on winxp sp2.
try exiting program and deleteing the urlsnooper.ini file in the program directory, see if that helps.

are you using a non-english version of windows?
Logged
hawkeyemommy
Participant
*
Posts: 7

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2007, 04:27:06 PM »

Using the English version.

Sorry, I don't see anything ending with .ini here.



* url dir.bmp (1104.43 KB, 759x496 - viewed 278 times.)
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,700



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2007, 05:26:46 PM »

sorry its the Settings file
(the .ini extension is being hidden from you).
Logged
hawkeyemommy
Participant
*
Posts: 7

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2007, 07:14:03 PM »

OK.  I'm not very savvy, so sorry to be so daft, but this is what's in the settings file, and I have no idea what I'm looking for.  I don't understand why this worked just fine for a week or so and then poof!  It won't even open.

[URL Snooper]
FileVersion=1
CreatedByVersion=2.20.01
SaveDate=9/22/2007
[Main.form]
Left=-4
Top=-4
Width=1032
Height=746
SplitterPosition=616
SplitterPositionToggled=0
SplitterToggle=1
CurrentPage=0
ViewPacketsCheckBox=0
RemoveDuplicates=1
QuickSearchString=
KeywordFilterEdit=
FilterComboBox=Multimedia URLs
ClearSearch=1
ComAdapter=Intel 8255x-based Integrated Fast Ethernet (Microsoft's Packet Scheduler)
SniffFilterIP=1
SniffingEngine_ComboBox=WinPcap
NondefaultBrowserEdit=
SaveUrlFilename=
DebugCheckBox=0
SimpleMode=0
AutoDetermineAdapter=1
[Misc]
MenuOnTop=0
CheckBoxManualBrowser=1
[FileSearch.form]
TimeFilter=
ExcludeSize=
IncludeFiles=
ExcludeFiles=
[Device]
LastDeviceSerialNumber=
BackgroundCompatibilityTest=0
EnableCustomRoku=0
IPEditCustomRoku=
EditCustomRokuName=
IgnoreUrlFromRoku=1
[PatternList.listView]
columnid.0=0
columnwidth.0=90
columntag.0=0
columnid.1=1
columnwidth.1=100
columntag.1=0
columnid.2=2
columnwidth.2=50
columntag.2=0
columnid.3=3
columnwidth.3=200
columntag.3=0
[linkList.listView]
columnid.0=0
columnwidth.0=160
columntag.0=0
columnid.1=1
columnwidth.1=325
columntag.1=0
columnid.2=2
columnwidth.2=100
columntag.2=0
[DirectoryList.listView]
columnid.0=0
columnwidth.0=399
columntag.0=0
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,700



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2007, 10:11:16 PM »

i meant to delete the entire file.
Logged
hawkeyemommy
Participant
*
Posts: 7

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2007, 12:57:13 PM »

I deleted the settings file, re-installed the program, and am still getting the same error message when I try to open UrlSnooper.
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: October 09, 2007, 01:17:26 PM »

Could it be related to the WinPcap installation?

Try uninstalling URLSnooper again and then uninstall WinPcap from Add/Remove programs.

Delete the folder C:\Program Files\URLSnooper2 (or wherever you previously installed it)

Now reinstall URLSnooper again (it will install a new copy of WinPcap automatically and start with a fresh copy of Settings.ini)
Logged

hawkeyemommy
Participant
*
Posts: 7

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: October 09, 2007, 08:25:58 PM »

Thanks, Carol.  I tried that and got the same error message.

I'm currently using NetTransport, so everything downloads via that, but I was using that program when I initially (successfully) downloaded UrlSnooper, as well. 
Logged
Carol Haynes
Waffles for England (patent pending)
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 7,958



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: October 10, 2007, 03:29:08 AM »

Don't know then - you'll have to see if Mouser comes up with any other ideas. All I can say is that it should be a solvable problem as it works fine for me on XP Pro SP2 - but that doesn't help you much.
Logged

hawkeyemommy
Participant
*
Posts: 7

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: October 17, 2007, 09:17:27 PM »

Soooooo, we're all out of ideas?  This was a a really handy program, for the short time it worked.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,700



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: October 17, 2007, 11:02:12 PM »

the best idea i can think of is to uninstall winpcap and try different versions of it from the winpcap site.
if you could find another winpcap program that does work that would tell us a lot.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.032s | Server load: 0.12 ]