Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 12:04:03 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: [BUG?] In the editor window  (Read 5418 times)

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
[BUG?] In the editor window
« on: October 08, 2007, 11:18:08 AM »
I just start using CHS today but the editor part a bit weird when showing long text. Here is some screenshot

[attachimg=#1][/attachimg]

[attachimg=#2][/attachimg]

edit:
i'm using latest version v1.15.02
« Last Edit: October 08, 2007, 11:25:38 AM by Kuntau »

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
Re: [BUG?] In the editor window
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2007, 11:23:34 AM »
this is taken with ScreenshotCaptor with scrolling option

[attach=#1][/attach]

abit wide

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [BUG?] In the editor window
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2007, 12:40:50 PM »
ill be releasing a new build in next couple of days -- let's see if this is fixed by then.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [BUG?] In the editor window
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2007, 10:40:40 PM »
can you see if it's fixed in new version i just uploaded?

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
Re: [BUG?] In the editor window
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2007, 11:43:32 PM »
Downloading right now...

Another question why is my DcUpdater didn't show latest version? and I can't update from there also (i must do manually from website). I didnt install, just unzip and run, might be that the problem?

dc_updater_weird.png


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [BUG?] In the editor window
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2007, 11:44:48 PM »
looks like you are having trouble connecting to the dc server.

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
Re: [BUG?] In the editor window
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2007, 11:51:51 PM »
OK, I have download latest v1.16.01 but still I got messy text. A bit improvement I noticed when I switch window/changing active window the text fixed. Something like it got refreshed/updated when change focus window.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,412
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [BUG?] In the editor window
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2007, 11:54:54 PM »
does it matter if you have the wordwrap button toggled (last button in toolbar above the clip memo)?

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
Re: [BUG?] In the editor window
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2007, 11:59:07 PM »
yes! I forgot to mention that in the past post. I work perfectly when I got that button toggled!