Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 12:57:49 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Grab Selected Region doesn't behave the same way  (Read 2659 times)

Booma-Booma

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Grab Selected Region doesn't behave the same way
« on: October 07, 2007, 10:13:18 AM »
SC v2.37.01

I upgraded to the latest version of SC and tried the "shift-prtscr" key combo to select a region of the screen that I want to capture. Before I would have to drag the mouse cursor to define a rectangle that would be captured. Now a red frame pops up that I can move around to capture the area. If I double click the frame's title it switches to object selection.

Is this change intentional?


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab Selected Region doesn't behave the same way
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2007, 10:24:03 AM »
you are describing "red box capture" mode.  in the options you can choose when to use this red box capture method, if at all:

Screenshot - 10_7_2007 , 10_21_51 AM.png

Booma-Booma

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Grab Selected Region doesn't behave the same way
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2007, 10:17:56 AM »
Mouser, thanks for the tip.

As I have played with it for the last couple of days I have grown to like the red box feature. It allows me to more accurately capture screen shots then the old method.

Keep up the good work!