Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 23, 2014, 09:11:28 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: RichEdit line insertion error...  (Read 20185 times)
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 27, 2005, 11:55:23 PM »

hi there mouser,

i just noticed that if i click on "About", an error message pops up.
it doesn't hinder the functionality but just thought that you should know...
here's the screenshot:


Free Image Hosting by ImageShack

best regards,
lanux

« Last Edit: September 27, 2005, 11:58:09 PM by lanux128 » Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2005, 12:02:40 AM »

yipes!!
does anyone else see this?
this is quite bad actually and not at all ok, because the about box is how users enter license info, so this should never happen!!!
anyone else see this?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2005, 12:03:28 AM »

what operating system do you have?
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2005, 01:08:01 AM »

what operating system do you have?

hi there mouser,

i'm using WinXP Pro on P4 1.8GHz with 256MB RAM... this is the 1st time i noticed this.

best regards,
lanux
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2005, 09:21:10 PM »

hi there mouser,

just tried out the v1.07.18 beta, you are going so fast that i totally skipped v1.07.15 beta... ;-)
anyway, there are few pointers that i would like to share...

the above-mentioned error keeps popping up in the v1.07.18 beta, so i thought i'd just google it...
and this solution came the closest:
[copy or print]
RichEdit line insertion error.

This error message is due to a size limitation with richedit components for some versions of Windows.
An exception error is raised when trying to insert text greater than 64KB.
It has to do with the version of riched32.dll that you're using on your computer.
Source: http://www.philosophers.co.uk/quotations/bugs.htm

then i checked my version of Riched32.dll, which is 5.1.2600.0
so maybe there is some version conflicts...

Free Image Hosting by ImageShack

another thing is that while the "Auto-shrink window to fit results" is cool, i wish there was a way that it doesn't save the windows' size because i also use "Blank search shows files from launch history" which i've set to 9 entries (so i'd like to retain the windows' height)...

okey, that's it for now...

best regards,
lanux

P.S. to try out the skins thingy... :-)

Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2005, 09:35:18 PM »

i saw that on google too but i couldn't figure out why it would be writing so much info as to show that error...
does it happen EVERY time you bring up about box? if not, do you have any clues when it does?
i really need to find this problem and fix it.  does it happen on all donationcoder.com programs about boxes?

ps.
can you explain a little more the issue with window sizing?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2005, 12:26:08 AM »

this richedit bug really needs to get fixed otherwise you (and anyone with same problem) willl have no way to enter license key..
or did you already enter a license key and maybe thats the cause of the issue?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: October 04, 2005, 01:29:40 AM »

lanux regarding the about box problem, could you try going to your find and run robot directory and moving the file DonationCoder_findrunrobot_Key.dat out of that directory and restarting F&R and then go to about box and see if you get the error?
maybe there is something in the license key that is upsetting the program..

and with regard to F&R window size - does autoshrink mode properly set the window size when showing results normally - and it's only when you close and re-open that has those bad scrollbars?
and if you resize the window by just one pixel taller or wider does everything fit and scrollbars go away?
« Last Edit: October 04, 2005, 01:38:09 AM by mouser » Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: October 04, 2005, 09:03:21 PM »

hi there mouser,

sorry, "real life" kept me back... ;-)
ok, to answer your questions...

Quote from: mouser
lanux regarding the about box problem, could you try going to your find and run robot directory and moving the file DonationCoder_findrunrobot_Key.dat out of that directory and restarting F&R and then go to about box and see if you get the error?

the error still recurs, as you can see from the screen-shot...


Free Image Hosting by ImageShack

Quote
and with regard to F&R window size - does autoshrink mode properly set the window size when showing results normally - and it's only when you close and re-open that has those bad scrollbars? and if you resize the window by just one pixel taller or wider does everything fit and scrollbars go away?

yes, only when i close & re-open does the scrollbars appear & yes, if i resize then the scrollbars disappear.

Quote
and can you try latest version and see if the window size problem is still there with this version

man, that was fast! but sorry mouser, the sizing problem is still persistent. anyway it's okay, it's a minor annoyance that i can live with... ;-)

best regards,
lanux
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: October 04, 2005, 09:12:14 PM »

we don't live with such problems - we fix them!
don't worry we will get it fixed, as long as you are still willing to test fix attempts.

one of things i've learned is that for every 1 person who reports a bug, probably 100 others experience it and just get mad and uninstall, so i treat all bug reports as things that need to be fixed.

let me prepare another test version to try.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: October 04, 2005, 09:25:55 PM »

we don't live with such problems - we fix them!
don't worry we will get it fixed, as long as you are still willing to test fix attempts.

man, that's the spirit!
anyway as they say, if you insist, i can't resist. keep them test versions coming.. ;-)

best regards,
lanux
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: October 04, 2005, 10:17:44 PM »

i'd like to fix the richedt line problem first.

see this interesting entry from clipmate faq:
http://www.thornsoft.com/...orRichEditlineinserterror

can you try their test app here:
http://www.thornsoft.com/...support/richedittest1.zip

and see if it also causes an error for you?

actually you know i use a richedit control just because i thought i might allow some formatting text (bold,etc.) but since i don't, i could just change to a control that doesnt use richedit at all and that would solve the problem.  maybe i'll just do that...
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: October 04, 2005, 10:40:43 PM »

im going to split off the window sizing stuff into a separate thread - let's use this one just for the richedit issue.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: October 04, 2005, 10:53:17 PM »

and see if it also causes an error for you?
well, the test app works fine...



actually you know i use a richedit control just because i thought i might allow some formatting text (bold,etc.) but since i don't, i could just change to a control that doesnt use richedit at all and that would solve the problem.  maybe i'll just do that...

that's ok, since the formatting makes the about box look much nicer... but why no one else have this problem?
i made a search inside my system folder & found these files:
  • riched20.dll --> v5.40.11.2210
  • riched32.dll --> v5.1.2600.0
  • richtx32.ocx --> v6.1.97.82

i'm no expert but does these version numbers match with the one in your pc?

best regards,
lanux
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: October 04, 2005, 10:56:56 PM »

well if that test works then its a different issue for sure.
let me try something else then.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: October 04, 2005, 11:15:46 PM »

can you try this version:
http://www.donationcoder..../Test/FindAndRunRobot.zip
and test window sizing and about box again?

probably both will still be there.

IMPORTANT NOTE:
this is not a setup program! it is a replacement .exe in a zip file, so you need to copy this over on top of your existing Find and Run Robot directory and restart F&R.

If you would prefer i make setup programs as usual let me know.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: October 04, 2005, 11:17:54 PM »

ps. your versions are more recent than mine, so i don't think its a dll problem..
must be something that i'm doing that is reacting strangely in your case..

does the same problem occur in other donationcoder.com program about boxes?
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: October 04, 2005, 11:46:50 PM »

you da man! ;-) thumbs up thumbs up
the about box is displayed & the sizing bug is also nowhere to be seen (yet)...



Quote
this is not a setup program! it is a replacement .exe in a zip file, so you need to copy this over on top of your existing Find and Run Robot directory and restart F&R.

If you would prefer i make setup programs as usual let me know.
btw, why not distribute all releases this way since it'll make zip file smaller... just a thought...

best regards,
lanux
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: October 04, 2005, 11:58:03 PM »

ok so i guess its just a bug with the richedit control, i used a different way of setting the text this time.
good to know the richedit error bug is killed!
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: October 05, 2005, 08:42:38 PM »

good to know the richedit error bug is killed!

yup, we can break out the champagne on this one! ;-)
btw, if it's not too technical, may i know what's the different way of setting of the text.
just in case, if i ran into another program that has the same bug then i can notify the author...

best regards,
lanux
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: October 05, 2005, 08:58:22 PM »

sure, that's a great idea.  btw the solution here is relevant for C++ Builder and Delphi.  It may not be direclty relevant for other languages that use the RichEdit control.

the first thing to realize is that it is a bug in the RichEdit control.

normally to set the text in a RichEdit control you could do this:
Quote
InfoText->Lines->Text=message;

instead i changed it to this:
Quote
InfoText->Lines->Text="";
InfoText->SelStart=0;
InfoText->SelText=message;


i also went into the properties for the RichEdit and changed MaxLength from 0 to 16000,
which should not be necesary but i figured i might as well.

the ideas to try these things came from google groups posts describing that RichEdit has some bugs that are triggered when you try to set text the normal way and that you should try setting it using SelText kludge.  Seems to work!

Thanks for helping me find this lanux, it really is appreciated since this could be a really nasty surprise for anyone trying to enter a license key in one of our programs!
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: December 07, 2005, 12:20:46 AM »

hi there mouser,

i found another instance of the RichEdit error... ;-)
this time the error propped up in this program, Icon Factory 1.1...



best regards,
lanux
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,163



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #22 on: December 07, 2005, 02:49:33 AM »

did you pass on a pointer to this thread to them i hope?
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,086



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #23 on: December 07, 2005, 07:07:38 PM »

yeah, i did but the author replied saying he's not developing the software anymore...

best regards,
lanux
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.044s | Server load: 0.13 ]