Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 08:27:56 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: [Feature Request] Floating menu with buttons  (Read 4975 times)

sri

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 677
    • View Profile
    • Sridhar Katakam
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
[Feature Request] Floating menu with buttons
« on: September 25, 2007, 12:22:54 AM »
Hi mousie,

First of all, have to say that I don't even use SSC or never tried it at least once. I would, if it had a floating menu that had buttons for various capture modes like active window, object, rectangular, full screen, scrolling etc. like this:

http://www.screencast.com/t/1Adv1te5




<a href="https://sridharkatakam.com">My blog</a>

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Feature Request] Floating menu with buttons
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2007, 12:36:35 AM »
I've heard this request before and on one hand i sort of understand it, but on the other hand, i mean SC has a tray menu which is basically the same thing except it doesn't occupy your screen real estate (which seems beneficial to me) and has more options.  Plus it reminds you of the keyboard shortcuts which i find quite useful.

Screenshot - 9_25_2007 , 12_34_50 AM.png

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Feature Request] Floating menu with buttons
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2007, 08:09:26 PM »
Hi mouser,

How about abit variation of what sri suggest. Let say I press "print scree" and small box pop-up with more capture options just like from tray right click.

some supporting reason for this idea:
- I have short finger, its hard to press some combination
- I dont have to move fast to tray then back to apps to catch up with timer for active app/menu

thanks.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Feature Request] Floating menu with buttons
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2007, 08:46:06 PM »
that's not a terrible idea, i'll put it on my todo list.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Feature Request] Floating menu with buttons
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2007, 09:09:54 PM »
i think you guys have FastStone Capture in mind..

FSCaptureScreenShot.png

Kuntau

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • My English is bad :(
    • View Profile
    • Tech.Kuntau | Info Sharing Blog
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Feature Request] Floating menu with buttons
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2007, 01:47:26 PM »
oh.. I never use that. btw mouser dont make that box always floating, just make it shortcut summon.

thx  :Thmbsup:

cico_m3nd3z

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Feature Request] Floating menu with buttons
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2007, 02:45:19 PM »
The only benefit of a floating menu would be a less intimidating interface. I used FastStone Capture and only recently replaced it with ScreenshotCaptor. The reason i replaced FSCapture is that this software is no longer freeware. What I liked most about FSCapture was the ability to add objects (arrows, notes) to the captured image. I must admit that when I first opened ScreenshotCaptor I was intimidated by it's interface. It took me some time until I discovered all the features I was looking for.

I only suggest a sys-tray context-menu redesign with icons for "Grab ..." items, advanced preferences in a sub-menu named "Options". Also "Help", "Check for updates", "Visit forum..." and "About..." could be in a "Help" sub-menu, as I rarely use them from the context menu and they take too much space.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,408
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Feature Request] Floating menu with buttons
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2007, 03:51:33 PM »
i think cico's suggestions are pretty good.