Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 01, 2015, 11:25:12 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.  (Read 7668 times)

RetupmocSoft

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« on: September 23, 2007, 01:46:34 AM »
Hi mouser,

First off, I'm impressive with autoscroll capture, it amazing feature, and this is I first time use Screenshot Captor.

I always use your Process Tamer for long time.



I face some series bug, here is a list: (2.36.01 on XP SP2 with latest updates.)

1. Region larger then half screen will cause non-stop looping, need Task Manager to shutdown Screenshot Captor, and leave large area black color remain on desktop.

2. If region of vertical less than half of desktop, it may capture whole screen inside without problem, but horizntal will not (this problem offen cause by browser can't handle too narrow desktop).

3. I found when autoscroll start, 1st will run through full scale (detection ??), 2nd will actually capture, some content inside capture area are changed in background, so capture-picture are strange.

4. due to (2), when I maximum a window (browser), I can NOT autoscroll capture.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,976
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2007, 07:15:50 AM »
i'm gong to try to do some improvements to autoscroll capture very soon, and the following two things will be highest priority for me to do first:

1) a new semi-automatic mode which should work when all others fail but require user to page down manually.
2) ability to escape out of failed autocapture faster
3) ability to tell sc different ways to autocapture which might be like a wizard interface that will hopefully be able to find a method that works on even tricky programs.

ccondrup

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2008, 09:28:33 PM »
leave large area black color remain on desktop.

No biggie for me, but thought I'd let you know, mouser. This happens to me each time I try to scroll-capture my Firefox 2 Addons view (19 addons installed). The red border detects the scrollable window correctly, but when I ctrl+shift+click to start capture it will enter a loop where the capture area flashes in black, the scroll never moves, and the area is left black even after I hit escape. I can reproduce this every time, on both monitors. Using v2.37.03 on xp sp3, 2 monitors, nvidia gfxcard+drivers. Scroll-cap of other windows such as webpages works flawlessly on both monitors.  :Thmbsup:

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,218
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2008, 10:21:18 PM »
i had a somewhat similar experience with capturing Firefox's Add-ons window.

kallemyran

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2008, 05:43:36 AM »
IE7 Addon from lizardtech (DJVU Viewer)
Same problem basicly. Window scroll, screen flickers, only captures first visible part of window,sometime hangs

psandkuijl

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2008, 05:17:54 AM »
Dunno if it helps but I experience the same thing, latest build "Screenshot Captor v2.42.01 by DonationCoder" the updater could find
Glad it's not me but would be nice to see it fixed

Cheers

Peter !!

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2008, 01:15:23 AM »
mouser,

This is the same problem I have posted about in other threads here. All replies have always made me feel as if I was the only user experiencing this problem. Not really happy that others are seeing it also, but at least I know it is not just me!

Jim

watersweb

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2009, 12:38:23 PM »
Add me to the list of people having this problem in firefox 3 / Windows Vista.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 34,976
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2009, 04:37:50 PM »
ok maybe it's time to look at improving autoscroll capture once again..

clear

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2009, 09:31:02 PM »
I have the same problem with autoscroll using Windows Vista Home Premium. The sc red detection windows appears correctly, I start the auto scroll capture, sc blinks as it moves through the window, and both the up-down and left-right scroll bars in the window move fine. But in the end, ONLY the first visible portion of the window is captured (in my case, about 10% of the total scrollable window).

RetupmocSoft

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2009, 09:17:15 AM »
Hi mouser,

again, thanks your "scroll" capture,

and again, it's me. (open this thread)




New bug report on Vista Ultimate SP1 with latest update, Firefox 3.08

this URL can't be auto-scroll
http://www.ixpub.net...hread.php?tid=719544

just like "clear" say, only several blink inside red-region, but only capture visible region.

the same URL running on IE8, "near" no problem. (maybe this problem cause by FF 3.08 ??)



EDIT:
IE8 has a problem!
the bottom line of 15 pixel (height) are white region from left to right. (I using photoshop to measure.)

it seem auto-scroll "already known" there has some data need to be captured,
but no data actually put in,
cause white region.

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3383/3411190817_288b333f6c_b.jpg





report over!
« Last Edit: April 04, 2009, 09:55:55 AM by RetupmocSoft »

bigspanner

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2009, 03:12:52 PM »
Thank you for this app.
I have the same problem encountered when I use auto-scroll feature.
My browser is Firefox 3.0.8 and I have Fireshot addon installed on my browser.

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2009, 12:02:19 AM »
Thank you for this app.
I have the same problem encountered when I use auto-scroll feature.
My browser is Firefox 3.0.8 and I have Fireshot addon installed on my browser.

Wow - that darned EYE is watching me!! Amazingly eerie and distracting! I like it    ;)

Jim