Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 01, 2014, 08:51:21 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2011! Download 30+ custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: autoscroll capture need fixed bug.  (Read 7144 times)
RetupmocSoft
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 23, 2007, 01:46:34 AM »

Hi mouser,

First off, I'm impressive with autoscroll capture, it amazing feature, and this is I first time use Screenshot Captor.

I always use your Process Tamer for long time.



I face some series bug, here is a list: (2.36.01 on XP SP2 with latest updates.)

1. Region larger then half screen will cause non-stop looping, need Task Manager to shutdown Screenshot Captor, and leave large area black color remain on desktop.

2. If region of vertical less than half of desktop, it may capture whole screen inside without problem, but horizntal will not (this problem offen cause by browser can't handle too narrow desktop).

3. I found when autoscroll start, 1st will run through full scale (detection ??), 2nd will actually capture, some content inside capture area are changed in background, so capture-picture are strange.

4. due to (2), when I maximum a window (browser), I can NOT autoscroll capture.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,293



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2007, 07:15:50 AM »

i'm gong to try to do some improvements to autoscroll capture very soon, and the following two things will be highest priority for me to do first:

1) a new semi-automatic mode which should work when all others fail but require user to page down manually.
2) ability to escape out of failed autocapture faster
3) ability to tell sc different ways to autocapture which might be like a wizard interface that will hopefully be able to find a method that works on even tricky programs.
Logged
ccondrup
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 15


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2008, 09:28:33 PM »

leave large area black color remain on desktop.

No biggie for me, but thought I'd let you know, mouser. This happens to me each time I try to scroll-capture my Firefox 2 Addons view (19 addons installed). The red border detects the scrollable window correctly, but when I ctrl+shift+click to start capture it will enter a loop where the capture area flashes in black, the scroll never moves, and the area is left black even after I hit escape. I can reproduce this every time, on both monitors. Using v2.37.03 on xp sp3, 2 monitors, nvidia gfxcard+drivers. Scroll-cap of other windows such as webpages works flawlessly on both monitors.  Thmbsup
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2008, 10:21:18 PM »

i had a somewhat similar experience with capturing Firefox's Add-ons window.
Logged

kallemyran
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2008, 05:43:36 AM »

IE7 Addon from lizardtech (DJVU Viewer)
Same problem basicly. Window scroll, screen flickers, only captures first visible part of window,sometime hangs
Logged
psandkuijl
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2008, 05:17:54 AM »

Dunno if it helps but I experience the same thing, latest build "Screenshot Captor v2.42.01 by DonationCoder" the updater could find
Glad it's not me but would be nice to see it fixed

Cheers

Peter !!
Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,855


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2008, 01:15:23 AM »

mouser,

This is the same problem I have posted about in other threads here. All replies have always made me feel as if I was the only user experiencing this problem. Not really happy that others are seeing it also, but at least I know it is not just me!

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
watersweb
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2009, 12:38:23 PM »

Add me to the list of people having this problem in firefox 3 / Windows Vista.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,293



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2009, 04:37:50 PM »

ok maybe it's time to look at improving autoscroll capture once again..
Logged
clear
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2009, 09:31:02 PM »

I have the same problem with autoscroll using Windows Vista Home Premium. The sc red detection windows appears correctly, I start the auto scroll capture, sc blinks as it moves through the window, and both the up-down and left-right scroll bars in the window move fine. But in the end, ONLY the first visible portion of the window is captured (in my case, about 10% of the total scrollable window).
Logged
RetupmocSoft
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2009, 09:17:15 AM »

Hi mouser,

again, thanks your "scroll" capture,

and again, it's me. (open this thread)




New bug report on Vista Ultimate SP1 with latest update, Firefox 3.08

this URL can't be auto-scroll
http://www.ixpub.net/viewthread.php?tid=719544

just like "clear" say, only several blink inside red-region, but only capture visible region.

the same URL running on IE8, "near" no problem. (maybe this problem cause by FF 3.08 ??)



EDIT:
IE8 has a problem!
the bottom line of 15 pixel (height) are white region from left to right. (I using photoshop to measure.)

it seem auto-scroll "already known" there has some data need to be captured,
but no data actually put in,
cause white region.

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3383/3411190817_288b333f6c_b.jpg





report over!
« Last Edit: April 04, 2009, 09:55:55 AM by RetupmocSoft » Logged
bigspanner
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2


In the LAND of the blind, the ONE EYE-MAN is King.

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2009, 03:12:52 PM »

Thank you for this app.
I have the same problem encountered when I use auto-scroll feature.
My browser is Firefox 3.0.8 and I have Fireshot addon installed on my browser.
Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,855


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2009, 12:02:19 AM »

Thank you for this app.
I have the same problem encountered when I use auto-scroll feature.
My browser is Firefox 3.0.8 and I have Fireshot addon installed on my browser.

Wow - that darned EYE is watching me!! Amazingly eerie and distracting! I like it    Wink

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.044s | Server load: 0.04 ]